Chester High School: Class of February 1940

Chester_High_small.jpg (2140 bytes)


Class History  |  Class Officers  |  Class Members | Class Advisers

Many thanks to Betty-Jane Bennett Smith, Smith9697@aol.com, for typing, scanning, and sharing the following:


History of the
Class of 1940
 
Class Officers
George Riggs Jr.; Scan courtesy of Betty-Jane Bennett Smith President – George Riggs, Jr. "Joe Esquire"
Ralph Edward Jones; Scan courtesy of Betty-Jane Bennett Smith Vice President – Ralph Edward Jones "Powerhouse"
John Frank Fuini; Scan courtesy of Betty-Jane Bennett Smith Secretary – John Frank Fuini "Johnny"
Florence Maclean; Scan courtesy of Betty-Jane Bennett Smith Treasurer - Florence MacLean "Floss"

 

 


Class Members Adams, Ulysess S. "Cap"

Albany, Jane

Andrews, Robert G. "Bob"

Andrainopoulos, Theone A. "Tonie"

Bagshaw,III, James R. "Jim"  (Died in WW,II)

Bailey, Joseph, "Joe"

Baucom, Raymond" Balkie"

Bennett, Betty-Jane

Bigotti, Lena Delores

Boyd, William "Boydie"

Brizendine, Dorothy Jean :Briz"

Brody, Bernard

Broomall, Gwendolyn "Gwen"

Broomall, Margaret, "Peggy"

Brown, Fannie,"Fan"

Burtelle, Joseph

Butt, Lewis

Buzgon, Minnie Charlotte

Campbell, Robert James "Beans"

Carmichael, Doris M. "Bunny"

Carpenter, Margaret "Peggy"

Carr, Charles F. "Mose"

Casmir, Edith CLara "Edie"

Chadowski, Edward "Ed"

Clapcich, Celestine R.

Clark, Charles W. "Clarkie"

Clayton, Margaret "Peg"

Coccagna, Leo Francis

Coup, Arthur Harvey, "Art"

Coup, Melvin

Custer, Robert "Two Bars"

Davis, Leonard E. Davis, "Monk"

De Hart, Agnes Henderson,

De Land, Vivian Ethel, "Penny"

Drew, Catherine Anne, "Cass"

Dryden, Robert Pierson, "Bob"

Dwyer, George

Elliott, Agnes, "Dutchy"

Ellis, Anna Mae

Ellis, Major Lee, "Sir Major"

Elzey, Catherine Adele

Ewing, Geneva, "Shortie"

Fabris, William, "Cas"

Federman, Harold, "Hal

Ferrone, Mary Loretta

Forte, Ida Elizabeth

Fowler, Elizabeth, "Betty"

Frysinger, Walter House, "Peany"

Gallagher, Sue Clare

Gantz, Leida, "Lee"

Gaul, O. Frank, "Mart"

Goldsborough, Betty Earle, "Reds"

Goldsborough, Ruth A., "Goldie"

Gomberg, Benjamin, "Benny"

Graham, Ira John, "Speed"

Green, De Wreathe Volores, "Baby"

Green, William, "Greenie"

Hall, Anne Sarah'"Annie"

Hayes, John William, "Hodges"

Helm, Richard, "Wildcat"

Hill, Wayne Gordan, "Chick Web"

Hinderhofer, Joseph Lawrence, "Hindy"

Hoag, Eleanor Ruth

Holmes, Hilbert Leslie, "Stobie"

Howie, Mary Robertson, "Sis"

Hury, Lillian, "Lil"

Ickies, Robert William, "Wimpy"

Johnson, John Thomas, "Fuzzy"

Jones, Amanda Olive

Jones, Delaware Frances, "Del"

Jones, Lillian Mary, "Lil"

Jones, Margaret, "Pego"

Journey, Charles Dohan, "Junior"

Keever, Jay S., "Jay fus"

Kennovin, Flora McClean, "Scotty"

Kersten, Theresa, "Terry"

Keyser, William Joseph, "Spider"

Kinka, Dorothy D., "Dot"

Koval, Benjamin Russel, "Ben"

Kowal, Jennie, "Honey Slim"

Kruszewski, William Lewis, "Bill"

Leary, William J., "Irish"

Lewis, Audry Jane

Lloyd, Richard Lewis, "Gable"

Loper, Harriet Mercedes, "Little Bets"

Luttrell, Patricia A., "Patsy"

McMackin, John Robert, "Bud"

McComsey, Horace, "Bud"

McCormick, Laura Mae, "Lolly"

MacIntyre, Donald K., "Mac"

Maksimowicz, Wanda, "Max"

Martin, Doris Lenore, "Marty"

Miccocci, Robert V., "Coach"

Miller, Howard Earl, Speed"

Mitchell, Longina

Mitchell, Viola Theresa

Mullaney, James J., "Jamie"

Muraszewski, Wanda J.

Murphy, Eileen Mary,

Murtaugh, Mary Jean, "Murt"

Osher, Victor, "Vic"

Palo, Margaret Anne, "Margie"

Perkins, James Frank, Jr,  "Perk"

Pierce, Betty

Plummer, William J., "Bill"

Price, Benjamin, "Jim"

Reese, Marjorie Helen, "Marge

Roberts, Doris Mae, "Dottie"

Robinson, Jeanette B., "Jean"

Robson, Lloyd G

Rumford, Dorothy Harriett, "Buster"

Sabatino, Mary Elizabeth

Sachs, Paul' "Sacksie"

Sammons, Wyzetta Mae, "Chick"

Sawiki, Joseph D.

Scull, Arthur, "Artie"

Seaton, Alice Bernice, "Boots"

Seletz, Edward, "Ed"

Shapero, Libby

Sidner, Evelyn Bernice

Smith, Beatrice, "Bebe"

Snyder, Frederick, "Fred"

Solomchak, Mary, "Shorty"

Soroka, Samuel, "Doc"

Starkey, Quetta, "Cutie"

Storm, John, "Machine Gun"

Stringfellow, Robert, "Stringy"

Sweeney, John Rowan, III, "Dumper"

Taylor, Helen Elizabeth, "Hennie"

Taylor, Marie Louise


Taylor, Frank

Thorpe, William Harry, "Ghost"

Tice, Ruth Mary

Todd, Ruth K., "Toddy"

Trapnell, Rosanna Lillian

Traub, Jeanne Mildred


Turner, Anna Elizabeth, "Ann"

Turner, Fred, "Blink"

Vaccaro, Josephine Marie, "Jo"

Vickerson, Eleanor Elizabeth, "Vicki"


Wally, Daniel Richard, Jr, "Dan"

Weest, Hilda, "Pete"

Wesolowski, Michael, "Joe"

Whitby, William J.


White, Lillian Mae, "Lil"

Whiteside, Grace Lorraine

Wiley, Fred, "Freddy"

Williams, John Cuff, "Skeets"


Wilson, Colonial Constance, "Connie"

Wood, Nesbert, "Nibby"

Yannelli, Clementine Mary, "Clem"

Zabitka, Matthew John, "Matt"


Class Advisers:
chs_advisers_feb_1940.jpg (39332 bytes) With Miss Riley, Mrs. Berglund, and Mr. Devor acting as advisers, the 12A class has participated in a variety of interesting events.

Miss Riley and Mr. Devor have proved a great aid in helping to plan the series of dances sponsored by the class.  Mrs. Berglund has lent her hand to the financial matters involved through the class rings and the annual Washington trip.

All three accompanied the class to Washington.

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about the history of Chester High, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com

2001 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05