Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1941

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1941

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1941 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1941 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to David W. Traub, Elverson, PA for sharing with us a copy of the annual.


CHS CLASS of 1941

Principal: George W. Pedlow

Girls' Counselor: Edna S. Emmott

Assistant Principal: Karl E. Agan

 

Senior Advisors:

Mrs. Abigail S. Rowland
Mr. Joseph E. Rhen
Miss Jennie Mahon
Miss Leah E. Jordan

Annual Dedicated to: Marguerite N. Thorn & Thelma Z. Hartman

Class Officers

Class President: Joseph "Rez" Francis Duffy

Vice President: Robert "Simp" Edward Simpson

Secretary: Beatrice "Bea" Jane Baer

Treasurer: Mary "M.C.C." Catherine Cassell


The Class of 1941

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1941 Alexander Bertha "Che Che" Arnita            
1941 Amalfitano Michael "Mike" Joseph            
1941 Anderman Carl "Augie"              
1941 Anderson Sara "Franc" Frances            
1941 Ardiff Helen Ida            
1941 Attavian Marlene "Molly"   d. 11/14/1940          
1941 Ayres Vivian "Viv" Helen            
1941 Baer Beatrice "Bea" Jane           Class Secretary
1941 Balawejder Stanley "Stish"              
1941 Barratt Dorothy "Dot" Ellen            
1941 Barton Sarah "Betty" Elizabeth            
1941 Basciano Michael "Mike"              
1941 Bell Elaine              
1941 Bell Mary "Scotty" Jane            
1941 Bennett Ruth "Rufus" Juanita            
1941 Berry Dorothy "Dottie" Louise            
1941 Bethard Edward "Eddie"              
1941 Bishop Emma "Emmy" Viola            
1941 Bobiak Stephen "Bo-bo" William            
1941 Bobo Earl "Knute"              
1941 Bowen Leamon "Lem"              
1941 Bowls Alice "Dottie" Dorothy            
1941 Bram Roberta "Bobbie"              
1941 Brennan Virginia "Cissy" Marie            
1941 Bress Jerrold "Jerry"              
1941 Bresset John "Jack" Joseph            
1941 Brown Geneva "Gen"              
1941 Brown Mary "Brownie" Elizabeth            
1941 Budnick Joseph "Joe"              
1941 Burns John "Bo Bo" Louis            
1941 Buttone Dora "Dinky" Elda            
1941 Cariello Mary Elizabeth            
1941 Carter William "Little Willie": Leslie            
1941 Cassell Mary "M.C.C." Catherine           Class Treasurer
1941 Cerami Leonard "DaVinci"              
1941 Cerami Rudolph "Rudy" J            
1941 Chalk Ruth "Chris" Christin            
1941 Chandler Ruth Adelaid            
1941 Chawaga Stephen "Bottle"              
1941 Childress Dovtyna "Dovy" Elizabeth            
1941 Chominski Francis "Chomy" Anthony            
1941 Ciach Stella "Stell" Marie            
1941 Clark Dorothy Melissa            
1941 Clements Joseph R d. 5/26/2003          
1941 Cloud Ruth Elizabeth            
1941 Cockill Thomas "Tom"              
1941 Coleman Alteen Mansha Luciule            
1941 Coleman Annie "Pat" Louise            
1941 Corbin Sevine James            
1941 Craig Blanche "Chick" Elizabeth            
[1/6]

 

Faculty & Staff:

Morning Faculty:

Catherine M. Buck
Mary V. Carroll
Margaret K. Muldoon
Leah E. Jordan
Arleyne Pittenger
Effie M. Hibbs
George W. Pedlow
Phyllis R. Waxman
Caroline M. Jackson
Albina A. Tedesco
Selena E. Turner
Florence O. Benjamin
Helen L. Buck
John Abrams
Margaret E. Walker
Martha L. Pancoast
Mary C. Muldoon
Edna M. Wagner
Margaret S. Dunn
Regina G. Hynes
Zena M. Hunter
Leah E. Bloom
Karl E. Agan
G. Roy Hosler
Harold V. Hartman
William G. Minich
Ellis C. Dwyer
Emile H. Huber
Robert Prosser
Charles J. Jensen
Charles A. Giles
Joseph F. Green
Frank Stein
George D. Lange
Lewis R. Zelley

Industrial Faculty:

Joseph Murri
Thomas Forsyth
David M. Baker
George B. Alexander
John C. Pentecost
Raymond H. Brandt
Henry B. Kulp
Howard Lutton
Frank Coulter
Francis G. Huss
David L. Congleton

Afternoon Faculty:

Gertrude Weaver
Joseph E. Rhen
Thelma Z. Hartman
Herman Mailman
Elizabeth McCall
William Houpt
Margaret Smith
Sonia Galey
Robert Lannen
Sarah P. Holcroft
Margaret McNeal
H. Louise Buck
Norma B. Handloff
Marguerite N. Thorn
Sara D. McCartney
Peter Albanese
Samuel D. Craven
Fred Addis
Basil Clare
Vincent A. Halbert
Milton C. Woodlen

 


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 08/25/10