Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1941

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of February 1941

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1940 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1940 Chester High School Annual:

CHS CLASS of February 1941

Principal: George W. Pedlow

Girls' Counselor: Edna S. Emmott

Assistant Principal: Karl E. Agan

 

Senior Advisors:

Miss Bertha Helms
Miss Edna Emmott
Mr. Robert Lannen

Annual Dedicated to: Zena M. Hunter

Class Officers

Class President: Frank "Phil" Daniel Phillips

Vice President: Mary Elizabeth Ruffini

Secretary: Lois Elizabeth Graf

Treasurer: Jesse "S" Eaton



The Class of February 1941

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1941-02 Abrams Kathryn Grace            
1941-02 Albany James "Sonny"              
1941-02 Albany Margaret "Peggy"              
1941-02 Anderson Francis "Andy" Eugene            
1941-02 Anmuth Herman "Ham" O            
1941-02 Anthony Roberta "Bobbie" F            
1941-02 Athanasides Christine "Chris" J            
1941-02 Auerbach Jacob "Jake"              
1941-02 Ayres Jeanne "Jeannekins" Elizabeth            
1941-02 Banks Virginia "Gin"              
1941-02 Barlow Katharine "Kay" Loraine            
1941-02 Bartish Elizabeth              
1941-02 Bartkow, Jr Paul "Rev"              
1941-02 Battersby Hiram "Hy"              
1941-02 Bell Florence "Flossie"              
1941-02 Beulah Effidel "Effie"              
1941-02 Biddle Mildred "Millie" E            
1941-02 Blome Edmund "Ed" Joseph            
1941-02 Bobo Earl D            
1941-02 Bolestria Rose Catherine            
1941-02 Brown Francis "Hank"              
1941-02 Brown Sarah Lee            
1941-02 Buchanan Elizabeth "Betty" V            
1941-02 Bystrzynski Anna "Ann"              
1941-02 Cannon James Walter            
1941-02 Carletti Anna              
1941-02 Chernokal Walter "Walt" Thomas            
1941-02 Clements Joseph "Yossel" R            
1941-02 Clendening Marion              
1941-02 Cohen Sidney "Sid"              
1941-02 Coliacomo Julia              
1941-02 Collins Julia              
1941-02 Consorti Natale              
1941-02 Cooper Jean              
1941-02 Craig Myrtle "Chic"              
1941-02 Cunniffe Katherine "Kitty"              
1941-02 Dameron Raymond "Iggy"              
1941-02 Dawson Joyce              
1941-02 deFaron Elizabeth "Betty"           Nether Providence  
1941-02 Delaney, Jr G "Jock" Milner            
1941-02 Denny William "Bill"              
1941-02 DiMeglio Carmen              
1941-02 Dole Margaret "Mat"              
1941-02 Doyle Helen T            
1941-02 Dunion Thomas "Dugan"              
1941-02 Dychala John "Hammy"              
1941-02 Dyer Alberta "Bert" Lavinia            
1941-02 Dynow Jennie "Bunny"              
1941-02 Dynow Walter              
1941-02 Eaton Jesse "S"             Class Treasurer
[1/4]

 

Faculty & Staff:

English & Public Speaking Department:

Edna M. Wagner, Head
Leah Bloom
H. Louise Buck
Mary V. Carroll
Catherine Freney
Sonia Galey
Amanda B. Gum
Leah E. Jordan
Gertrude E. Lawton
Elizabeth McCall
Sarah D. McCartney
Mary C. Muldoon
Clara P. Riley
Abigail S. Rowland
Selina E. Turner
Margaret Walker
Marguerite Welsh

Commercial Department:

Charles J. Jensen, Head
Catherine M. Buck
Helen L. Buck
Samuel D. Craven
Edna S. Emmott
Bertha A. Helms
Jennie Mahon
Carolin V. Murdock
Robert Prosser
Albina A. Tedesco
Phyllis R. Waxman

Languages:

Amelie Graf
Norma B. Handloff
Harold V. Hartman
Herman Mailman
Margaret K. Muldoon
Martha L. Pancoast
Joseph E. Rhen

Industrial Department:

Frank Coulter, Head
G. Bailey Alexander
David M. Baker
Raymond H. Brandt
Clayton E. Buell
David Congleton
G. Roy Hosler
Francis G. Huss
Henry B. Kulp
Howard Lutton
John C. Pentecost
Francis C. West

Social Science Department:

Caroline M. Jackson, Head
John Abrams
Florence O. Benjamin
Pamela M. Berglund
Alfred D. Buono
Hannah F. Cassell
Basil C. Claire
Charles Giles
Sarah P. Holcroft
George D. Lange
Paul W. Pritchard

Mathematics Department:

Emile H. Huber, Head
Ellis C. Dwyer
Robert Lannen
Silas H. Shoemaker
Frank Stein
Milton C. Woodlen
George D. Waller

Science Department:

Effie M. Hibbs, Head
Peter Albanese
Margaret S. Dunn
Vincent A. Halbert
Zena M. Hunter
Regina G. Hynes
William G. Minich

Music Department:

Charles D. Long, Head
Edna Mills
Lewis R. Zelley

Librarian:

Agnes C. Lorenz

Art Department:

Thelma Z. Hartman
A. Marguerite N. Thorn

Physical Education:

Joseph Green
Arleyne L. Pittenger

Substitutes:

Florence Roberts
William Houpt

Secretary to the Principal:

Mildred Moore

Assistant Secretary:

Mary L. Springer 


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/31/08