Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1942

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1942

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1942 Chester High School Annual:
Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Notes/Additional Info
Albany George
Albany Sally
Andrews Janet Grace Moulder
Antonelli Charlotte Angela
Armstrong Elizabeth Ann
Armstrong William H
Ashby Mary Agnes Palmer
Atherholt William
Babicki Regina Natalie
Bakalez Miron
Ballard Jane Powell
Ballod Harry
Baron Edward George
Bauer Carolyn Mary
Baylin Herbert
Beale Wayne M
Beecham Ryland
Bernard Mary Elizabeth
Blisard Helen Mildred
Bloom Anna Elizabeth
Boiesen Mary
Boluck Esther
Bonfitto Marco Tullio
Booth Mary Isabel
Boyle Frances
Briggs Betty Jane
Broomall Herbert Milton
Bufano Vera Loretta
Busz Stella Hedwig
Cannon Dorothy Patricia
Capel James
Carroll Catherine Marie
Cetlin Robert
Chetty Dorothy
Chiaravalloti Joseph Michael
Christy Ralph Taylor
Cirilli James Anthony
Clark Joseph
Clark Raymond Vice President
Clark William Lewis
Cloud Lawrence Ellsworth
Consorti Adeline
Cooper Bernice Lois
Copple Nancy Louise
Corbett William Patrick
Corbin Clifford Edward
Cordwell Dorothy Anita
Creighton Walter
Cresta Nicholas
Crowther Margaret Elizabeth
Crystle William H
Culbert Eva May
Culley Margaret Elizabeth
Cuprinski Francis Bernard
Czajka Stanley Valentine
Czukiewski Francis
D'Amato Gloria Anna
Damico Velia Mary
D'Angelo Catherine Mary
D'Angelo Joseph
Danyliew William
Davidson Eileen Harriet
Secheco Mary Theresa
De Furia Victor Frank
De Land Marie Elizabeth
Dempsey Mary Teresa
Denham Doris June
Denston Lois Evelyn
Devonshire Albert Earl
D'Iorio Alfred William
Di Pietro Catherine Mary
Di Pietro Ida Lena
Dodds Edward Francis
Donaphon John Robert
Dostellio Anthony
Driggins James Emil
Dwyer Robert John
Dychala Henry Stanley
Eaton Elizabeth Arnold Miller
Edynak Steve
Elliott Dorothy Louise
Ellis Nathaniel
Emmi Josephine Rose
Emper Nicholas
English James Alfred
Epstein Rose
Esthimer William Frank
Eure Henry Claxton
Fabbri Mary Edith
Farrell Margaret Loretta
Fawcett Ruby Elizabeth
Federowicz Eleanor
Feingold Joseph
Fenton Arline Anna
Ferguson Dorothy Elizabeth
Ferrari David
Fidale Frank
Fidyk Jerry
Filipek Blanche Dolores
Fischer Jane Augusta
Ford Arthur
Foremny Joseph Michael
Forrest Ralph
Foy Ruth Elizabeth
Frank Mary Jane Redford
Frazio Fred
Freedman Archie
Gabries John Edward
Garman Eleanor
Gartside Thomas
Garvey Helen Marie
Gast Marvin
Giampalmi Mary Lucy Treasurer
Giandonato Philomena
Gibala Stanley Anthony
Gibbs Oliver Wendell
Gibson Jean
Gillerlain Joseph
Glessner Henry
Graham Celia Emily
Grau James
Green Robert Calvin
Griffith Donald William
Grochoski Bernice Genevieve
Hadden Esther Pauline
Hall Earl
Hamilton Marian E
Happy Joseph Harry
Harrington Ann Margaret
Harris Bernard
Harris Charles Raymond
Harris Leona Elizabeth
Harsch Dorothy
Heck Agnes Veronica
Heisner Martha Louise
Heitz Ethel Naomi
Hellinger Ruth Margaret
Herrick Catherine Ethel
Hewes Walter Ernest
Hill Grace Jeanette
Hinton Nettie Lee
Hohmann Mae Breggetta
Hollis Estella Rebecca
Hollis, Jr Joseph A
Hubbell, Jr Harry Morton
Hunt Laura Meta
Hurst Elizabeth June
Iacono Joseph
Inge Theresa Christine Silkworth
Innis Mildred Rankin
Irvin June Justine
Jaduck Fred
Jasinski Pauline Mary
Johnson George William
Journey Doris Lawson
Karpovich Elmer
Kersten Ann Elizabeth
Kertis Michael
Kienzle Charles Allen
Killian Raymond
Kilpatrick Phyllis Jane Hannan
Knox Thelma Elizabeth Cochran
Komarnicki Joseph President
Koukedis Anthy Cris
Koury Thomas Leo
Kozak Dorothy Barbara Rich
Kuzan Rudolph Martin
Landgale Verna May
Lay Eleanor Mae
Lazarchuk Helen
Leary George Robert
Lentz Irma Margaret
Lewandowski Frank Anthony
Lewis Marjorie Elizabeth
Lichota Joseph Chester
Logan Robert Ormsly
Lombardo Joseph Martin
Luczeczko Helen
Luttrell Mary Jane
Lybeck Carl
McAfee William Frank
McCormick Evelyn
McCrone Dolores Jane
McDowell John L
McFadden Thomas Kempis
McGinnis Anna Marie
McGroerty Harry Joseph
McHale Catherine Eileen
McKinney Esther Ruth
McKinney Thomas Edward
MacIntyre Mary H
Malish Samuel
Margetich John
Marginean Letitia Victoria
Mars Harriet Elise
Marth Helen Agnes
Maslin Wallace Snowden
Massey Elsie Viola
Matys Emil
Mazuik John
Mazza Carmella
Mekenney Doris Jane
Melchiorre Josephine P
Merletti Rose Marie
Michie Alethea Ellen
Mierzwinski Victoria Elizabeth
Miklasz Adele Marie Cooke
Miller Abigail C
Miller John Emery
Mogul Rubin
Montgomery Florence Walton
Moore Dorothy Isabell
Moss Mary Darby
Murray Albert Earnest
Nally Mary Ellen
Nayda Eileen Olga
Neiberg Edith
Newell Dorothy Louise
Newill William Crozier
Norris Berniece Emma
Nowak Michael
Nye Vivian Elizabeth
O'Har Anita Julia
Olsanski Walter
Palombo Helen Dolores
Papi Helen Marie
Papi Parisi Joseph
Panara Anna Mary
Pasternak Raymond
Pennewill Warren Harold
Perrera Theresa Mary Russo
Pietryk Alice Rita Held
Pompilii Rudolph
Pompilii Verna Beatrice
Poole Thelma Louise
Potochnick Sophie Horn
Prattis Mary Arzemma Jackson
Prendergast Mary Jane Lynam
Przybylski Regina Louise
Pulich John Joseph
Pyne Joseph Edward
Quattro Arthur John
Rankin Richard
Reynolds John Joseph
Romualdi Lucy
Rounds William
Ruggles Eleanor Shirley Dougherty
Russell John Thomas
Rutter Dawson A
Ryan Eileen Marie
Ryan Thomas Paul
Ryder Beatrice Elaine
Sacko Albert F
Scallan Jean
Scarborough Eleanor Marie
Scarborough Elsie Hewitt
Scott Gerald Donald
Senkowsky Leona Marie
Shooster Herman
Shrom Frederick John
Sileo Nicholas
Sill Elizabeth Ida Bruner
Simaska Alfonso Walter
Singleton Frank Paul
Sinton Thomas
Smagala Jane Regina
Smith Robert Hughes
Snell, Jr William R
Soscia Theresa
Stanley Maude Irene
Stasinos Nick George
Steele Laura Mary Lenik
Steele Robert L
Stegnerski Henry Joseph
Stewart Doris Mae Secretary
Sutton Jane Gladys
Swider Alexander M
Tatarelli Victor Steve
Temple Jean Anna
Thomas Florence Virginia Lapchuk
Thompson Vernon Clifford
Tice Evelyn Rae
Timmons Clifford Curtis
Tong Mary Louise
Tracy Margaret Agnes
Trosino Eleanor Anglea Barrett
Tuozzo Michael Robert
Turnbull Mabel Marie
Turner Irene
Urban Helen Mary
Valentine Margaret Elizabeth
Van Horn Anne Marie
Varin Gertrude Florence
Vecchio Pasquale
Walkowski Edward Richard
Ward Betty Jean
Wasylyk Helen
Weaver Winifred Ann
Webb Margaret Jane
Wellington James
Wharton Clarence Lyle
White Margaret Estelle
Wilkins Ann Noble
Wilkinson Freda Alice
Williams Geraldine
Windsor Kathryn Elaine
Wood, Jr Robert Emmett
Wysocki Estelle
Yacek Andrew
Yachetti Domenic Anthony
Yarnell Lloyd Sterling
Zukowski Stanley Frank

CHS 1942 Faculty & Staff

Principal: Karl E. Agan

Assistant Principal: Vincent A. Halbert

Girls' Counselor: Edna S. Emmott

Science:
Regina G. Hynes
Margaret McNeal
Effie M. Hibbs, head
Margaret S. Dunn
Zena M. Hunter
Peter Albanese
Molly Bleloch
William Alston

Language & Arts:
Gertrude Weaver
Marguerite N. Thorn
Thelma Z. Hartman
Martha Pancoast
Margaret K. Muldoon
Joseph E. Rhen
Herman Mailman
Harold V. Hartman

Social Science:
Mary Armitage
Agnes L. Alexander, librarian
Florence O. Benjamin
Margaret Smith
Hannah F. Cassell
Caroline M. Jackson, head
? W. Pritchard
Charles A. Giles
William Houpt
Alfred D. Buono
David Anderson
George D. Lange
Frank Seletz

English:
H. Louise Buck
Abigail S. Rowland
Leah Bloom
Edna M. Wagner, head
Edith White
Clara P. Riley
Mary C. Muldoon
Fred Addis
Margaret E. Walker
Selina E. Turner
Amanda B. Gum
Alexander Brown
Sonia Galey
Helen G. Moore
Mary V. Carroll
Albert J. Buono
Leah E. Jordan
Marguerite E. Welsh

Commercial:
Jennie Mahon
Phyllis R. Waxman
Bertha A. Helms
Samuel D. Craven
Charles J. Jensen
Helen L. Buck
Robert Prosser, head
Catherine M. Buck
Albina A. Tedesco
Carolin V. Murdock

Mathematics:
Frank Stein
Levin Hanigan
Ellis C. Dwyer
Silas H. Shoemaker
Emile H. Huber, head
Milton C. Woodlen
G. Roy Hosler
Robert Lannen

Industrial:
David M. Baker
Thomas Forsyth
Joseph Murri
John C. Pentecost
G. Bailey Alexander
Henry B. Kulp
David L. Congleton
Raymond H. Brandt
Frank Coulter, supervisor of vocational education
Francis G. Huss
James Vermeychuk
Howard Lutton
Walter Omlar
James F. Scott

Homemaking, Music & Physical Education:
Winona King, supervisor of homemaking
Elizabeth Douple
Alice Faust
Edna M. Mills
Arleyne Pittenger
Leona Sealey
Lewis R. Zelley
Charles D. Long. supervisor of music
Robert Forwood
Joseph F. Green


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05