Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1942

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of February 1942

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1941 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1941 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to David W. Traub, Elverson, PA for sharing with us a copy of the annual.


CHS CLASS of February 1942

Principal: Karl E. Agan

Girls' Counselor: Edna S. Emmott

Assistant Principal: 

 

Senior Advisors:

Miss Margaret K. Muldoon
Mr. Charles A. Giles

Annual Dedicated to: Marguerite N. Thorn & Thelma Z. Hartman

Class Officers

Class President: Paul "Zeb" Rowan Paxton

Vice President: Richard "Dick" Campbell Burt

Secretary: Helen Elaine Simpson

Treasurer: Thomas "Woody" WOod, Jr.


The Class of February 1942

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1942-02 Anthony Ann "Bookworm" Edith            
1942-02 Antonelli Marian Margaret            
1942-02 Baillie Edith "Blondie" Florence            
1942-02 Bartish Eleanor "Barty"              
1942-02 Beldecos Frank Andrew            
1942-02 Bing Ruth "Bingo" Thelma            
1942-02 Boluck Helen "Shorty" Doris            
1942-02 Boyle Evelyn              
1942-02 Boyle Rosemary              
1942-02 Brittingham Arthur "Razor" William            
1942-02 Brown Flora "Nicky"              
1942-02 Bufano Marie "McGee" Rita            
1942-02 Bufano Virginia "Jeanie" Estelle            
1942-02 Buffington Florence "Flossy" Ethel            
1942-02 Bullard Alice E            
1942-02 Burt Richard "Dick" Campbell           Class Vice President
1942-02 Butler Robert "Bobie"              
1942-02 Cacciatore Gertrude "Trudy" Marie            
1942-02 Caplan Bernice Mona            
1942-02 Carroll Margaret "Margo" Jeanette            
1942-02 Citerone Philip "Beebe" Anthony            
1942-02 Clark Artie "Rebel" Vernon            
1942-02 Cohen Sylvia "Syl" Molla            
1942-02 Crockett Pearl Elizabeth            
1942-02 Cuinci Benjamin "Terpy" Joseph            
1942-02 Curney George "Wagonwheels" John            
1942-02 Delaney Janet "Irish" Elizabeth            
1942-02 DeMarco Howard Anthony            
1942-02 Desmond Margaret Louise            
1942-02 DiGennaro John Anthony            
1942-02 DiNicola Arthur "Archie"              
1942-02 Dinski Helen Veronica            
1942-02 Dinski Ramona "Mona" Josephine            
1942-02 Dixon Estelle "Gussie" Augusta            
1942-02 Dryball Edward "Ed"              
1942-02 DuPree Carroll Henry            
1942-02 Elliot Helen Crystle            
1942-02 Ellis Maryk Elizabeth            
1942-02 Ewaka Mary Alice            
1942-02 Fitzgerald Willliam "Miz" S            
1942-02 Ford Robert Walter            
1942-02 Forte Thomas "Forty" Peter            
1942-02 Frank Ralph              
1942-02 Freed Brena Joyce            
1942-02 Freedman Evelyn "Ev" H            
1942-02 Fries William V            
1942-02 Fritz Charles H            
1942-02 Gallery George              
1942-02 Garbor Mildred              
1942-02 Garman Florence "Flo" Mae            
[1/4]

 

Faculty & Staff:

Morning Faculty:

Catherine M. Buck
Mary V. Carroll
Margaret K. Muldoon
Leah E. Jordan
Arleyne PIttenger
Effie M. Hibbs
George W. Pedlow
Phyllis R. Waxman
Caroline M. Jackson
Albina A. Tedesco
Selena E. Turner
Florence O. Benjamin
Helen L. Buck
John Abrams
Margaret E. Walker
Martha L. Pancoast
Mary C. Muldoon
Edna M. Wagner
Margaret S. Dunn
Regina G. Hynes
Zena M. Hunter
Leah E. Bloom
Karl E. Agan
G. Roy Hosler
Harold V. Hartman
William G. Minich
Ellis C. Dwyer
Emile H. Huber
Robert Prosser
Charles J. Jensen
Charles A. Giles
Joseph F. Green
Frank Stein
George D. Lange
Lewis R. Zelley

Industrial Faculty:

Joseph Murri
Thomas Forsyth
David M. Baker
George B. Alexander
John C. Pentecost
Raymond H. Brandt
Henry B. Kulp
Howard Lutton
Frank Coulter
Francis G. Huss
David L. Congleton

Afternoon Faculty:

Gertrude Weaver
Joseph E. Rhen
Thelma Z. Hartman
Herman Mailman
Elizabeth McCall
William Houpt
Margaret Smith
Sonia Galey
Robert Lannen
Sarah P. Holcroft
Margaret McNeal
H. Louise Buck
Norma B. Handloff
Marguerite N. Thorn
Sara D. McCartney
Peter Albanese
Samuel D. Craven
Fred Addis
Basil Clare
Vincent A. Halbert
Milton C. Woodlen

 


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 08/25/10