Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1943

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1943

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1943 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1943 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Alice Ritter, Dover, DE for sharing with us a copy of the annual.


CHS CLASS of 1943

Principal

Karl E. Agan

Dean of Girls

Edna S. Emmott

Vice Principal

Vincent A. Halbert

 

Senior Advisors:

Hannah F. Cassell
Alice F. Ewing
Amanda B. Gum
John C. Pentecost
Joseph E. Rhen
James D. Veremeychuk
Gertrude S. Weaver



Annual Dedicated to:

Mr. Frank Coulter, Director of Vocational Education since 1925.

 

Class Officers

Class President: Daniel Bartkow

Vice President: Joseph Frank Pepe

Secretary: Margaret Ann Knox

Treasurer: Robert Robinson Lowry, Jr.


The Class of 1943

Dorothy May Aschenbach
Carol Elaine Ayers

Rose A. Babicki
Noreen Ballod
Bernice Webster Barrowclough
Marie Madeline Battinier
Dorothy Marie Baynard
Mary Pearl Bednor
Jane Archer Bland
Gloria Marie Bloom
Mary Boccella
John Harvey Boles
Samuel Boluck
Therese Anne Boswell
Joseph Lee Bradley
Theodore Bernard Brodzinski
Peral Elizabeth Brooks
Gloria Estelle Brown
Susan Jane Brown
Joseph W. Bruner
John R. Brush
Walter Edward Bullard
Mary Elizabeth Burton
John Lawrence Bush
William Barry Butt
Charles E. Butz
Reuben Lewis Buzgon

Walter Camisky
Sonya Bette Caplan
Frank Cassell
Frances Margaret Cariello
James Nathaniel Chaikin
Elizabeth Chawaga
Caroline Louise Chiarieri
Velma Louise Childress
Camille V. Chomont
Helen Dolores Ciach
Catherine Ann Clark
Hazel Clark
Ruth Helen Clark
Retta Clements
William Edward Coates
Nancy Gloria Cohen
Bertha Mildred Cole
Eva Mae Collins
Charlotte Conly
William E. Coppock
James Corbett
Anthony A. Corradetti

Margaret Evelyn Davis
William Alfred Davis
Ernestine June Dawson
Anthony Frank DeCostanza
Edith Marie DeGennaro
Lucy M. DeMarco
James S. Desmond
Daniel DiMaio
Adelaide Mary DiMarco
Louise Rita DiNicola
Victor Marion Dostellio
Paul Douglas
Lillian Smith Durgin
Laura Dyshewa
Helen Elizabeth Dyson

Jean Eastwood
Raymond D. Egbert
Frank E. Ehrentraut
Raymond Ewald

Joseph Vern Fairchilds
Doris May Faverio
Audrey Rene Federman
Mary Fillinick
Anna Mae Fisher
Walter Boyd Flagg
John Floyd
William Edward Floyd
Joseph Ford
Mary Anna Foreacre
Emma Forrest
Myrtle Mary Frampton
Daniel Friedkin
Dolores Louise Friend
Charles Ladd Fritz
Mildred Anna Fromal
Doris Rose Fulton
Anthony Frank Fusco

Marie E. Ganster
Mildred Geiger
Banjamin Gabriel Georgini
Leon Gilman
Ella Mary Ginn
Marie Dolores Glenn
Thomas John Glessner
Wanda Theresa Glowacki
William Wade Golden
Catherine Marie Grace
William E. Goldsworthy
William Francis Goldsborough
Dorothy Alice Grant
Emery Graham
Jennie Rose Grbac
Anne Evans Green
Rudolph Valentino Greene
William Clarence Green
LaRue Greener
Harold West Griest

Raymond Jennings Hagy
Louise Hall
Ernestine Eleanora Hamilton
William Andrew Happy
Charles Paul Harsch
Richard Hartzell
Joseph Harvey
Dorothy Grace Heintzel
Helen Marie Hendrickson
William Herrick
Mary Louise Hiorth
Richard Hoffman
Sadie Kathryn Hohmann
Leona Virginia Holliday
William Thomas Howells
Eugene Rodney Hudson
Alden Hughes
James Hunt
Helen Hury
Henry Hack Hyer

Clement Ieradi
Phyllis Irving
Olga Ishchuk

Stanley Jasinski
Henrietta Rosalind Johnson
Howard Garland Johnson
Margaret Anna Johnson

Josephine Dorothy Kaczynski
Mary Marguerite Kane
Henry Clarence Keith
Anna Kertis
Michael D. Klimchuk
Clyde William Kline
Michael Komar
Vernonica Koterba
Philip Koury
Carl Kriebel, Jr.
Alex Krowzow
Daniel Kuryea

Angeline Landino
Coradina Anne LaRose
Edward Laskoski
William James Lawson, Jr.
Frank G. Lawton
Thomas Lenik
Robert L. Linnenbank
Helen Litwa
Landis T. Lucas

Margaret Elizabeth McCay
Samuel Adam McElroy
Albert Russell McGuire
Janet Rose MacKenzie
Rose Elvera Macrillanti
Elsie Mailman
Philomena Maiorano
Michael Malish
Gloria M. Mancini
John Mann
Sara Margolis
Sidney Margulies
Norman Marriner
Rose Julia Marrone
Margaret Anne Marth
Alfred Martin
Josephine Marusco
Grace Marie Marzolla
Josephine Matthews
Katherine Melko
Catherine D. Metrosh
Teresa Rita Miele
Robert Stuart Miller
Sara Elizabeth Mills
Henry Stephen Minka
Shirley Josephine Minshall
Emilie Frances Moczydlowski
Sophie Mogul
Thomas Monaghan
George D. Montanaro
Adelene M. Moretti
Irvin Morris
Mary Ann Mosto

Elizabeth Anna Nacrelli
Anthony J. Natale
Jeanette Delorous Natale
Florence Marie Newell
Dolores Anne News
Walter Emerson Nickelson
Frieda Nicolaides
Harry Thomas Nixon, Jr.
William John Nixon

Mary Veronica Orfetel

Michael Pecuich
Riccardo Domenick Pedante
Thurman Petit DeMange
John Joseph Pidrak
Floyd Pierce
Gladys Marie Pierce
Margaret Sally Pierce
Norma Aileen Pilkinton
Jane Thompson Pippin
Marie T. Plummer
Marie Rita Price
Anne Prystash

Elizabeth Ralston
Bette Reed
David Thomas Reist
Harry Rickards
Ruth Allie-Belle Rider
Susie Roberts
John Andrew Robinson
Bernard Rose
Ina Rosen
Albert S. Rosenberg
Jerrold Jack Rotwein
Teresa Miriam Roughneen
Luigi Joseph Russo
Robert Howarth Rutherford
Jane Annette Rzasa

Agnes Anne Saedlo
Roman NOrman Samilo
Margaret Scallan
Helen Sokoloff
Donald Jay Scully
Alma Cordelia Selby
Myrtle Eloise Selby
Kraina Shamof
Marian Hazel Shaw
Mary Jane Silcox
Eva Pauline Singleton
Willie Mae Singleton
Fredrick Francis Sinton
Dorothy Slesicki
Fay Smith
John Jay Smith
John Joseph Smith
Lucille Regina Smith
Frances Veronica Sneering
James Leonard Snow
Ann Soscia
George Joseph Spanier
Robert John Stanaitis
Helen A. Stasinos
Stephen Julian Stechyn
Sophie Stecy
Emil Carl Stecyk
Sylvanius Clinton Stewart
Katherine Mary Strain

Janet Elizabeth Talbot
Angelo Ralph Tavani
Mary Anna Tavani
Bette Irene Taylor
Marian Elaine Taylor
Marjorie Ellen Taylor
Samuel Wade Tennant
Thelma Terry
Helen Tershowska
Sophie Vera Testoni
Ruth Rebecca Thomas
Edward Creery Thompson, Jr.
Katherine Mae Thorpe
John Trala
Enidina Josephine Trosino
Thelma Marie Truitt
Theresa Ann Turk
Grace Virginia Turkington
Joseph Howard Turley
Etta Turner

Eleanor Katherine Urban

Calliope George Varlan
Virginia Anne Vecchio
Eva Marie Verticelli
Irene Wall
Isabel Elma Walls
John Edward Walter
Mona Delema Waples
Winifred Brandling Warren
Josephine Marie Warrick
William Stephen Wereszczak
Edward Anthony Weslowski
Malcolm Whitlock
William Edward Willard
Annie Maude Wilson
Helen Louise Womack
Josephine Wontroba

Anthony James Yannelli

Stella Zabytka
Joseph Zackorchenmy
Nicholas Zubko

John James, d. 8/31/1942


Faculty & Staff:

Alda M. Adams, Commercial
Frederic G. Addis, English
Peter Albanese, Science
A. Groff Alderfer, Science
Agnes L. Alexander, Librarian
G. Bailey Alexander, Vocational
David M. Baker, Vocational
Calvin Barlieb, Social Science
Florence O. Benjamin, Social Science head
Mollie H. Bleloch, English
Leah E. Bloom, English
Raymond H. Brandt, Vocational
J. Harold Brewster, Physical Education
Albert J. Buono, English
Alfred D. Buono, Social Science
Edward T. Capkovic, Industrial Arts
Mary V. Carroll, English
Hannah F. Cassell, Social Science
Sylvia M. Cohen, Assistant Secretary
David L. Congleton, Vocational
Samuel D. Craven, Commercial
Margaret S. Dunn, Science
Alice F. Ewing, Homemaking
Margaret M. Foreman, Social Science
Robert Forwood, Physical Education
Charles A. Giles, Social Science
Amanda B. Gum, English
Harold V. Hartman, Spanish
Thelma Z. Hartman, Art
Vera D. Headley, R.N.
Effie M. Hibbs, Science Head
Sarah P. Holcroft, Spanish
G. Roy Hosler, Mechanical Drawing
William S. Houpt, Social Science
Regina G. Hynes, Science
Roy Johnson, Jr., Mathematics
Leah E. Jordan, English
Winona King, Homemaking Supervisor
Henry B. Kulp, Vocational
Robert Lannen, Mathematics
Charles D. Long, Music Supervisor
Howard Lutton, Industrial Arts
Margaret A. McNeal, Science
Jennie Mahon, Commercial
Herman Mailman, Spanish
Edna M. Mills, Music
Frederica W. Moore, Homemaking
Helen G. Moore, English
Mildred H. Moore, Secretary
Margaret K. Muldoon, French
Mary C. Muldoon, English
Joseph Murri, Vocational
Margaret Nothnagle, Homemaking
Martha L. Pancoast, Latin
John C. Pentecost, Vocational
Henry F. Pierson, Social Science
Arleyne Pittenger, Physical Education
W. Robert Prosser, Commercial Head
Joseph E. Rhen, Latin
Clara P. Riley, English
Harry L. Riley, Industrial Arts
Abigail S. Rowland, English
Leona M. Sealey, Physical Education
Carolin M. Scott, Commercial
Frank Seletz, Social Science
Robert F. Sholly, Mathematics
Mary L. Springer, Assistant Secretary
Elizabeth D. Stevens, Homemaking
Albina A. Tedesco, Commercial
Marguerite N. Thorn, Art
Margaret S. Tucker, Social Science
Selina E. Turner, English
Edna M. Wagner, English Head
Margaret E. Walker, English
James E. Watson, Vocational
Phyllis R. Waxman, Commercial
Gertrude S. Weaver, German
Ruth M. Williams, Physical Education
Milton C. Woodlen, Mathematics
Lewis R. Zelley, Music
Clare M. Ziegler, Commercial

William F. Alston, U.S.N.
David J. Anderson, Merchant Marine
Alexander H. Brown, Pvt. U.S.A.
Helen L. Buck, Ensign, WAVE
Sonia Galey, Ensign, WAVE
Levin B. Hanigan, Ensign, U.S.N.R.
Frank Stein, Pvt. F. C., U.S.A.M.C.
James D. Veremeychuk, A.C., U.S.A.A.C. 


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 02/10/10