Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1943

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School, erected 1901

Chester High School

Class of February 1943

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1942 Chester High School Annual:
Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Notes/Additional Info
Anderson John B
Armstrong Margaret Jane
Bagshaw Samuel Enion
Bailey Margaret
Bartkow Vera Ann
Bean Hulette Emily
Blagman George
Boulden Dorothy Booth
Bratun William Basil
Brewster Jeanne Claire
Butler Arlie
Butler Orra
Bycskowski Julia
Capel Margaret Elizabeth
Carpenter John Lincoln
Casey Arthur David
Chernisky Thelma Helen
Chivalette Anthony Robert
Clark James Howard
Clark William John
Colletta Maria Dolores
Collins Ruth Rebecca
Coombs Robert
Corkran Joseph
Cornacchia Antonette Marie
Cuff Alfred B
Czajka Joseph Edward
Dignazio Albert
Di Pietro Ann Edith
Drulyk Stanley
Elfman Joseph
Emmertz Josephine Catherine
Farnan Doris Jane
Fedena Helen Treasurer
Ferrone Edith Catherine
Ford Ernest Alexander
Fulton James Robert
Garrett Amy Dela
Gibbons John Harvey
Gibbs Alfreda Ella
Gibson Jean Theresa
Glenney James
Goldberg Morton
Goldsborough Sarah
Gorga Giroleum Madaline
Green Frances Mae
Handy Ernest Ross
Handy Margaret Elizabeth
Hartzer Louise Elizabeth
Headley Rosalie
Hinton Versia Mae
Holland Dorothy Hortense
Holm Margaret Hilda
Howard Doris Jane
Irving Martha Elizabeth
Jones Elizabeth Ann
Kennedy Evelyn
Kennedy Evelyn Dolores
Kinka Thomas
Kleinman Marvin Earl
Kokoska John S
Kowalchuk Stella
Kyriakos James
Laszek Helen
Lerman Ida
Leslie Beryl L
Lewis Elizabeth C Secretary
Lowe, Jr William Henry
Luszczewski Leonard
McElwee Alice Evelyn
McGuire Gloria Rebecca
McLaughlin Raymond
McNeil Margaret Lorraine
Maculley Richard Oliver
Malany Dorothy Jean
Maloney Sara Mae
Martin Barbara Helen
Masten Gracile
Maysky Elizabeth Ann
Miller Albert
Moe Eleanore Mabel
Moon Pearl Janet
Morgan Martha Irene
Murray Gladys Eileen
Nichols Calvin Louis
Pace Nelly Virginia
Parker Marian Ethel
Pertchak Lovana
Phillips Bessie Doris
Popiel Victoria Claudette
Reber George
Reynolds Betty
Ricci Carmela Elizabeth
Richardson Odessa Theola
Rico Helen Emma
Roberts George Pierce
Robertson Beatrice Ella
Rodgers Warren
Rowe John
Sammons William Wendell
Samuelson Howard T
Saven James Walter
Seamon Anne
Shade Elva Mary
Shapero Edward
Shull June A
Snyder Edith
Spencer Shirley Harriet
Stalloni Mariano President
Staskin Eugene H
Stecula Leon
Stevenson Dorothy Jeanne
Synovec Elizabeth
Tarr Alma May
Tarr John
Tavani Angelo Ralph
Thompson Robert John
Topster Helen
Trush Jennie Teresa Vice-President
Tucker Florabell
Turner Howard Frank
Umberger Edna Bernice
Weiner S Philip
Vaul Teresa Marie
Wolonick John
Wolson Dorothy L
Wood Ruth Hilda
Wooten Mary Lillian
Zeitzew Lester Stanley
Zensen Marjorie Cecelia

CHS 1942 Faculty & Staff

Principal: Karl E. Agan

Assistant Principal: Vincent A. Halbert

Girls' Counselor: Edna S. Emmott

Science:
Regina G. Hynes
Margaret McNeal
Effie M. Hibbs, head
Margaret S. Dunn
Zena M. Hunter
Peter Albanese
Molly Bleloch
William Alston

Language & Arts:
Gertrude Weaver
Marguerite N. Thorn
Thelma Z. Hartman
Martha Pancoast
Margaret K. Muldoon
Joseph E. Rhen
Herman Mailman
Harold V. Hartman

Social Science:
Mary Armitage
Agnes L. Alexander, librarian
Florence O. Benjamin
Margaret Smith
Hannah F. Cassell
Caroline M. Jackson, head
? W. Pritchard
Charles A. Giles
William Houpt
Alfred D. Buono
David Anderson
George D. Lange
Frank Seletz

English:
H. Louise Buck
Abigail S. Rowland
Leah Bloom
Edna M. Wagner, head
Edith White
Clara P. Riley
Mary C. Muldoon
Fred Addis
Margaret E. Walker
Selina E. Turner
Amanda B. Gum
Alexander Brown
Sonia Galey
Helen G. Moore
Mary V. Carroll
Albert J. Buono
Leah E. Jordan
Marguerite E. Welsh

Commercial:
Jennie Mahon
Phyllis R. Waxman
Bertha A. Helms
Samuel D. Craven
Charles J. Jensen
Helen L. Buck
Robert Prosser, head
Catherine M. Buck
Albina A. Tedesco
Carolin V. Murdock

Mathematics:
Frank Stein
Levin Hanigan
Ellis C. Dwyer
Silas H. Shoemaker
Emile H. Huber, head
Milton C. Woodlen
G. Roy Hosler
Robert Lannen

Industrial:
David M. Baker
Thomas Forsyth
Joseph Murri
John C. Pentecost
G. Bailey Alexander
Henry B. Kulp
David L. Congleton
Raymond H. Brandt
Frank Coulter, supervisor of vocational education
Francis G. Huss
James Vermeychuk
Howard Lutton
Walter Omlar
James F. Scott

Homemaking, Music & Physical Education:
Winona King, supervisor of homemaking
Elizabeth Douple
Alice Faust
Edna M. Mills
Arleyne Pittenger
Leona Sealey
Lewis R. Zelley
Charles D. Long. supervisor of music
Robert Forwood
Joseph F. Green


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05