Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1945

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1945

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1945 

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1945 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Margaret (Minner) Turner of Brookhaven, PA for sharing with us an extra copy of the annual and also to Lee Bennington for keying in many of the names that were missing in my copy.


CHS CLASS of 1945

Principal

Karl E. Agan

Dean of Girls

Edna S. Emmott

Vice Principal (on leave)

Lt. (j.g.) Vincent A. Halbert, U.S.N.R.

 

Senior Advisors:

Sarah P. Holcroft
William S. Houpt
Edna M. Mills
Margaret K. Muldoon



Annual Dedicated to:

Mr. Charles A. Giles

 

Class Officers

Class President: John A. Iacono

Vice President: Lawrence Johnson

Secretary: Elizabeth D. Cauley

Treasurer: Leonard I Kleinman


The Class

Pasquale F. Albano, 1021 W. 5th
Emily R. Alexander, 931 W. 9th
Barbara I. Allen, 1122 Kerlin
Margaret M. Allen, 909 Clifton, Sharon Hill
Thomas E. Anderman, 211 E. 18
Frank H. Anthony, 143 E 23
Jean A. Antonelli, 1226 W.Third
Hilda G. Argentine, 35 W 3rd, Marcus Hook
June H. Aufgang, 2215 W. 3rd

Valencia T. Babicki, 2231 W 3rd
Marcella M. Bagdon, 303 Evans Place
Helen Bailey, 417 E 8th
Roberta B. Bailiff, 425 Highland
Robert A. Barratt, 2113 Edgmont
Bernice F. Bell, 719 Pennell
Sarah J. Bell, 1106 White
Robert Lee Bennington, 2500 W. Third St.
Carolyn E. Bilinski, 2900 W 11th
Sara A. Bishop, 818 Elsinore
Betty A. Blackiston, 1511 Walnut
Ruth A. Blagman, 917 Tilghman
Ruth A. Bland, 806 E 14
William M. Bloom, 16 E 18
Stanley Blotny, 223 E 4th
Cherita E. Bobo, 1016 Central
Anna H. Bolisky, 410 E 3rd
June M. Bookout, 622 Concord
Lorraine E. Booth, 607 W 8th
William N. Bradley, 221 Dock
Alice C. Brady, 2418 W. Second  
Dorothy F. Bratton, 710 E 6th
Anna Bratun, First and Wyandotte , Lester
Alma L. Broach, 2603 Kane
Lillian H. Broton, 421 Pancoast
Carolyn Brown, 1820 W. 10th
Inez M. Brown, 1720 Attucks Terrace
James Brown, 710 W. 2nd
Sarah V. Brown, 1109 Reaney
Y. Evelyn Bruno, 1123 W 7th
Henry E. Bryan, 5 8th St., Upland
Mildred A. Buchanan, 129 E Roland, Parkside
Benjamin S. L. Buck, Jr. 349 Kerlin
Kathryn B. Burns, 1105 McCaffery Pl
Betty M. Burton, 215 Green, Marcus Hook
Andrew Bush, 508 W Front
Chester A. Bush, 103 Highland
John Butler, 318 Clayton
Rosa B. Butler, 1315 W 9th

Richard W. Cairns, 1022 E 18
Mario J. Calise, 1315 W. Third
Vivian P. Calvarese, 815 Pusey
Agnes B. Carlone, 1021 W. Eighth
Frances E. Carr, 828 W. Third
Philomena R. Carrafa, 910 W. Third
Joseph T. Cass, 1128 Curry
Helen L. Caton, 1010 McCaffery Place
Joseph T. Cass, 1128 Curry
Helen L. Caton, 1010 McCaffery Pl
Lillian Chawaga, 218 Wilson
Howell W. Chetty, Jr., 118 E Parkway
Alexander Chonez, Jr., 1410 Edgmont
Lois J. Christine, 900 Butler
Pascale J. Cimina, 804 W 3rd
Dolores M. Cirillo, 1125 W. 7th
Eleanor C. Clapcich, 612 W 2nd
Doris Cohen, 914 W. Ninth
Louis J. Collacchi, 911 W. Ninth
Elizabeth T. Collins, 900 W. Ninth
Phyllis V. Cornell, 904 Keystone
Philomena Cresta, 618 W. Second
Margaret J. Crosby, 814 Glen Terrace

Reba E. Dailey, 113 Baker
Anna M. Damico, 1112 White
Clara M. D'Angelo, 836 W 6th
Marion L. Davidowitz, 1617 Edgmont
Norma Davidowitz, 147 W. 3rd
Alberta E. Davis, 1310 Morton
Arthur S. Davis, 203 Sunnyside
J. Claire Delaney, 1133 Madison
Alfred J. De Pase, 518 W. Front
Desolena F. Desanctis, 414 Concord
Joseph DiEmidio, 839 W 7th
Mary A. DiMarco, 230 W 5th
Adam Disciascio, Concord & Engle
V. Vera Dmytrykiw, 2521 W 3rd
Victoria Dolski, 625 Green
Jeane M. Doran, 237 W 5th
George A. Dougherty, 228 E 21
Marshall G. Dowdy, 919 Edward
Elizabeth J. Dwyer, 224 Woodrow
Genevieve A. Dziobcynski, 212 Booth

Elizabeth Ehrentraut, 608 E 4th
Inez F. Emsley, 40 W 11
Phyllis A. Ensbrenner, 911 Morton
D. Robert Evans, 401 Fulton Pl
Mildred A. Evans, 1411 W 9th
Sonya Evasher, 246 E 3rd
Pearl E. Evers, 419 Rose

Joseph L. Fasano, 509 Kerlin
R. Florence Feinberg, 2530 Sandeland
Carinda D. Ficca, 412 W 2nd
Jacqueline C. Fisher, 919 Edgmont
Dorothy Fitzgerald, 1424 Ridley
Doris J. Fowlkes, 1211 Remington
Olaf R. Frandsen, 312 Taylor Terrace
Mary J. Freedman, 338 E 10th
Geraldine M. Frysinger, 1423 Kerlin

Helen M. Galvin, 508 Madison
Patricia C. Galvin, 25 W 11th
Raymond E. Garrison, 1407 Edgmont
Rachel R. Giampietro, 722 W 5th
Agnes L. GIbson, 140 E 22
Elizabeth R. Gillingham, Crozer Campus
Eugene F. Gilmore, 1118 Johnson
Henry W. Glass, 1104 Parker
Frank E. Glenney, 218 Sunnyside
Frances L. Gourdin, 1016 N. Eyre Dr
Ruth A. Graber, 933 Glen Terrace
Andrew Grasty, 1128 Keystone Rd
Howard H. Grauel, Jr., 1071 N. Eyre Dr
Judith R. Greenberg, 2423 Upland
Raymond A. Guyer, Jr., 920 W 8th

Goldie M. Hackett, 29 Flower
Maxine L. Handy, 1825 W 2nd
Deloris G. Hanna, 334 Sunnyside
Geraldine L. Harper, 708 W 2nd
Naomi Harvey, 233 Ivey
Janie L. Hayes, 2022 W 2nd
Donald J. Hines, 33 W. Eleventh
Joshua C. Hinson, 230 Church
Ann E. Holefelder, Chester R.D. # 1  Box 79
Marie S. Holic, 843 McDowell
Katie L. Holliday, 224 Church
N. Jean Holman, 414 Bickley
Geraldine A. Hoxter, 109 Reaney
Yvonne Q. Hunt, 310 Central
Elijah H. Hyde, 36 Cedar, Marcus Hook

Mildred Irving, 2700 W. 3rd
Samuel Ivens, 2031 W 9th
Sara Ivins, 1039 Kerlin

Bette A. Jackson, 107 Elkinton
Florence Jackson, 811 W 8th
James E. Jackson, 123 Edward
Norine H. Jackson, 413 Concord
Harold Jarin, 1100 Flower
Dorothy M. Jarusinski, 209 Trainer
Carl J. Jensen, Jr., 25 E. 23
Frances Johansen, 615 Lloyd
Doris H. Jones, 1311 Highland
John Jwanisik, 2110 W 6th

Wayman Kane, 1348 W 9th
Bernice Kaplan, 800 W 7th
Lillian K. Kasper, 2418 W 4th
Mary R. Kean, 1302 Morton
Mary E. Keephart, 218 W 4th
A. Lorraine Keil, 138 Maple, Brookhaven
Eva M. Kennard, 124 E 13
Betty A. Kilpatrick, 12 W 11
Anna Kirifides, 301 Upland
Shirley L. Kissinger, 512 Madison
Jennie Kociolek, 7610 W Front
Anita E. Kogut, 2 Engle
Anthony J. Kosteski, 408 E 19
Alfred H. Koury, 309 W 3rd
Bernard Kowalewski, 917 Booth
Richard J. Kozicki, 1136 Highland
Theresa A. Kozombo, 1008 Hyatt
Lillian Krawzow, 3314 W. Third, Trainer

Sydney Laiken, 1800 W. Second
Arlene M. Lantz, 1225 Upland
Albert J. Laskoski, 2612 W 6th
Katherine B. Latimore, 1620 W 13
Eli Lax, 209 E 22
Leonard Lax, 239 E 22
Harry J. Layman, 2112 Madison
Anna E. Lazar, 419 Evans Pl
Helen D. Lentz, 421 BIckley
Dorothy Leonard, 500 Edwards
Richard T. Levis, 406 E. 24
Eunice A Lindsay, 307 W. Mowry
Nancy J. Logan, 2016 Upland
John R. Loughead, Jr., 1517 Upland
Margaret L. Loughead, 28 Sixth, Upland
Concetta Lucchesi, 309 Evans Pl
Genevieve M. Luczyzka, 1006 Vauclain
Angeline O. Lupi, 832 W. Sixth
Shirley L. Lykens, 703 Edgemont

Isabelle R. Maculley, 49 E 22
Tillie J. Manni, 707 W. Seventh
Richard G. Marencin, 1004 Harwick  
John L. Martin, 143 E. Parkway
John Masishin, 2403 W 3rd
Doris V. Massey, 249 W Mowry
T. James Masticola, 1018 Kerlin
Dorothy E. McAnall, 423 E 10th
Erwin T. McCain, 208 E 22
Eva M. McCay, 202 Franklin
Jean McCoy, 320 Jeffrey
Doris E. McCray, 511 W 7th
Richard J. McElwee, 215 Lloyd
Marcia J. McHugh, 403-B Pancoast Place
Sadie Melko, 712 1/2 Highland
Pauline Melvin, 910 Butler
Theresa M. Metro, 58 W. Eighth
Shirley G. Meyerowitz, 63 W 10th
Helen R. Micocci, 502 E 19
Theodore H. Middleton, 2910 W 9th
Bernard Miller, 313 Central
J. Leonard Miller, 200 8th, Upland
Sara F. Miller, 1320 W. 9th
Margaret D. Minner, 1314 Hancock
Vincetta M. Molla, 917 W 3rd
Anthony L. Moretti, 413 W 3rd
Harry Morgan, 1722 Reading Dr
Doris K. Morrison, 612 Jeffrey
Thomas G. Morrison, 340 Kerlin
William P. Meyers, Jr., 922 W 8th

Helen M. Nass, 1715 Walnut
Donald W. Neal, 803 W 8th
Beatrice Neiberg, 1201 Johnson
Altamese Northern, 2211 W 2nd
Laura H. Nowaczyk, 2604 W. Seventh

Sarah T. O'Connor, 1107 Kerlin
Cecilia F. O'Donnell, 11 Ninth, Upland
Ruth H. O'Keefe, 1005 W. Eighth
Raymond  J.  Oppenheim, 14 W. Mary

Betty J. Pangle, 104 Forestview
Ethel M. Parker, 923 Crosby
Earl A. Paris, 424 9th, Upland
Dorothy L. Payton, 126 Ellsworth
Carmella L. Phillips, 818 W 3rd
Dorothy H. Phillips, 1110 Clover Lane
William L. Phillips, 313 W 9th
Thelma  M.  Pickett, 826 W. Second
Joseph A. Pietrocarlo, 1208 Booth
Bernice PItts, 104 Lamokin
Wilfred J. Plomis, 314 Welsh
Harry Polinchak, ? W 2nd
Bettie E. Powell, 132 Kerlin
Jessie Powell, 132 Kerlin
Robert L. Powell, 425 E.  20
Ann M. Pendergrast, 115 W. Mowry
Alvin N. Preston, Jr., 320 E 19
William Preston, 410 Penn
Robert M. Price, 412 E 13
William R. Price, 338 Lamokin
Jeannette L. Prosper, 1001 McCaffery
Joanne M. Przywitowska, 212 Bunting

Dorothea A. Quinn, 1722 Walnut

Blanche L. Raftovich, 3000 W 9th
Lois Reeves, 30 Flower
Jacqueline A. Reppe, 311 Roop, Upland
Flavia Resto, 622 E 19
Ella E. Reynolds, 1205 Perkins
F. Jane Rhood, 421 E. 20
Gloria C. Ricci, 1112 Butler
Virginia Richmond, 2517 Lindsay
Dorothy E. Roberts, 522 Highland
Shirley M. Robinson, 909 Roop,
Upland
Ethel Rosenberg, 123 Wilson
Teresa A. Rossini, 330 Pennell
Edward W. Rozmarynoski, 317 Engle
Helen Rupnicki, 254 E 3rd
Stella F. Rzasa, 325 Trainer

Leona L. Salo, 213 Thurlow
James R. Scholes, 8 First, Upland
David J. Schulthise, 2600 W 3rd
Thelma Schwartz, 109 E 3rd
Franklin Scott, 1001 Nicholas
Louise E. Searless, 1603 Verdun
Charlotte A. Seiler, 2616 Madison
William F. Senkowsky, 143 E 26
Angeline Sfakianos, 413 Franklin
Betty J. Shaw, 1211 W 10th
Marguerite D. Shields, 1319 W 9th
Marian Shownert, 1322 Morton
Stanley Shurygailo, 108 Lewis
Margaret E. Sidner, 931 Lamokin
Edward J. Sigda, 2611 W. Seventh
David W. Singley, 314 Ayars Pl
James G. Singley, 314 Ayars Pl
Caroline B. Sipps, 920 Potter
Mary Lou Smedley, 309 W 9th
Betty J. Smith, 26th & Chestnut
Doris M. Smith, 513 Parker
Kathleen Smith, 534 Kerlin
Elizabeth M.Snipes, 920 W 5th
Carl M. Satlloni, 504 W 2nd
Betty J. Stevens, 1231 Edgmont
Helen A. Steward, Media, RFD 2
Jacqueline L. Stewart, 1227 Upland
Edward  R. Stroik, Jr., 2502 W. Second
Robert H. Stroik, 2502 W. Second
Marjorie E. Stroud, 423 Deakyne Place
Geraldine C.
Sweeney, Dutton Mill Road   RD 1
Stella H. Szurkowski, 212  Yarnall

James L. Talbot, 320 Penn
Ernest M. Tassoni, 711 Kerlin
Dora Tavani, 314
Concord
Hamilton Taylor, 1007 Kerlin
A.  Albert Testoni, 1101 W. Ninth
Mary Testoni, 1101 W. Ninth
Thelma J. Thomas, 1512
Verdun
Marie I Thompson, 2608 Curran
Ruth A. Thompson, 110 W 23
Kenneth Thomson, 208 W 23
John W. Thornton, 2402 Madison
William J. Tiberi, Chester Plaza - R. D. I
Bernice E. Tonge, 1218 Kerlin
Louis L. Toth, 1111 Terrill
Raymond V. Trojan, 720 Caldwell
Elia N. Trosino, 722 Fulton

Eleanor J. Verni, 606 E. Ninth
Anna E. Verratti, 532 E. Eighth
Inez I. Verticelli, 1104 W.  Eighth
Dorothy Vincent, 711
Caldwell

Florence E. Wakeling, 523 HIghland
Elizabeth C. Wall, 358 1/2 Parker
Ethelmae Walls, 223 W 8th
Frank Watroba, 2607 W 7th
Robert Watson, 219 Worrilow, Linwood
Reba A. Webster, 930 McDowell
Saul M. Weissman, 801 Mary
Richard A. Weller, 115 E 21
Claire E. Wellock, 611 Parker
James W. West, 227 Patterson
Lillian E. Whittington, 123 E 13
Buelah G. Wiley, 1106 Hancock
Jean A. Williams, Dutton Mill Rd
Mary C. Williams, 522 Flower
Amelia M. Wintarlik, 222 Clayton
Gloria N. Winters, 412 Mercer Pl
Charles Wissler, 2721 Forwood
Jeanette M. Wiszumirski, 806 Eighth
Katherine C. Wojciehoski, 3500 W. Tenth
Dorothy J. Wood, 103 W. Mowry
Phyllis M. Wood, 500 Kerlin
Jean D. Woolley, 52 E. Mowry
Esther V. Wooten, 1109 Baldwin
Mary J. Wootten, 1134 Upland
Lillian M. Wrzesniewski, 2121 W 3rd

Ruth Yoder, 218 E 21

Edwin G. Coover, Jr., 64 Hill, Upland
Yvonne  Fawzon, Jessup, Pa.
Elizabeth Hewitt, 32 E Mowry
Robert Howarth, 545 E 13
Gloria Marcavage, 312 W Green, W. Hazleton, PA
Currie Munce, 108 Summit Road , Media
Barbara  Sambol, 101 Highland , Aliquippa , Pa.
Evelyn Ulman, Atlantic City , New Jersey


Faculty & Staff:

Alda M. Adams, Commercial
Frederic G. Addis, English
Peter Albanese, Science
A. Groff Alderfer, Science
G. Bailey Alexander, Vocational
David J. Anderson, Social Science
David M. Baker, Vocational
Edith Bartha, Commercial
Florence O. Benjamin, Social Science Head
Mollie H. Bleloch, English
Leah E. Bloom, Guidance
Harold Boyer, Physical Education
Selina T. Bradley, English
Raymond H. Brandt, Vocational
J. Harold Brewster, Physical Education
Alexander H. Brown, Social Science
Maude M. Brown, Homemaking
Albert J. Buono, English
Alfred D. Buono, Social Science
Catherine Cape, Commercial
Mary V. Carroll, English
Hannah F. Cassell, Social Science
Sylvia M. Cohen, Assistant Secretary
David L. Congleton, Vocational
Clare Deakyne, Homemaking
James DeRose, Science
Frank Detwiler, Industrial Arts
Margaret S. Dunn, Science
Elizabeth G. Ellis, Art
Alice F. Ewing, Homemaking Head
Margaret M. Foreman, Social Science
Blair Ganoe, Vocational
Charles A. Giles, Social Science
Amanda B. Gum, English
Ruth D. Hargreaves, Science
Harold V. Hartman, Language Head
Effie M. Hibbs, Science Head
Sarah P. Holcroft, Guidance Head
G. Roy Hosler, Mechanical Drawing
William S. Houpt, Social Science
Josephine Hynes, Commercial
Lean E. Jordan, English
Robert Journey, Industrial Arts
Henry B. Kulp, Vocational
Robert Lannen, Mathematics
Charles D. Long, Music Supervisor
Howard Lutton, Vocational
Jennie Mahon, Commercial
Lillian Marshall, English
Vera H. McBride, R. N., School Nurse
George M. McCain, Industrial Arts
Dorothy McCoy, Mathematics
Margaret A. McNeal, Science
Edna M. Mills, Music
Mildred H. Moore, Secretary
Margaret K. Muldoon, French
Mary C. Muldoon, English
Margaret G. Nothnagle, Homemaking
Martha L. Pancoast, Latin
John C. Pentecost, Vocational
W. Henry F. Pierson, Social Science
Arleyne Pittenger, Physical Education
W. Robert Prosser, Commercial Head
Isabel C. Puff, Commercial
Clara P. Riley, Guidance
Harry L. Riley, Vocational
Abigail S. Rowland, English
Barbara Rittenhouse, Mathematics
Leona M. Sealey, Physical Education
Frank Seletz, Social Studies
Anne Seltzer, Homemaking
Robert F. Sholly, Mathematics
Mary L. Springer, Assistant Secretary
Marguerite N. Thorn, Art
Edna M. Wagner, English Head
Margaret E. Walker, English
Aurelia H. Walt, Commercial
James E. Watson, Vocational
Gertrude S. Weaver, German
Edith O. White, English
Ruth M. Williams, Physical Education
Milton C. Woodlen, Mathematics
Lewis R. Zelley, Music

Course:

a = "Academic"
b = "Bookkeeping Course" (certificate)
c = "Classical"
co = "Commercial Department - Complete Course" (Diplomas)
g = "General Course"
n = "Normal Course"
r = "Regular High School Courses"
s = "Stenography Course" (certificate)
sc = "Scientific Course"


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05