Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1947

Chester High School: Class of 1947

Chester_High_small.jpg (2140 bytes)
[Back to the main Chester High School Page]


Class History  |  Class Officers  |  Class Members

Thanks to Eleanor Carroll Nealy, Trainer, PA, for this information
taken from the Baccalaureate & Graduation programs.


History of the
Class of 1947
The Baccalaureate Service for the Class of 1947 was held on June 1, 1947 at 2:30 p.m. in the Chester High School gymnasium.

Piano Selections - Judith Goodman
Welcome - Joseph T Hopkins, Class President
Invocation - Rabbi Israel Turner
Scripture - Rev. Leroy Patrick
Trio - Dolly Appollari, Irene Yelton, Barbara Frame
Address - Rev. Father J. J. McKenzie
Benediction - Rev. John E. Golla

Graduation Exercises were held on Saturday June 7, 1947 at the Stanley Theatre


Class Officers

Senior Year

President – Joseph T. Hopkins

Vice President – Harry S. Koeneman

Secretary – Peggy J. Friedkin

Treasurer - Jean R. Thompson


Class Members COLLEGE PREPARATORY (Girls)

Apollari, Antoinette Kathryn

Beek, Barbara Lee

Bloom, Joan Lee

Blow, Laura Mae

Borland, Betty Jane

Bress, Janet Rita

Broton, Joan Anita

Butler, Doris Edna

Chilimidos, Stella

Cosgrove, Elizabeth Jean

Dattilo, Frances Mary

DeSanctis, Mary

Detwiler, Marian Elinor

Dick, Mary Elizabeth

Draper, Margaret Rose

Farrell, Harriett Jeanette

Filippi, Angela Caroline

Flounders, Lois Ann

Friedkin, Peggy Joan

Galla, Irene Carmella

Gallagher, Jean Miriam

Goodman, Judith Nina

Green, Rosalie

Hamilton, Mary, Jane

Hawkins, Dorothy Ruth

Henderson, Mary Pierrene

Hepler, Mae Dae

Hunt, Natalie Jessie

Jones, Ruth Anita

Journey, Frances Adele

Kaciuban, Rose

Kirifides, Clara Kiriacos

Kriebel, Elizabeth Jane

Lilley, Corinne Esther

MacDonald, Doris Mae

Mailman, Pauline Adele

Mancavagcl, Dolores Carol

Moore, Elizabeth Jane

Neilson, Donna Jeanne

Pancoast, Elaine

Phillips, Jeanmarie

Powell, Dorothy Mary Elizabeth

Rissel, Ada Elizabeth

Savapoulos, Vasiliki

Shapiro, Judith Dorothy

Thompson, Jean Ruth

Tollin, Harriet Vivian

Vaul, Mary Regina

Warner, Betty Gene

Windle, Joyce Elaine

Woolaver, Barbara May

 

COMMERCIAL (Girls)

Bagdon, Marie Jean

Banks, Mary Louise

Barton, Janet Lorraine

Beldecos, Mary James

Bentley, Willamae

Bienkowski, Eleanor Julia

Bishop, Florence

Bonsall, Frances Mary

Bowen, Margaret Marie

Boylan, Donna Mary

Bratton, Helena Margaret

Bufano, Rita Marie

Buonsante, Caroline Christine

Byham, Dorothy May

Caldwell, WillaMae Ruth

Campbell, Bertha Lee

Cariello, Teresa Helena

Carroll, Eleanor Maybeth

Chazin, Marilyn Reba

Christopoulos, Christine

Collins, Florence Ann

Coppock, Mary Jane

Dixon, Elizabeth Theresa

Dixon, Geraldine Anna

Drzewecki, Mary Theresa

Dudley, Isola Arnita

Ellingsworth, Janet Lee

Engelke, Lillian Mae

Evans; Verdell

Falkenstein, Grace Ann

Fisone, Norma Helen

Fitting, Gladys Lois

Foster, Greta Marie

Frysinger, Elizabeth Louise

Fuller, Isabella

Gartley, Thelma Marie

Garvey, Rita Ann

Giampalmi. Rose Ann

Giering, Loraine Mildred

Goldsberry, Carrie Bernice

Grant, Edna Mae

Grauel, Kathryn Amy

Green, Annie Adeline

Gressenbucher, Doris Jane

Gressenbucher, Mary Frances

Hackett, Dorine Marjorie

Harris, Elaine Olivia

Hartzell, Blanche Lorraine

Hastings, Dorothy Janet

Hofmeister, Betty Jane

Holl, Virgiina

Homentownski, Dorothy Marie

Hubay, Josephine Ann

Hughes, Lois Nina

Huk, Olga

Hunter, Olive Helen

Jasinski, Helen Felicia

Jenkins, Lynn Eve

Johnson, Helen Elizabeth

Jones, Shirley Lorraine

Jusiewiez. Stella JoAnn

Kiernicki. Catherine Dolores

Kogut, Jennie Dolores

Kolias, Mary Ellen

Lawrence, Dorothy Jean

Lawrence, Virginia May

Lazar, Grace Alberta

Lenny, Patricia Gertrude

Leonard, Nettie Mae

Link, Helen Mary

Locke, Lorraine Isabelle

Lowe, Elizabeth Jane

Luszczewska, Eleanor Dorothy

McAfee, Ethel Jane

McAndrew, Catherine Ann

McClay, Rosemary Ann

McIntyre, Mary Elizabeth

Macolley, Shirley June

Malish, Margaret

Manning, Teresa Hanna

Miller, Alice Marie

Miner, Doris Joanne

Mister, Dolores Elizabeth

Morris, Mary Elizabeth

Nass, Lillian May

Okarski, Catherine Helen

Owens, Evelyn Marie

Ozmon, Dorothy Mary

Pace, Dorothy Mae

Park, Florence Marie

Peak, Rosemary Elizabeth

Pendleton, Janet Mary

Pierce, Gloria

Piwowar, Helen Florence

Poole, Helen Lorraine

Price, Alice Ann

Przybylski, Genevieve Marie

Rash, Mae Loretta

Ricci, Velma Alice

Rozmarynoski, Helen Mary

Runion, Betty Lee

Rykiel, Mildred Mary

Samara, Dorothy Frances

Schimansky, Betty Rose

Shoemaker, Edith Jean

Smedley, Mary Jane

Smith, Mary Boston

Springer, Doris Marie

Stanaitis, Evelyn Veronica

Still, Frances Helen

Temple, Mildred Mary

Temple, Vera Elizabeth

Testoni, Lillian Elaine

Thomas, Alpha Lee

Thomas, Mary Anna

Tilghman, Margaret Louise

Trader, Evelyn Ann

Trala, Genevieve Mary

Travaglini, Rose Marie

Trzeciak, Stella Mary

Verni, Norma Gloria

Verratti, Philomena Lucretia

Verticelli, Rose Marie

Walker, Lorraine Esther

Ward, Kathleen Corsini

Wassel, Isabella Dorothy

Webster, Virginia Ann

Whirlow, Ardianne Gallagher

Whittington, Thelma Roberta

Williams, Dorothy Emma

Williams, Irene

Wolski, Mary Josephine

Zalota, Stephanie Mary

Zensen, Irene Marie

 

GENERAL (Girls)

Bailey, Dolores Jane

Baker, Marjorie Hope

Beauford, Cassalena

Bloom, Elizabeth Ann

Bostwick, Jane Elizabeth

Brown, Hattie Mae

Butler, Myra Dolores

Campbell, Coreen Janet

Chavis, Louise Anna

Clark, Joann

Council, Millie

Crews, Eula Vernice

Cunningham, Agnes Lucille

Devonshire, Dolores Valaria

Dodds, Sara Jane

Enneis, Dorothy Arlene

Farrell, Regina Lulu

Fitzgerald, Velma Alease

Foraker, Evelyn Helen

Glass, Amada Queen

Goldsby, Mary Elnora

Grogan, Mariel Bette

Hollis, Alfreda Arenita

Johnson, Doris Cornelia

Kirifides, Helen Elenitsa

Logan, Mary Jane

London, Theresa

Mea, Clara Veronica

Palmer, Thelma Lillian

Peterson, Bernice Eleanora

Porter, Alice Mae

Pratt, Frances Bernice

Raezer, Doris Verna

Rogers, Marie Diana

Rossin, Renee Charlotte

Sacca, Lillian Joyce

Smith, Florence Wilhelmina

Spence, Catherine

Starkey, Mary Lena

Swain, Emma Jane

Taylor, Geraldine Elizabeth

Turner, Avis Maude

Wilson, Lillian Rebecca

Wray, Doris Beatrice

Yarina, Johanna

 

 

ART MAJOR (Girls)

Chiominto, Marie Frances

Rockwell, Frances Elaine

Roehrig, Barbara Jean

 

MUSIC MAJOR (Girls)

Edynak, Dorothy Anne

Frame, Barbara Marie

Kapurelog, Bessie

LaRose, Philornena Theresa

Yelton, Irene Verna

 

HOMEMAKING MAJOR (Girls)

Antonelli, Fortune Rosemarie

Belgrave, Eudora Elfreda

Blocksom, Kathryn Mae

Bostwick, Dorothy Louise

Brittingham, Dorothy Jean

Heitzman, Elizabeth Frances

Howley, Anna Elizabeth

Knoll, Shirley Jean

Mosier, Emma Barbara

White, Hazel Dean

 

COLLEGE PREPARATORY (Boys)

Albany, Roger Davis

Bowie, Thomas Sheldon

Broach, James Robert

Carter, Ellis Cedric

Civatella, Anthony Rudy

Cullis, John Farraday

Daniels, James Henry

DeLia, Daniel Andrew

Derk, Charles Edward

Draeopoulos, Frank John

Eisenberg, Paul

Epstein, Paul

Ferguson, Edward

Flamini, Lawrence Frank

Fontaine, Donald Cortez

Gallagher, Donald Johnson

Goode, Harry, Jr.

Hastie, John William

Holcombe, Charles Lee

Hopkins, Joseph Alexander

Ives, Paul Lane, Jr.

Johnson, Donald Gilbert

Jones, Edwin Lawrence, Jr.

Kane, Richard Donald

Lazarchuk, John Timofey

Lerman, Frank

Lester, Herbert Clifford, Jr.

McCarter, Edward

McIntyre, Lawrence Allan

MacIntire, Donald Lawrence

Marchetti, Salvatore

Michalcewiz, John, Jr.

Miller, Frank Anthony

Morgan, David John

Morris, Richard Jules

Much, Simon Bernard

Murray, Donald Eugene

Pascale, Vincent Gabriel

Pasqualini, Quinto Joseph

Quartermus, George Donald

Richardson, James

Rickards, Donald Roland

Robinson, George Douglas

Rossi, Anthony Dominic

Rubenstein, Benjamin

Rubenstein, Charles

Sarrokie, Laurence Marvin

Schachner, William Nathaniel

Smedley, David Bartholomew

Spielman, Morton

Stimson, Roger Clarke

Swimmer, Harry Saul

Thomas, Donald Bruce

Tisdale, George Smith, Jr.

Tollin, Herbert

Tollin, Solis

Umberger, Douglas Brown

VanZandt, William Robert

Wyatt, Edward Saxon

Zabto-Potapowicz, Bogdan

Zucker, Marvin Adolph

 

COMMERCIAL (Boys)

Chernoff, Leon

Cholodofsky, Frank

Freedman, John Harold

Freedman, William

Love, Warren Edward

McAnall, Kenneth Herman

Osher, Milton

Truett, Robert William

Whiteley, Charles Melvin

 

GENERAL (Boys)

Beauchamp, James Edward

Bellantine, Matiro Louis

Cahall, Milton William

Carpenter, Harry Hickman

Chernesky, Harry

Ciprani, William Joseph

Clapeich, John Anthony

Collins, Edwin Albert

Driggins, Leslie Carl

Fritz, William Alonzo

Gardner, William Harvey

Gethers, Noah

Glascoe, William Warner

Jackson, Donald Robert

Jaglowski, Francis Domnic

Lawler, William George

Magaw, Percy, Leon

Miles, Leo Francis

Payton, Robert Lee

Price, William Glenn, III

Raymond, Charles Henry

Sage, Arthur Leon

Shadwell, Percy Franklin

Siekierski, Albert

Singley, Robert Carl

Starkey, Clifton Wilson

Todd, Robert Morris

Tyler, Henry William, Jr.

Urban, Donald Teofil

Ware, Floyd Earle

Welch, Thomas Sewell

Wilkinson, James Richard

 

General Shop (Boys):

Behenke, Lloyd William
Boulware, William Arthur
Bratun, John
Davies, William Grosvenor
Davis, Richard Elmer
DeMaio, Andrew Joseph
DiMaio, Michael
Dziubczynski, Francis Anthony
Erickson, Robert Walter
Ferretti, Peter Gabriel
Gartside, Benjamin Brown
Haschak, Stanley John
Kane, James Francis
Kriebel, Donald Clifford
Kupchick, Nicholas
Maiorano, John Onofrio
Major, Charles William
McManiman, John Francis
Miles, Robert Ronk
Parent, William Russell
Perkoski, Frank Stanley
Pilchard, Mack James
Pinto, Harry Eugene
Schmidt, Joseph John
Stant, John William
Trasatti, Anthony Christopher
Whitehead, Harold David
Wilkinson, Nelson Charles

INDUSTRIAL (Boys)

Aydelotte, Joseph James
Bartholomew, Theodore Franklin
Bostwick, George William
Bratcher, Rudolph Leon
Callaway, Robert Ralph
Campbell, Roy Kennedy
Cappotelli, Ramon
Capro, Frank
Chazin, Albert Arthur
Cosgrove, William Joseph
Costantine, Nicholas Anthony
Czukiewski, Alfred John
Czyzewski, Chester Stanley
DeLurio, Thomas Carmen
DeMaio, Frank
Devonshire, Horace William
DiNicolo, Ronald Martin
Emmi, Frank Joseph
Fedena, Joseph, Jr.
Ficca, Nickolas Anthony
Flood, Hugh Francis
Ford, William Taylor
Gibbs, Elwell Sherdele
Glass, William Henry, Jr.
Gniewosz, Joseph Frank
Green, William Evans
Haday, Stephen Benjamin
Hall, Rodger Lee, Jr.
Harvey, Samuel Lewis
Haschak, Walter John
Hathaway, Claude Elwood
Hinderhofer, Donald Reese
Hodgson. William John
Hollis, Robert William
Howlett, Robert Franklin
Hubaj, Joseph Edward
Journey, Donald Buck
Kay, Robert Dairien
Kennedy, Francis Avery
Kilgore, Robert Walter
Koeneman, Harry Samuel
Kormaniela, George
Kowalebuk, Miron Benjamin
Lammers, John Conrad
Latini, Alfonso John
Lawton, William Bowen
Leather, James Henry
Lee, Clarence Edward
Loper, Benjamin Jay, 3rd
Lucei, Anthony Pasqual
Lykvns, William Francis
McCann, Robert Dean
McCann, William Eugene
McLaughlin, Walter LeRoy
Millichap, Clarence Richard
Mills, John William
Mitchell, Robert Simpson
Molock, Nathaniel Tilaman
Montisano, Frank Samuel
Moore, Wiley Irvin
Murray, William Davis,
Nelson, Carl William
Novoshielski, Dymetro Peter
Oronzio, Rudolph John
Ozer, Herbert
Pacholek, Joseph Anthony
Pepe, Louis Alfred
Piecara, Frank Joseph
Pitts, Thomas Lee
Prystash, Michael
Quinzi, Pai3quale Guido
Ricci, Anthony John
Ross, Charles James
Rothwell, Rudolph Pritchett
Rowe, Robert Benjamin
Schaeffer, Richard Arlen
Sileo, Dominick Louis
Sissons, Norman Bert
Spicer, William
Stahle, Otto Jacob
Szymanski, Eugene
Tancredi, Rudolph
Thompson, David Nathaniel
Vitelli, Fernando Alfred
Wideman, Walter
Wills, John Edward
Wolenski, Henry Joseph
Wood, James Foster
Zebley, Richard Clarence

 

ART MAJOR (Boys)

Davis, William

MUSIC MAJOR (Boys)

DiSciullo, Camille


If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about the history of Chester High, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com

2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05