Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1948

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1948

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1948 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1948 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Alice Ritter, Dover, DE for sharing with us a copy of the annual.


CHS CLASS of 1948

Principal

Karl E. Agan

Adviser to Girls

Edna S. Emmott

Vice Principal

Charles A. Giles

Guidance Head & Freshman Class Coordinator

Sarah P. Holcroft

Senior Class Coordinator

Robert Sholly

Guidance, Tests & Measurements, Senior Class Coordinator

Clara P. Riley

Junior Class Coordinator

Leah E. Bloom

Sophomore Class Coordinator

Florine DuPuy

Registrar, in charge of records and credits

Harold V. Hartman

 

 

Senior Advisors:

David J. Anderson
Howard Lutton
Arleyne Pittenger
Lillian Stalker
James D. Vermeychuk
Ruth Williams



Annual Dedicated to:

David Maclay Baker

 

Class Officers

Class President: Anthony A. Calderone, 114 Franklin

Vice President: Arthur Levy, 216 E. 21

Secretary: Audrey A. Cullis, 1415 Melrose

Treasurer: Catherine A. Bell, 319 Taylor Terrace


The Class of 1948

Howard M. Abbott, 1107 Meadow Lane
Doris M. Adams, 117 E. Chelton Rd
Luch F. Albertini, 316 W. 8th
Mary L. Aldstadt, 2 Greenwood, Brookhaven
George L. Allvord, 1927 W. 3rd
Iris D. Anderson, 1226 Pulaski Dr.
Rita J. Andrews, 615 W. 6th
Catharine Archer, 1122 Brown
Joan L. Armstrong, 33 Main, Upland
Kenneth H. Armstrong, 402 W. 4th
Odella M. Armstrong, 1213 Tilghman
G. Harry Ashbridge, 15 #. 21
Eleanor V. Auer, 2722 Curran
John A. Axam, 611 Pearl Place
Corrine Ayres, 117 Kerlin

Dolores M. Bacon, 318 Penn
James K. Bagley, 1139 Remington
Dolores G. Bailer, 2031 Edgmont
Andrew Balink, Jr., 1512 Walnut
Mabel R. Banks, 824 Upland, Upland
Thomas Barnes, 223 Pennell
Hortense M. Bean, 509 Pearl Place
Millard L. Bedwell, 526 E. 10th
Mary E. Bell, l11l06 White
Lois M. Black, 33 8th, Upland
Druetta Blagman, 917 Tilghman
Dolores M. Blisard, 1133 Clover Lane
Renee M. Bookman, 117 E. 22
Doris BOulden, 1155 Pine Lane
Raymond A. Bowen, 638 Potter
Joan P. Boyd, 216 Patterson
Irene M. Boyda, 3026 W. 2nd
Joyce H. Bozman, 1106 Remington
Robert F. Bradley, 1223 Crosby
Dolores T. Bradshaw, 1902 W. 4th
Alexander M. Bradson, 2811 W. 3rd
Dolores F. Brady, 2418 W. 2nd
Donald H. Bramble, 630 DuPont
Donald C. Brisach, 207 E. 10th
Michael Brochet, 109 Lewis
Dorothy L. Brooks, 1426 W. 9th
Berkley L. Brown, 1720 W. 2nd
John C. Brown, 908 Crosby
Mary A. Brown, 212 Broomall
Viola Brown, 108 Townsend
Margaret L. Bryan, 120 Birtwell
Alfred Bufano, 1110 Brown
Jean M. Buffington, 1528 Walnut
Nancy M. Bunel, 1107 Brown
Annamae R. Burcaw, 1128 Hancock
Anne Burstein, 1613 Edgmont
Mary M. Busz, 319 Trainer

Alice E. Campbell, 1029 Reaney
Melvyn E. Campbell, 1017 Reaney
Dominic Cantalamessa, 1006 Butler
Antonio V. Cardinale, 138 Birtwell
Henry J. Caruso, 306 W. 9th
Vaughn Caton, 1010 McCaffery Place
Beatrice B. Cetlin, 18 E. Parkway
Margaret E. Chambers, 315 Evans
Philip G. Chandler, Chester R. D. 1
Helen Christopoulos, 605 Green
Janice L. Church, 832 E. 14
Edward Cieslak, 2402 W. 3rd
Anthony W. Cirillo, 1125 W. 7th
Roland F. Cohen, 2437 Madison
William I. Cole, 46 S. Eyre Dr.
Donald R. Coleman, Media R. D. 2
Jacqueline E. Collins, 1716 W. 10th
Marion L. Collins, 1120 Pine Lane
Thomas W. Congleton, 216 Sunnyside
Isabella Cooper, 1819 W. 4th
Alfred J. Corradetti, 335 Lamokin
Dorothy M. Cottman, 1824 W. 6th
Ethan F. Crandall, 3410 W. 10th
George W. Creshine, 717 W. 6th
James Crompton, 1138 Meadow Lane
Delorese Cummings, 2003 Folston
James D. Curley, 37 Upland, Parkside
Vera M. Curney, 603 Jeffrey

Anthony C. Danos, 510 W. 10th
James B. Davidson, 1204 W. 9th
George R. Dawson, 414 E. 20
Herman B. Dawson, 18 Flower
David W. Deakyne, 137 W. Mowry
Gabriel J. DeSantis, 419 W. 3rd
Marie DeSanto, 1500 Providence
Josephine E. Desmond, 709 Highland
Donald A. Devonshire, 228 Flower
Walter J. Diehl, 217 Woodrow
Phyllis DiNauta, 217 Fulton
Eugene C. DiScuillo, 19 E. 9th, Marcus Hook
Leroy Dixon, 508 Pearl Place
Earle L. Dowd, 713 Mill
Doris A. Drew, 2520 Lindsay
Joy L. Dudek, 2701 Nolan
Lavenia E. Duffy, 1912 W. 2nd
Thomas F. Dwyer, 226 Woodrow
Janie M. Dzedzy, 733 Wilson

Betty J. Ellingsworth, 416 E. 8th
Marilyn J. Elman, 302 Upland
William G. Evans, 212 Worrilow, Linwood
Sylvia P. Fabbri, 1120 W. 8th
Albert J. Fasano, 509 Kerlin
Stella Federowicz, 1111 Madison
Josephine M. Ferrarelli, 1102 Parker
Dolores A. Ferrari, 3033 W. 9th
John S. Filiaggi, 343 Lamokin
William L. Flether, 1316 Atwell
Faye V. Foulk, 1134 Spruce
Dorothy R. Fox, 400 W. 15th
Ella L. Fox, 706 W. 11
Kathleen L. Frank, 2118 W. 2nd
Blanche R. Freeman, 508 Tilghman
Mary D. Freeman, 101 Wilson
Mary E. Freimuth, 208 Bunting
Marvin Friedman, 815 E. 14
Dorothy M. Fritz, 1913 W. 4th
Lorraine Fritz, Media, R. D. 2
Anna M. Fuhrman, 332 W. 15
William E. Fullerton, 217 W. 9th
Herbert C. Fulmer, 630 Potter

Margaret E. Gaddis, 242 Patterson
Ula M. Gadson, 330 Elm
Joseph E. Galvin, 25 W. 11
Elizabeth Garifales, 910 Macadam
Dolores M. Garrison, 1407 Edgmont
J. Edward Gebhart, Jr., 2809 W. 3rd
William N. Geib, 30 W. Roland
Delbert L. George, 1030 Parker
Phillip Giandonato, 1219 Crosby
Sara E. Gibbs, 228 Patterson
Doris M. Gibson, 140 E. 22
Harrison R. Ginn, Jr., 121 Kerlin
Raymond A. Given, 520 E. 8th
William G. Glessner, 318 Ward
Beverly I. Gordon, 210 E. 9th
Carol A. Gordy, 199 E. 18
Reba Grange, 213 E. 10th
Lillian V. Grant, 1911 W. 11
Miriam E. Gratz, 18 W. 11
Andrew F. Gray, 916 Townsend
William R. Gray, 916 Townsend
Marian E. Green, 1112 Parker
Ruth M. Greenwalt, 303 D. Evans Place
William E. Griffith, 2616 Nolan
Dorothy E. Gromek, 3107 W. 3rd
Frank M. Guzzo, 321 Evans Place

Lorraine M. Haas, Robert's Road, Chester Plaza
Madeline L. Haftman, 1130 Potter
Ruth V. Hammond, 1130 Parker
Theodore R. Handy, 611 Baker Place
Alice E. Hanes, 315 Hinkson
Betty C. Happy, 415 Highland
Mabel J. Harsch, 217 Lloyd
Thelma J. Hartman, 224 E. Parkway
Mary R. Hayward, 1200 Central
Elizabeth A. Hellinger, 906 W. 5th
Virginia E. Hill, 10 W. 9th
B. Joan Holcombe, 343 Taylor Terrace
Frank H. Howard, 2732 Lehman
Edythe M. Howley, 200 W. 5th
Shirley A. Hughes, 141 E. 23
John M. Huk, 730 Pennell
Frank A. Hulme, 2308 Upland
Karl W. Humphreys, 101 Jeffrey
Doris M. Hutchins, 1213 Chestnut
Jane C. Hutchison, Village Green, Media R. D. #2

Lorraine M. Iannucci, 617 W. 3rd
Jane M. Ignatowicz, 219 Thurlow
Dolores M. Imperatrice, 323 W. 2nd
Helen B. Innis, 310 W. 15
Salvator F. Ippoliti, 906 W. 3rd
Robert L. Isaacson, 113 W. 7th
Barry D. Ives, 1417 Washington

Frank W. Jablonski, 2704 W. 4th
James W. Jackson, 1118 Currey
Robert A. Jenkins, 1117 Hancock
Rosa L. Jennings, 217 Reaney
Florence S. Jester, 24 & Crosby
Geneva Jimerson, d. 5/2/1947
Billie S. Johnson, 129 W. 22
Charmaine M. Johnson, 1013 Central
Geraldine E. Johnson, 732 W. 2nd
William Johnson, 1210 Nooker
Elton Jolly, 1722 W. 7th
Louise M. Jones, 17 Byram
Mary H. Jones, 2123 W. 2nd

RIchard A. Kahlbaugh, 224 Sunnyside
Mildred J. Kaplan, 1039 Morton
Robert W. Keenan, 2208 Walnut
Essex Kelley, 340 Lamokin
Pauline Kellow, 607 Kerlin
Elizabeth J. Kennedy, 825 Lincoln
Frank Kertis, 221 Wilson
Mary A. Kestel, 1100 Potter
Harry Kienzle, 1100 Remington
Catherine Killian, 216 Jeffrey
Dorothy M. King, 925 Crosby
Despina K. Kirifides, 304 Morton
Mary P. Kirifides, 301 Upland
Michael Klein, 1418 Perkins
Louise M. Klinger, 132 Hancock
Irene Kluchinski, 2606 Swarts
C. Louise Knight, 3122 W. 3rd
Doris E. Knox, 1104 Central
Doris M. Korba, 749 E. 12
David Kormanicka, 1009 Elsinore
Eleanore S. Koziol, 2612 W. 7th
Frances C. C. Kruzel, 221 Broomall
John Kupchick, 2704 Swarts
Irene Kyriakos, 208 Yarnall

George F. Laird, 18 E 22
Mary C. Lander, 1927 Edgmont
Jeanette T. Landino, 611 W. 3rd
Norman S. Lane, 139 W 22
Eugene A. Lantz, 1225 Upland
Beatrice V. Lawton, 109 Elkinton
Leon H. Layton, 1411 Williston
Allan Leimseider, 1607 W. 9th
Mary A. Lesicko, 309 Gartside Court
Jean F. Levenstein, 304 E. 20
David H. Levy, 25 E. Mowry
Helen Lewczyshyn, 224 Jeffrey
James S. Lewis, 1010 Keystone Road
Margaret M. Lidstone, 426 E. 11
Mary E. Litchko, 400 Ayars Place
Raymond J. Locke, 2411 Upland
Anna M. Lockwood, 907 W. 7th
Helen L. Lodge, 118 E 22
Sarah J. Ludwig, 302 W. 24
Marvin L. Lundberg, 611 Lloyd
Kathleen L. Lunsford, 2212 W. 3rd
Virginia M. Luther, 510 W. 5th

William J. Maher, Jr., 2617 W. 6th
Florence Mailman, 1228 Potter
Jeanne M. Mancini, 13 E. Mowry
Esther M. Manley, 1316 Engle
Eleanor M. Marrone, 423 W. 3rd
Joan P. Martin, 1109 Remmington
Eleanor M. Martinson, 1000 Butler
Bernice B. Mason, 342 Baker
Robert C. Matonis, 630 E. 9th
Edward G. Matzuras, 2209 W. 11
Carleton W. Mayo, 226 9th, Upland
Beatrice E. Maysky, 3126 W. 3rd
Ralph J. McCafferty, 504 W. 6th
Sam C. McClenachan, 2414 Edgmont
Margaret J. McClintock, 1015 Elsinore
Donald E. McCormick, 100 Forestview Rd
Suzanne W. McGinnes, 924 Parker
Aloysius E. McGrann, 1121 Terrill
John J. McHugh, 403-B Pancoast
Jean M. McIntyre, 315 Ayars
Lester E. McLaurin, Chester Plaza, R. D. #1
Gerald M. McManiman, 43 Dutton Mill, Green Ridge
Nolan A. Mekenney, 2303 Upland
Mary J. Meli, 314 Taylor Terrace
John Mewha, Jr., 1122 Johnson
Susanne M. Mignagna, 1027 Kerlin
Alan A. Miller, 1603 W. 9th
Irving L. Miller, 618 E. 4th
Marie E. Miller, 923 Morton
Veneta N. Miller, 213 Reaney
Robert L. Millichap, 210 S. Dutton Mill Rd., R. D. #1
Constantine P. Mitchell, 927 Potter
Felix A. Moletteri, 318 Jeffrey
Mary D. Montgomery, 1817 W. 3rd
Ruth A. Montgomery, 115 Worrell
Robert E. Moore, 1226 Potter
Frederick J. Morris, 189 E. 8th
Addie S. Mosley, 523 W. 2nd
Ruth L. Myers, 922 W. 8th
Grace A. Nacrelli, 740 Jeffrey
Pauline Nataro, 315 E. 5th
Arthur Nazigian, 1032 Elsinore
Edward Neal, Jr., 1509 W. 10th
Janice S. Neidlinger, 319 E. 8th
Alverta A. Nichols, 1130 Curry
Charles W. Nichols, 906 Butler
Robert Nichols, 702 Morton
Raymond S. Noden, Chester Plaza
Patricia J. Nolan, 2316 Providence

Evelyn M. Oakes, 2114 W. 9th
Stephany A. Okarski, 2837 W. 6th
Anna Okonski, 2427 W. 3rd
Victor Orio, 812 E. 7th
Agnes V. Orlowska, 2830 W. 6th
Marie J. Oreszczak, 131 Lewis
Dorothy J. Oshell, 2822 W. Front
Jane K. Ottey, 1235 Pine Lane

Edna Paden, 604 Mack
Marie B. Pankiw, 1101 Engle
Paul A. Parente, 922 W. 7th
James K. Park, 2721 Price
Fred A. Parker, 923 Crosby
Samuel M. Parker, 46 E. Mowry
Thera M. Parker, 1817 W. 4th
Antoinette T. Pascale, 310 W. 7th
Ramon Passaro, 421 W. 2nd
Anthony J. Pawlowski, 1928 W. 4th
Florence T. Perkoski, Dutton Mill Rd
Louise R. Perpetua, 715 W. 5th
Helen J. Perrera, 107 Franklin
Donald P. Persing, 2604 W. 10th
Eugene Pertchack, 1024 Elsinore
William J. Phillips, 316 E. 15
Frances T. Pileggi, 352 Parker
Gloria V. Pitts, 816 Mary
James A. Pollock, Elkinton Boulevard
Albert J. Pompilii, 311 Broomall
Edward Powell, 200 W. 2nd
Thomas J. A. Prenton, 1011 Madison
Anthony W. Prilipka, 316 E. 10th
Albert A. Prosper, 1001 McCaffery
Eleanor T. Pukala, 3116 W. 2nd
Joseph J. Pulich, 713 McIlvaine
Dolores J. Pyle, 318 E. 24\

Alfred J. Ralston, 1222 W. 7th
William E. Rash, 1134 Walnut
Henry B. Reczek, 219 Wilson
James J. Redden, 1422 Perkins
Barbara A. Reese, 513 W. 24
Nathaniel Reeves, 30 Flower
Thomas R. Reynolds, 1205 Perkins
George C. Rhodes, 914 Clover Lane
Mary T. Ricks, 1126 Baker
Albert J. Rodgers, Jr., 65 Rosalie Lane, Green Ridge
Lewis J. Rosenblatt, 217 W. 3rd
James W. Ross, 210 Houston
Alice T. Roth, 605 North
Thelma E. Rowe, 1311 Perkins
William J. Rowe, 3300 W. 13
Howard J. Royer, 212 W. 2nd
Stella F. Rupnick, R. D. 2, Village Green
Jane M. Russell, 2603 Nolan
Geraldine C. Ryan, 1200 Pulaski Dr.
Frank J. Rzasa, 325 Trainer
William Rzasa, 316 Harwick

Nicholas A. Saitis, 2319 W. 3rd
Esther Samuelson, 615 E. 19
Kenneth C. Sapovits, 26 W. Avon Road
Lucille B. Sapovits, 811 Market, Marcus Hook
Elliot A. Sauertieg, 1401 Culhane
Gladys A. Savage, 927 Madison
Helen M. Savage, 953 Terrill
William G. Savage, 348 Parker
Evelyn M. Savoy, 1708 Mary
Helen V. Sawicki, 321 Yarnall
Irvin Schwartz, 109 E. 3rd
Samuel M. Scott, 235 Tilghman
Maryh E. Seaton, 98 Steward Lane, Green Ridge
Pauline A. Sfakianos, 413 Franklin
William T. Shelton, Jr., 307 W. 2nd
Thomas Shinn, 1120 Hancock
Robert L. Shoeman, 1506 Perkins
E. Callene Shumaker, 1310 Hancock
Wilson G. Sidwell, 812 Glen Terrace
Margaret V. Siegel, 208 9th, Upland
Marilyn Silber, 5 W. 3rd
Ida M. Singleton, 519 E. 10th
John K. Skolnicki, 2712 W. 3rd
Jane M. Skorupa, 2422 W. 4th
Eugene Slivka, 321 E. 8th
Stella H. Smagala, 118 Thurlow
Bette Smith, 309 E. 19
John F. Smith, 614 W. 12
Joyce Smith, 1427 Highland
Marjorie B. Smith, 2734 Swarts
Walter B. Smith, 38 Flower
Donald S. Soring, 125 Jeffrey
Milton E. Sowiak, 815 E. 8th
Carl M. Spincic, 615 E. 10
Russell D. Spore, 101 E. 26
Gwendolyn E. Spragg, 1426 Hancock
James C. Starkey, 403 Pancoast
Jane Steeley, 415 E. 20
W. Harold Stewart, 1419 Chestnut
Doris L. Stiteler, 200 E. Avon Road, Parkside
Virginia L. Stubbs, Concord Rd., Chester Plaza
Albina A. Studzinski, 103 Thurlow
George P. Sullivant, 120 E. 4th
Jerry Sullivant, 120 E. 4th
Carmen Summa, 225 W. 4th
Marilyn R. Swanson, 1308 Perkins
Shirley A. Sweeney, Dutton Mill Road
Pearl Synovec, 3111 W. 3rd

Uber M. Talbot, 2751 Chichester
Dorothy Tankard, 116 Parker
John P. Tasker, 1300 Pulaski
Michael M. Tatarelli, 228 Woodrow
George R. Taylor, 1405 Williston
Letitia A. Taylor, 911 Parker
Thelma J. Taylor, 904 E. 18
Helen L. Terwilleger, 2704 Kane
Louise H. Testoni, 1101 W. 9th
Florida M. Thomas, 516 W. 2nd
Jimmy A. Thomas, 117 Abbott
Ruth F. Thomas, 118 Central
Mary V. Thompkins, 117 Yarnall
Joseph M. Tiburzi, 829 Lincoln
Loretta M. Tilghman, 218 Church
H. Weston Tomlinson, 135 Parkway
Delores V. Towns, 1428 W. 9th
Richard A. Townsend, 923 W. 8th
Vincent P. Trasatti, 524 W. 5th
Pasquale Travaglini, 903 W. 8th
Gloria C. Triboletti, 610 W. 6th
Maria C. Troffo, 940 Lloyd
Floyd L. Truitt, 131 E. 22
Virginia L. Turner, 604 E. 4th
Charles A. Turney, Crozer Campus

Harry P. Vercoe, 62 Pennsylvania
James Vieira, 211 Trainer
Dorothy T. Volzone, 1115 W. 9th
Frank H. Walkowski, 800 E. 7th
W. Atwood Wallace, 1138 Walnut
Mary A. Wanner, 814 Market, Marcus Hook
Bernard Warowitz, 631 E. 9th
Delores Wasko, 830 E. 8th
George E. Waters, 1227 W. 2nd
David L. Watson, 1200 McCaffery
William E. Webster, 121 E. Chelton Rd
George I. Weiss, 15 E. 15
Donald C. Wellock, 611 Parker
Edna R. Wells, Twin Oaks Rd
Antonia R. Wesolowsky, 2917 W. 6th
Mary S. Whinney, 109 Delaware, Ridley Park
Agnes V. White, 413 Jeffrey
John D. White, 1000 Mulberry
Lee White, 726 Potter
Josephine E. Wiechecki, 124 Thurlow
Dolores C. Willard, 400 9th, Upland
Geraldine L. Williams, 723 W. 2nd
Martha S. Wilson, 614 W. 11
Pauline S. Wolsky, 236 Bunting
Celestine Womack, 1502 Concord
F. Blossom Worrell, 306 E. 10
Marie L. Woyton, 346 Kerlin
Delores E. Wright, 2006 Harris
Thomas R. Wryesniewski, 713 Hinkson

Natalie F. Yagle, 2922 W. 6th
Valeria M. Yarina, 315 Evans
Nicholas P. Yastk, 1019 Potter
Carole Y. Young, 1008 W. 9th

Jean D. Zaremba, 2806 W. 2nd
Josephine Zdankowsky, 107 Lewis
David W. Zehner, 422 Ayars
Stephen A. Zeleznick, 1133 Hancock
Jean E. Ziegler, 1200 Booth
Mary Zuk, 3038 W. 2nd
Teresa M. Zultowski, 620 E. 4th

Richard A. Parramore, 62 W. 8th
L. Thomas Pietryka, 119 Lewis
Rona V. Lachman, 929 E. 22
Viola J. Krupa, 1102 Engle
William E. Helms, 824 Butler
Albert Brandow, 157 W. 3rd
Beverly A. Thompson, 35 N. Eyre Dr.
Richard W. Simpson, 717 Jeffrey

J. Marlene Grey, 3827 Berkley, Drexel Hill, PA
Myra Jones, Dutton Mill Road, Chester Plaza
Pauline Masten, Schwenksville, PA
Patricia Pompeo, Charlestown, MA
John H. Schmidt, Perth Amboy, NJ
Frank Papi, 1120 White
John P. Pasternak, PFC., 125 Lewis

 

Faculty & Staff:

Alda M. Adams, Commercial
Frederic G. Addis, English
Peter Albanese, Science
A. Groff Alderfer, Science
Agnes L. Alexander, Librarian
George B. Alexander, Vocational
David J. Anderson, Social Studies
David M. Baker, Vocational
Edith Bartha, Commercial
Florence O. Benjamin, Social Studies Head
Lean E. Bloom, Guidance
Raymond H. Brandt, Vocational
J. Harold Brewster, Physical Education
Albert J. Buono, English
Alfred D. Buono, Social Studies
Mary V. Carroll, English
Hannah F. Cassell, Social Studies
Oliver Clendenning, Vocational
Sylvia M. Cohen, Assistant Secretary
Samuel D. Craven, Commercial
John P. Crawford, Physical Education
Mary Dacey, Social Studies
James DeRose, Science
Frank Detwiler, Vocational
Jane Dilmore, Commercial
Maryclare Donnelly, Commercial
Elizabeth Dorish, Commercial
Florine M. DuPuy, Social Studies
Elizabeth G. Ellis, Art
Alice F. Ewing, Homemaking Head
Margaret M. Foreman, Social Studies
Robert Forwood, Physical Education
Mildred M. Garris, Secretary
Blair Ganoe, Vocational
Robert Grainger, Social Studies
Ruth D. Hargreaves, Science
Harold V. Hartman, Language Head
Ruth S. Hayes, Mathematics
Etta B. Hoffman, Commercial
Sarah P. Holcroft, Guidance Head
William S. Houpt, Social Science
Joseph Hrabak, Vocational
Regina G. Hynes, Science
Roy Johnson, Mathematics
Leah E. Jordan, English
Mildred Keagle, English
Julia Kearney, R. N.
John Klopp, M.D.
Elizabeth A. Krewson, Homemaking
Frances Kuliasha, English
Henry B. Kulp, Vocational
Robert Lannen, Mathematics
Charles D. Long, Music Supervisor
Howard Lutton, Vocational
Richard Madison, Social Studies
Herman Mailman, Spanish
Charles W. Marsh, Vocational
Lillian Marshall, English
Mildred G. Massino, Spanish
Anna McCay, R.N.
George M. McCain, Vocational
Margaret A. McNeal, Science
Margaret K. Muldoon, French
Mary C. Muldoon, English
Mollie B. Nacrelli, English
A. Hope Northam, Commercial
Margaret G. Nothnagle, Homemaking
Martha L. Pancoast, Latin
Marjorie Paynter, Social Studies
John C. Pentecost, Vocational
Thomas Phillips, Vocational
W. Henry F. Pierson, Social Studies
Mary R. Pinder, Social Studies
Arleyne Pittenger, Physical Education
Nathaniel Plafker, English
W. Robert Prosser, Commercial Head
Joseph Rhen, Latin
Clara P. Riley, Guidance
Phyllis Roomet, Homemaking
Muriel E. Rugh, English
Harold W. Ross, Music
Olive R. Scull, Mathematics
Leona M. Sealey, Physical Education
Frank Seletz, Social Studies
Anne Seltzer, Homemaking
Robert F. Sholly, Mathematics
Ellen Sims, Mathematics
William Slezak, Science
Lillian Stalker, Art
Doris Spell, Dental Hygienist
Madge Terwilliger, Homemaking
Concetta Troffa, Secretary
James D. Vermeychuk, Industrial Arts
Edna M. Wagner, English Head
Margaret H. Walker, English
James E. Watson, Vocational
Edith O. White, English
Ruth M. Williams, Physical Education
Milton C. Woodlen, Mathematics
Lilyan Wright, Physical Education
Raymond Yeich, Vocational
Lewis R. Zelley, Music
Charles F. Zinn, Vocational Director


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 02/10/10