Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1950

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School, erected 1901

Chester High School

Class of 1950

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Chester High Class of 1950 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1950 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Joan M. Guzek for allowing us to borrow her collection of Annuals (1950-1954) and to Caroline for spending the time to key in the lists and share them with us!


CHS Class of 1950
Principal:
Karl E. Agan
Vice-Principal:
Charles A. Giles
Senior Class Advisors:
Florine Dupuy
Margaret Walker
Harold V. Hartman
Leah Bloom
Mary R.C. Pinder
Evelyn Beck
Mary Hoover
Robert Grainger
Senior Officers:
Nicholas A. Chiominto
Richard N. Taylor
Joan C. Leet
Anna Surynych
CHS Class of 1950
Julia A. Abbruzzesi
Webster A. Adams
Felix Albano
Rocco D. Albertini
Rose C. Amalfitano
Margaret F. Ambler
Lillian M. Anthony
Barbara A. Arthurs
Edward B. Ashbridge
William E. Atkinson
Jean M. Bacon
Loretta Bagley
Matilda V. Bailey
Wiliam H. Bailey
Voil H. Ballard
Eloise C. Banks
Janet L. Barber
Robert A. Barnard
Veronica M. Barnett
Casimir A. Batleski
John A. Bauk
Dolores M. Beam
Frances M. Beardsley
John P. Beaudoin
John H. Bell
William T. Biddle
Hedwig V. Bienkowski
Marianna S. Blackburn
Alberta Blagman
Ada G. Bliss
Marvin Bloom
Mary D. Boccella
Harry R. Bolt
Alice R. Bomhoff
Anna V. BonacQuist
Lottie M. Boston
Jean E. Boulden
Shirley D. Boulware
Robert P. Bowden
Elsie E. Bowen
Homer L. Bowen
Patricia E. Bratton
Jean M. Brick
Edward D Bristol
Dolores A. Broomall
Charles H. Brwn
Ethel M. Brown
Martha L. Brown
Sarah L. Brown
Thomas A. Brown
William A. Brown
Al A. Bruton
Earl M. Buckalew
Donald J. Buczik
Paul J. Bufano
Alice R. Bunker
Shirley A. Busby
Bruce A. Butterfield
D. Arnold Cage
Julia H. Calderone
Thomasina Caldwell
Shirley A. Campbell
Dorothy E. Carey
Ruth J. Carr
Antoninette J. Carrafa
Rita T. Carroll
Edward T. Carter
Frances M. Carter
Lucetti Cellini
Evelyn J. Chadwick
Lorraine M. Charnock
Walter A Chawaga
Morris Chazin
Robert G. Chew
Rose F. Cimina
James A Ciprani
Leo J. Clendening
John R. Coccagna
Silvio D. Coccia
Anthony J. Coiro
Rachel D. Coleman
William J. Connell
Dorothy A. Cooper
Grace M. Cooper
Homer J. Cornelius
Sam J. Costa
Nancy A. Coulter
Louise A. Craig
William C. Crossett
Allen L. Cussis
Richard H. Cummiskey
Ann H. Curtis
Howard J. Daley
Maryann Dattilo
Irvin W. Davidson
Jean M. Davidson
Dorothy A. Davis
Evon Davis
H. Joan Davis
Leola A Davis
Nancy G. Davis
Shirley A. Davis
Joan A. Debold
Thelma A Deforrest
Genevee J. Degnan
Josephine A. Demarco
Lillian B. Derrickson
Margaret A. Dick
Emilio J. Diorio
William N. Disabatino
Jacqueline T. Dixon
Theodore B. Dobrowolski
John F. Dodds
Marion E. Donaghy
James R. Dooley
Hugh R. Dougherty
Lola R. Douglass
Ruth I. Doyle
Beatrice F. Dew
Robert E. Driscoll
John W. Drummond
Earnes B. Dublisky
Harry A. Dugan
Edith M. Dunlap
Alfred T. Eddy
Charles N. Edwards
Harold Eisenbert
Gwendolyn R. Esner
Federic E. Evans
Jean P. Ewald
Dorothy C. Falkowski
Michael D. Fasano
Alice Fedena
Nora T. Feeley
Grace E. Feguson
Eleanor C. Fillinick
James R. D. Fincannon
Miriam I Fitting
Ruth M. Flowers
Evelyn T. Fontaine
Herman T. Fontaine
Jane E. Foth
Albert J. Francis
John E. Frank
Jean M. Freso
Donald H. Friedkin
Charles W. Fromal
Anna M. Fry
Donald M. Fryer
Arline M Fulkersin
Floyd T. Furniss
Rose K. Gallagher
Robert T. Gallion
Joseph W. Garrett
Mary K. Garvine
Shirley A. Geyer
John T. Giampalmi
Barbara E. Gilligan
Nancy A. Grace
Mary A. Gruel
Donald E. Guy
Joseph E. Guy
Bernice S. Guzek
Dorothy K. Haday
Donald W. Hall
Harriet E. Hall
Louise A. Hall
Gerald W. Hamilton
James Harper
Ann M. Harris
Dernard A. Harris
Milton A. Harris
Princetta B. Harris
Shirley J. Harris
Theodore D. Hartman
William J. Hawkins
Russell Hay
Velma D. Haysel
Elwood R. Helms
Miles S. C. Hepler
Albert M. Hill
Joan A. Hinton
Annie C. Hoban
Harry Hoffecker, Jr.
Jack A. Hoffman
Harvey H. Hollis
Purcell D. Hollis
Jean S. Holm
Barbara J. Holmes
Lizzie W. Hood
Byron K. Hopkinns, Jr.
Eleanor M. Houpt
Thomas Hunter
Dolores N. Iacono
Vincent J. Iacono
Dixie A. Jackson
Hilda C. Jackson
Jacqueline C. Jacobs
Eleanor Jaworski
Robert B. Jefferis
Sylvia D. Jefferies
Frank E. Jewell
Ruth V. Johnson
Joyce A. Jones
Naomi A. Jordan
Patricia A. Jordan
Vincent A. June
Helen Kahuy
Geraldine F. Kallenbach
Richard Keenan
Lorraine A. Keesey
John C. Kelly
Victor J. Kempf
Janet E. Kershaw
Edward Kertis
Marilyn J. Kessler
Nancy J. Keyser
Walter J. Kiernicki
Arlene M. Kimes
Lazarus P. Kirifides
Charles K. Kirkpatrick
Dolores D. Kirven
Lewis S. Klein
Donald A. Klinger
Olga J. Korba
Joseph S. Koszalinski
Stanley L. Kowalewski
Patricia R. Kresge
Evelyn A. Kol
Irene R. Kruczaj
Fred A. Kuhn
Henry A. Kulikowski
John Kupsick
Georgiana M. Kyriakos
Bonnie C. Laird
Joseph A. Larose
Doris R. Lazar
William E. Legg
Arnold A. Leider
Eugene A. Leonard
Harold E. Lessin
Donald A Lester
Phyllis Levinsky
Gloria D. Lewis
Mona J. Locke
Margaret I. Logan
Margarett J. Long
William G. Lotman
Walter J. Lovenick
Anthony J. Lucchesi
Lucille P. Ludwig
Clarence D. Lutton
Joseph J. Luttrel
Gordon E. MacDonald
Mary M. MacIndoe
William D. MacMillan
Richard C. MacNeal
Edward S. Maher
Paul R. Maher
Dolores A. Mahoney
Nora T. Malinowski
George J. Mallas
Nicholas J. Mallas
John W. Maloney
James R. Mann
Chester A. Markiewicz
Ronald L. Marsh
James M. Martin
Marie A. Masishin
Betty S. Maslin
Angeline M. Massi
Mary G. Mattera
Nancy K. McCahan
Jean M. McCarthy
Thomas B. McCay
Dawn A. McClay
Irene M. McClitis
Betty J. McCloskey
Patricia A. McFadden
Veronica M. McGeehan
Joseph E. McGinley
Helen F. McGinnis
Gloria D. McHenr
Elizabeth A. McKinney
Charles H. McKnight
William L. McLaughlin
Mary O. Messick
Jean I. Millard
Barbara H. Miller
Barbara L. Miller
Irene Miller
Nathaniel I. Miller
Charles D. Mills
Virgil J. Mills
Edwin V. Minka
Lee E. Mobley
Kathryn J. Moccia
Marie A. Momot
Shirley J. Montgomery
Arthur W. Moore
John M. Moretti
Josephine J. Moretti
Mary E. Moretti
Paul W. Morris
Aubey N. Moss
Margaret L. Moulder
Leo A. Mozzoni
Robert A. Nacrelli
Ester Neiberg
Charles D. Neidlinger
Zonia E. Nicholas
Josphine A. Nied
Mary L. Nolan
Betty J. Northam
Elizabeth R. O'Brien
Michael W. Okonski
Joseph J. Orfetel
James T. Osman
Joan B. Osowski
Joan E. Ownes
Roberta H. Paddock
Martha L. Pancoast
Domenic C. Pascale
Frances B. Patrick
Virginia M. Patterson
John C. Pawlowski
Clifton W. Pennewell
Harry G. Peppel
John E. Perkins
Alice V. Perkowski
Celeste M. Perpetua
Gilbert E. Peterson
Florence Petryk
Evelyn V. Phillips
Kathryn A. Phillips
Leroy C. Phillips
Henrietta Powell
Margaret E. Prosper
Marie J. Przesrelski
Pearl Purnsley
Kenneth L. Pyle
Joan M. Ragni
Walter V. Rakitsky
Eldridge Ralston
Margaret E. Raughley
Richard G. Reagan
Thomas F. Redden
Bruce Reeder
Joan M. Reilly
Harriett Reynolds
Charles E. Rhoads
Edwina M. Rhoads
Samuel G. Rhood
Joan Richards
Lucinda Riddle
Marie F. Rillo
Delores Robinson
Catherine C. Romeo
Barbara Ross
Lillian M. Ross
Rita A. Rossi
Libby Rossin
Theodore N. Rothwell
Evelyn J. Rowe
James B. Russell
Stanley A. Rzasa
Fred H. Saddler
Lillie A. Saitis
Joan D. Sakers
Nicholas A. Sanbe
Helen E. Saunders
Phyllis A. Saunders
Mary J. Savage
Federic Sawczyn
Marion E. Schmassman
Julie A. Schramm
Lester T. Segich
Roberta B. Selby
John W. Shaw
Anna L. Shelton
John G. Shelton
Doris A. Shinners
June I. Shuebrook
Walter J. Sigda
Guy A. Sileo
Florence A. Smalley
Anne F. Smith
Eleen B. Smith
John F. Smith
Lois Smith
Robert L. Smith
Geraldine B Snyder
Jesse Soifer
Mark Soifer
Helen V. Sowiak
James T. Sparks
Vera T. Speed
Ronald I. Stancell
Richard J. Standridge
Raymond H. Steckel
Frances E. Stern
William V. Stern
Robert R. Stevens
Harry H. Stewart
Llewellyn M. Stewart
Richard J. Suda
Alvin G. Sydnor
Haold F. Talbot
John P. Tamavich
Kathleen F. Tasker
Domenic J. Tavani
Anna M. Taylor
Robert Taylor
William A Taylor
Chester S. Teofilar
Patricia A. Thawley
Gene L. Thomas
Rosalie Todd
Leonard J. Trosino
Alden W. Troxell
Robert B. Tunstall, Jr.
Raymond F. Turek
Rose A. Tyler
Rosalie A. Umerger
Charles G. Urian
Joan Vail
Lorraine H. Van Scoy
Frank A. Vaul
Edna L. Vincent
Robert W. Voeckler
John S. Volpe
Betty J. Waggie
Walter D. Wagner
Leroy M. Wainwright
Robert L. Wallace
Robert S. Ward
Ruby C. Watkins
William J. Watkins
Anne E. Watson
Paul L. Welsh
Betty M. Wersinger
Constance R. Wesolowsky
Dorothy M. White
Louise White
Norman Wideman
Lawson W. Williams
Robert C. Wilson
Samuel M. Wilson
W. Rufus Wilson
Walter W. Wilson
Edna M. Wisniewski
William Womack
Melvin E. Woodland
Benjamin R. Wright
Doris M. Wright
Vince Yanchulis
Barbara J. Young
Watt H. Young
Philip J. Zadarogina
Eleanore R. Zakielar
Burns W. Eaton
Irwin P. Halpern
James S. MacDougall
Kaye C. Parker
COUNSELLORS
Sarah P. Holcroft
Clara P. Riley
Leah E. Bloom
Florine Dupuy
Edna S Emmott
Harold V. Hartman
FACULTY
Alda M. Adams Commercial
Frederic G. Addis German
Agnes L. Alexander Librarian
G. Bailey Alexander Voc.
Mary V. Carroll English
Hannah F. Cassell Soc. S.
David M. Baker Voc.
Edith Bartha Commercial
Oliver Clendenning Voc.
Elizabeth Clugston Homemaking
Evelyn Beck Homemaking
Florence O. Benjamin Social Studies Head
John P. Crawford Phy. Edu.
Mary Dacey Soc. S.
Harold Boyer Phy. Edu.
Raymond H. Brandt Voc.
Elizabeth M. Davidson Asst. Sec.
Natalie Davis Dental Hyg.
Harold Brewster Phy. Edu.
Albert J. Buono English
James DeRose Science Head
Arthur DeSimone Science
Alfred D. Buono Soc. Studies
Eleanor Carroll Secetary
Robert Grainger Drivers Ed.
Ruth D. Hargreaves Science
Albert E. Ha Mathematics
John Hayes Voc.
Jane Dilmore Commercial
Mary Hoover English
William S. Houpt Soc. S.
Reed Edwards Mathematics
Elizabeth G. Ellis Art
Joseph Hrabak Voc.
Emile H. Huber Mathematics Head
Alice Ewing Homemaking Head
Elaine Farmer Distributive Education
Regina Hynes Science
Margaret Foreman Soc. S.
Robert Forwood Phy. Edu.
Eileen Kelly Commercial
John Klopp M.D.
Sylvia C. Frankel Asst. Sec.
Blair Ganoe Voc.
Amber Know Commercial
Henry B. Kulp Voc.
Robert Lannen Mathematics
Charles D. Long Music Supervisor
Rose Lucchesi Secretary
Howard Lutton Voc.
Margaret Nothnagle Homemaking
Martha Pancoast Latin
Richard Madison Soc. S.
Herman Mailman Spanish
John C. Pantecost Voc.
Thomas Phillips Voc.
Charles W. Marsh Voc.
Lillian Marshall English
W. Henry F. Pierson Soc. S.
Mary Pinder English
Mildred Massino Spanish
Margaret K. Muldoon French
Arleyne Pittenger Phy. Edu.
Nathaniel Plafker English
Mary C. Muldoon English
George McCain Voc.
Joseph Ponte Voc.
W. Robert Prosser Commercial Head
Anna McCay R.N.
Hope Northam Commercial
Dolores Stroik Asst. Sect.
Mdge Terwilliger Homemaking
James D. Vermeychuk Industrial Arts
Edna M. Wagner English Head
Jeanne Reardon R.N.
Harold W. Ross Music
Margaret H. Walker English
Charlote Weaver Homemaking
Mary Ruffini English
Muriel E. Rugh English
Harriet Weiss English
C. Lester Schuster Commercial
Leona M. Sealey Phy. Edu.
Ruth Williams Hy. Edu.
Milton C. Woodlen Math
Frank Seletz Soc. S.
Robert Sholly Math
Lilyan Wright Phy. Edu.
Raymond Yeich Science
William Slezak Science
Lillian Stalker Art
Lewis R. Zelley Music
Charles Zinn Vocational Director
1950 CHS Coaching Staff
Stefl
Bill Slezak
Dick Madison
Bob Grainger
Jim Vermeychuk
Senior Football Players
Smith 22
Bailey 28
Carter 40
Tavani 41
Harper 42
Furniss 25
Yanchulis 54
Cellini 30
Mallas 35
Segich 51
Kelly 44
Chiominto 47
Kirifides 45
Dodds 37
Sawczyn 34
Francis 39

THESE MADE THE HEADLINES

MOST STYLISH - Domenic Tavani, Lillian Ross

MOST ATTRACTIVE - Shirley Montgomery, Robert Taylor

MOST TALENTED - Milton Harris, Patricia Kresge

MOST AMBITIOUS - Evelyn Fontaine, Harold Eisenberg

MOST DEPENDABLE - Anthony Lucchesi, Joan Sakers

BEST ATHLETES - Olga Korba, Edward Carter

MOST COOPERATIVE - Marie Momot, William McLaughlin

MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED - Richard Taylor, Evelyn Krol

MOST POPULAR - Mary Nolan, Nicholas Chiominto

MOST STUDIOUS - Mary MacIndoe, Jesse Soifer

TYPICAL CHS STUDENTS - William Stern, Joan Leet

MOST ACTIVE - Joseph LaRose, Ada Bliss

 

PROM QUEENS FOR 1950

Shirley Montgomery - Venus



 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 09/08/10