Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1951

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School, erected 1901

Chester High School

Class of 1951

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Chester High Class of 1951 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1951 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Joan M. Guzek for allowing us to borrow her collection of Annuals (1950-1954) and to Caroline for spending the time to key in the lists and share them with us!


CHS CLASS OF 1951

Karl E. Agan - Principal
Charles A. Giles -V. Pincipal

Sara P. Holcroft - Guidance Head Senior Class Coordinator


Senior Officers
William D. Sparks -President
Peter N. Miller - Vice - President
Ann M. Dunn - Secretary
Thelma M. Bell - Treasurer

Senior Advisors

Mary C. Dacey
Ruth Hargreaves
Sarah P. Holcroft,
Harold Ross
Lilyan B. Wright,
Reed Edwards,
Robert Forwood


Former Leaders
Walter C. Jackson
Amadeo M. Ferrari
Donald J. Dzedzy
Julian Messick
Barbara D. German
Carol J. Reist
Martha E. Gordy
Dorothy L. Butler
Vivian B. Neal
Francis C. Carter
Wilroy C. Burnett

The Class of 1951

Nancy A. Abbott
Ann M. Aramowski
Betty E. Ackroyd
James E. Albert
Joan L. Albert
Joseph P. Ambrosino
Rose M. Andjeski
Eugene Anthony
Chrisine T. Aposolis
Eugene Arrington
Shedrick B. Bailey
Joyce M. Ballard
Dolores A. Barbour
Dolores E. Barlow
Powell Bates
Robert J. Batter
Diana E. Bauer
Jean E. Beardsley
Joyce E. Beauchamp
Walter S. Bettner
Barbara Black
William H. Black
Richard L. Boates
Helen B. Bone
James L. Booth
Eleanor D. Boulden
Janet P. Bozman
Terrance A. Bradigan
Robert P. Brady
Robert J. Brennan
Charles J. Bristol
Roy O. Brooks
Jeannette L. Brown
Meric L. Brown
Ronald A. Brown
Valerie Brown
William S. Brownhill
Clayton H. Brubaker
Anthony J. Calise
William A. Calise
Eugene F. Campbell
Amando E. Canzanese
Audrey J. Carroll
Janet R. Carter
Jesse L. Carter
Gilbert R. Caulk
David Chernoff
Ann J. Chernokal
Martha J. Choate
Castos . Shistopoulos
Betty Lou Clark
William B. Clark
William J. Clark
John B. Clements
Francis X. Clifton
Ralph T. Cocci
David F. Coe
Lillian Cohen
Peggy M. Congleton
Mae O. Cooper
Anthony J. Cornacchia
Theresa D. Corradetti
Margaret J. Coulter
William J. Crews
Marie C. Crook
John M. Curney
Charles D. Curry
Delores B. Dale
Mildred L. Dale
Marvin C. Daley,
John K. Daniels
Theodora A Danos
Caorle J. Davis
Herbert R. Davis
Melvin E. Davis
Walter A. Davis
Mary Anne F. DeJohn
Willa Mae Deligar
Margaret S. DeLorenzo
Joseph DelVescova
Donald C. Denton
Delaine Dewees
Wilimeia Diamond
Lucetia M. DiNauta
Barbara L. Dodds
Patricia A. Dodds
Ruth Ann Donaghy
Eugenia Dracopoulos
Sylvia D. Durnell
June E. Eckler
Robert B. Eddy
Donald Elliott
Jon J. Elliott
Thomas J. Elliott
Joan D. Elman
Barry B. Emmons
Alfred Everett
Eugene E. Ewachiw
Donald G. Ewing
Elaine M. addis
Nora E. Fanning
Jean C. Feeley
Kathryn A. Gellenbaum
James E. Ferguson
Nicholas L. Ferrante
Melvin E. Fink
Dorothy M. Flamer
Shirley J. Fluellen
Montena F. Fortune
Shirley J. Fox
Gerald J. Frail
Jean L. Fram
Niobe B. Frame
Diana M. Frank
Sarah E. Frank
George J. Fuller
Janet A. Fullerton
James J. Gamble
Ruth A. Gibbs
Eleanor M. Given
Elvenia Glass
Magaret A. Gordon
William M. Gordon
David C Gace
William T. Grace
Elizabeth A. Graham
Ruth Granger
Alfreda L. Green
Elise Green
William A. Green
George T. Grieco
William B. Griffith
James E. Gwyn
Loretta M. Gyurcso
Lesia L. Haday
Adophus S. Hall
Richard J. Hamilton
Marion K. Hampton
Betty E. Harrison
Patricia L. Hartzler
Frank Hashorva
Sarah E. Hazel
Richard H. Heinrich
Alvin Helm
Elsie M. Hewitt
Mary P. Hickey
Francis E. Himsworth
Mary P. Hines
Emily J. Hitchcock
Patricia F. Hoenbrook
Mabel L. Hoffman
Joan Y. Holland
Clara G. Holloway
Gloria V. Holmes
Patricia J. Howley
Stanley Hrycyk
J. Harold Hughes
Benjamin B. Huselton
Charles H. Hutchins
Albert J. Iannucci
Florence M. Larlori
Adele H. Ignatowicz
Nancy E. Ives
Bertram R. Jackson
Margaret E. Jakson
Ugirtha E. Jackson
Joseph M. Jacono
Florence C. Jakubczyk
Alfreda M. Janiak
Paul B. Jefferson
Donald Phillip Jenkins
Jeanne E. Jenkins
Matthew J. Jenkins
Barbara A. Johnson
Doris A. Johnson
Edward F. Johnson
Elwood A Johnson
John H. Johnson
Robert E. Johnson
Walter Johnson
Geraldine A. Jones
John J . Jones
Verna B. Jones
Joseph Jullano
Herbert R. June
Phyllis J. Keeley
Eleanor J. Keller
Donald F. Kepler
James P. Kilgallen
Sarah A. Kilgore
Alton P. King
Susanna K. Kirifides
Joe Kiriluk
Howard D. Klinger
Jack L. Knight
Alyce L. Knoll
Audrey M. Knoll
James Knox
Jessica G. Kohler
Irene J. Koenkiewicz
Frena E. Kyler
Sophie M. Land
John L. Landino
Dorothy A. LaNeave
Richard T. Laskoski
Gertude R. Lawrence
Ralph Laws
Donald McLayton
Kenneth E. Lee
Robert E. Lenart
Lois E. Leonard
Barbara A Levenstein
William H. Levis
Freema M. Levy
Edgar L. Lewis
Patricia A. Lindley
Thomas J. Litchko
Howard C. Lockwood
Gerald J. Luce
Roy E. Macdnald
Christine C. MacDougall
Russell M. MacLean
Raymond J. Maculley
James G. Makrigiannis
Doris J. Marriott
Eleanor M. McCoach
Martha E. McCormick
Gary K. McFadden
Barbara A. McHenry
Betty J. McMaster
Charles McMillan
Jack A Meehan
Howard S. Meeks
James V. Melada
Anna M. Melchiorre
Joseph G. Melchiorre
Helen E. Meyers
Joseph J. Michalcewicz
James R. Miele
Kenneth C. Miles
Dorothy J. Miller
Donald E. Miner
G. Anne Moran
Caroline E. Moretti
Joan M. Morley
Vivian V. Morton
Dorothy M. Moseley
Evelyn Much
Joseph T. Mussington
Edith M. Myers
Marvin r. Myers
Audrey J. Nicholls
Lola M. Northam
Laura L. Oakes
Arthur W. O'Connor
Helen A. Ogden
Lorraine O'Keefe
George K. Ortlip
Rita J. Ottwell
Donald L. Ownens
Howard T. Painter
Lucy A. Papi
Irene Parker
Virginia R. Passaro
Anna E. Perrigen
Raymond J. Phillips
Raymnd R. Pierdomenico
Mary Jane J. Piermont
David J. Pilchard
Robert K. Pippin
Rose A. Pisani
Joanne E. Plaugher
William J. Powelson
Anita J. Powers
Doretha E. Price
Henrietta D. Prince
Dorris L. Prutzman
Richard Psonak
Dean H. Pursell
Robert J. Quinn
William F. Quinn
Samuel J. Quinzi
Loretta M. Rady
Joan S. Ravert
Ravenna J. Raymond
Virginia F. Reber
Fred A. Reichert
Henry D. Reid
Barbara A. Reynolds
Beatrice E. Rhoads
Mary Riley
Wallace N. Ripka
Alice J. Ritter
Gloria L. Roberts
Bruce B. Robinson
Carmen V. Rollor
Robert T. Romanoski
Sidney Rose
Herbert L. Rosenthal
Eleizabeth M. Ross
Robert K. Rostron
Irene J. Rzasa
Marion Sacco
Robert P. Sakers
Shirley A. Savage
Mario A. Savelloni
Barry S. Savits
Mary Jane Scarfe
James E. Schaffer
Richard J. Schaffstall
Shirley M. Schlosser
Margaret E. Schwalbe
Delores Scott
Geraldine J. Scruggs
Louise E. Scurry
Adaire K. Sexton
Josephine G. Sharp
George W. Sharpless
Patricia J. Sheridan
Shirley I. Shuebrook
Joyce M. Shusman
Arthur A. Simpson
Ronald J. Singley
Patricia A. Sites
John J. Smedley
Carol J. Smiley
Blair E. Smith
George R. Smith
Gilbert W. Smith
Lee A. Smith
Shirley Smith
Shirley L. Smith
Betty J. Snyder
Gloria E Spencer
Frank J. Spincic
Patricia A. Spragg
Roosevelt O. Stack
Howard R. Stafford
Jerry T. Steeley
Margaret M. Stewart
William T. Stromberg
Joseph Sudimak
Marian M. Suppan
Harold M. Swiggett
Louis A. Tancredi
Purnell R. Taylor
Frank M. Teofilak
Kenneth C. Terrell
La Fennis Terry
Mario J. Teti
Edith F. Thomas
James F. Thomas
Leroy B. Thomas
Regina C. Tiburzi
Sarah L. Tice
William E. Tildon, Jr.
William A. Tilghman
Lois K Touring
Harry E. Towson
Jack M. Trader
Landelle G. Trivett
John R. Trosino
John M. Turick
Robert J. Turk
Anne S. Vail
William V.R. Van Kleeck, 3rd
James H. C. Van Zandt
Nicholas a . Verratti
Robert M. Vestal
Doris A. Vincent
Phyllis L. Vitale
Goffredo G. Vitelli
Yolanda M. Volpe
Joan M. Walker
William A. Walker
Donald L. Warrick
Beatrice A. Watson
James B. Watson
Robert W. Watson
Alfred J. Waychumas
Louise O. Weaver
Nancy L. Webb
Doris E. Whie
Mildred G. White
Arhur L. Williams
Bettie L. Williams
James E. Williams
Hubert Willis
Robert L. Wilson
Josephine S. Wintarlik
David C. Wood
S. Joan Wood
Franklin R. Wooten
Eleanor E. Wright
Jack B. Wright
Lucia A. Wright
Genevieve M. Yanchulis
Gloria A. Yoder
Peggy A. Young
Robert M. Zacary
Linda M. Zanes
Elizabeth M. Zeigler
Janet E. Zelesnick
Gloria J. Ziegler
Solomon Zierler
Byron L. Ashbridge
Gerald J. Gilmartin
Patsy R. Higgins
Jean L. Larimore
Jean M. McAnall
Barbara L. Nast
Earle Wolfe
Ada H. Wright




FACULTY

Alda M. Adams -Commercial
Frederic G. Addis - German
Agnes L. Alexander - Librarian
G. Bailey Alexander - Vocational
David M. Baker - Vocational
Edith Bartha - Commercial
Evelyn Beck - Homemaking
Florence O. Benjamin - Social Studies Head
Harold Boyer - Physical Education
Raymond H. Brandt - Vocational
Harold Brewster -Physical Education
Albert J. Buono- English
Afred D. Buono - Social Studies
Eleanor Carroll - Secretary
Mary V. Carroll - English
Hannah F. Cassell - Social Studies
Oliver Clendenning - Vocational
Elizabeth Clugson -Homemaking
John P. Crawford - Physical Education
Mary Dacey - Social Studies
Elizabeth M. Davidson - Asst. Secretary
Natalie Davis - dental Hygienist
James DeRose- Science Head
Arthur DeSimone - Science
Catherine Dudar - Commercail
Reed Edwards - Mathematics
Elizabeth C. Ellis - Art
Alice Ewing - Homemaking Head
Elaine Farmer - Distributive Education
Margaret Foreman - Social Studies
Robert Forwood - Physical Education
Blair Ganoe - Vocational
Robert Grainger - Driver Education
Ruth D. Hargreaves - Science
Albert f. Hart - Mathematics
John Hayes - Vocational
Joseph Hrabak - Vocational
Emile H. Huber - Mathematics Head
Regina Hynes - Science
Leah E. Jordan - English
John Klopp - M.D.
Amber Knox - Commercial
Henry B. Kulp - Vocational
Robert Lannen - Mathematics
Rose Lucchesi - Secretary
Howard Lutton - Vocational
Richard Madison - Social Studies
Herman Mailman - Spanish
Charles W. Marsh - Vocational
Lillian Marshall - English
Mildred Massino - Spanish
T. James Masticola, Jr. - Soc. S.
Margaret R. Muldoon - French
Mary G. Muldoon - English
Gorge McCain - Vocational
Anna McCay - RN
A. Hope Northam - Commercial
Margaret C. Nothnagle - Home M.
Martha L. Pancoast - Latin
Michael Pecuich - Vocational
John C. Pentecost - Vocational
Thomas Phillips - Vocational
W. Henry F. Pierson - Social Studies
Mary R.G. Pinder - English
Arleyne Pittenger - Phy. Edu
Nathaniel Plafker - English
J. Hope Polishuk - English
W. Robert Prosser - Commercial Head
Jeanne Reardon - RN
George Reigner - Social Studies
Harold W. Ross - Music
Mary Ruffini - English
Muriel F. Rugh - English
C. Lester Schuster - Commercial
Leona M. Sealey - Phy. Edu.
Frank Seletz - Social Studies
Robert Sholly - Mathematics
William Slezak - Science
Lillian Stalker - Art
Dolores Stroik - Asst. Sec.
Madge Terwilliger - Homemaking
Lojos J. Torok - Vocational
James Verneychuk - Ind. Arts.
Edna M. Wagner - English Head
Margaret H. Walker - English
Charlotte Weaver - Homemaking
Harriet Weiss - English
Edith White - English
Ruth Williams- Phy. Edu.
Milton C. Woodlen - Mathematics
Lilyan Wright - Phy. Edu.
Raymond Yeich- Secience
Lewis R. Zelley - Music
Charles Zimm - Voc. Director
Marie McDonald - English Substitute

CHS 1951 ---THESE MADE THE HEADLINES

MOST ACTIVE -  Walt Jackson, Sue Kirifides

MOST POPULAR  - Joe Ambosino, Patsy Spragg

MOST ATTRACTIVE - Francis Carter, Shirley Savage

MOST TALENTED - Donald Sparks, Mary Ann DeJohn

MOST HUMOROUS - Carmen Rollo, Jeanne Jenkins

MOST DEPENDABLE - Donald Dzedzy, Shirley Fox

MOST STUDIOUS - Joyce Shusman, Van Van Kleeck

MOST STYLISH - Jack Meehan, Vivian Neal

MOST FRIENDLY - Theodora Danos, Joseph Michalcewicz

MOST COOPERATIVE - Robert Sakers, Regina Tiburzi

MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED - Bruce Robinson, Freema Levy

BEST ATHLETES - Joyce Beauchamp, Tony Cornacchia

TYPICAL CHS. STUDENTS - Pete Miller, Ann Dunn

 

1951 Prom Queen:

Queen of Stairway to the Stars, - Nancy Ives

Attendants, Niobe Frame and Virginia Reber

 

 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 09/07/10