Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1952

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School, erected 1901

Chester High School

Class of 1952

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Chester High Class of 1952 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1952 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Joan M. Guzek for allowing us to borrow her collection of Annuals (1950-1954) and to Caroline for spending the time to key in the lists and share them with us!


CHS CLASS OF 1952

Annual dedicated to Mary V. Carroll


Principal -

Karl E. Agan

V. Principal -

Charles A. Giles



Senior Class Advisors

Harold Schuster

Margaret Muldoon

Madge Terwilliger

Clara P. Riley - Class Coordinator

Lillian Molloy Richard Madison Blair Ganoe





Senior Class Officers

Thomas G. Spaccarelli

Osher Pais

Mary D. Tweltridge

James T. Miller

 

The Class of 1952

Fred D. Abrams

Marvin D. Abrams

Charles C. Alexander

Hazel G. Alexander

Doris E. Allen

Richard R. Ambrosino

Edward Andjeski

Roland N. Anemore

Alfred P. Antonelli

Elwood L. Armstrong

Dora J. Arrington

Jane A. Ashby

Benjamin W. Atkinson

Jack E. Bacon

Cora A. Bagley

Oliver D. Bailey

Sylvester J. Ballard

Elwood Banks

Robert F. Baran

Margaret M. Barnum

Eleen J. Baron

Richard C. Barraclough

Walter H. Barrett, Jr. 

Leonidas Bean

Dolores A. Benson

Stephen Bernard

Leonard W. Bereheimer

Anthony C. Bocella

Onarwese Bowers

Robbye E. Boyd

Kathleen Brady

Helen B. Brick

Otis M. Brooks

Catherine Brown

Geraldine Brown

William L. Brown

Frances S. Brugnetti

Alexander Brummel

Ella D. Bryant

Barbara J. Buckalew

Jean A. Bufano

Roy Buller

Anna M. Buonsante

George R. Butler

Marvin P. Caldwell

Oscar J. Cameron

Donald T. Campbell

Gloria T. Carducci

Edward J. Carpenter

Lawrence D. Carr

Naomi s. Carroll

George E. Carter

Carolyn J. Carty

Marie A. Casey

Jean B. Cassler

Josephine Chambers

Shirley M. Chandler

Marian E. Chavis

Linton G. Cheers

Harry T. Clendening

Jerod H. Cohen

Jane C. Collins

Isaac Countee

George R. Crothers

Edward F. Cullen

George F. Cullis

Suzanne M. Curney

George A. Curry

Charlotte J. Cylc

Shirlee A. D'Amato

Peter A Danos

Annette J. Davidson

Allen Davis

Claude Davis

Elaine K. Davis

Emma K. Davis

Floyd A. Davis

Dorothy L. Dawson

Elias J. Deeb

Donald W. Degville

Antonette J. DeJohn

Albert C. Dennis

Albert M. DeSanctis

Anne E. DeSantis

Rose M. Desper

Ethel J. Detwiler

Theresa M. DiCave

James A. Diehl

Philip H. Diehl

Ollie S. Diggs

Anthony F. DiLucido

Virginia C. DiMarco

Anne M. DiOrio

James G. Dixon

John R. Dobie

Dolores H. Dobrowolski

John T. Dooley

Josephine A. D'Orazio

Shirley J. Doss

Evelyn D. Downie

Kay M. Drake

Joseph A. Drane

Louis M. Dublisky

Mary A. Dye

Murray S. Eckell

Carmilee G. Elliott

W. Lloyd Emory

Wendell Evans

Albert Paul Eyerly

Dixie F. Fairchild

Jeanne D. Faires

R. Jane Farnan

Joan M. Farington

Doris M. Fields

Carolyn R. Finch

Lawrence M. Finn

Michael L. Florio

Thomas C. Tlounders

Joseph A. Foremny

Yvonne A. Frame

Marion L. Frampton

Sally J. Fricke

Edna M. Friend

Fred R. Frieze

Vivian A. Fritz

Henry T. funk

Mary Ganat

Henry H. Gartley

John P. Georgini

Elaine Gerbrick

Robert C. Giampalmi

Janet Q. Goldsborough

Donald A. Goldsmith

Earl N. Goodman

Shirley B. Gormley

Jean B. Grant

Joanne M. Grant

Betty J. Grayston

Edgar A. Green

Lois Green

Loretta Green

Dorothy E. Greenleaf

Shirley E. Greenwalt

Peggy A. Griest

Leonard B. Guy

Charles Hall

Dolores C. Hall

Lois M. Hall

Milton L. Hall

Joyce M. Hamilton

Harold A. Hampton

Ruth E. Harkins

Loretta F. Harlan

Della M. Harper

Albert R. Harris

Ralph E. Harsch

Richard A. Hartman

Arlene Hayward

Beatrice L. Henderson

Yvonne c. Herrington

Joan M. Hicken

Nancy J. Hickey

J. Raymond Hirst

Dallas F. Hitchens

Harrison Hoban

Alan C. Holcombe

Elizabeth J. Hollywood

Oscar L. Hunt

Cecelia A. Hussey

John L. Iacono

Nickolas A. Iacono

Dolores Ioliti

Joseph G. Izzea

Francis C. Jackson

Theresa Jacono

Ruth A. Jeffries

Gerald T. Jenkins

Joseph Jennings

Stewart Johnson

Sylvia J. Johnson

Theodore R. Johnson

Nancy L. Jones

Paul W. Jones

Mary E. Judge

Betty A. Julien

Mary E. Kane

Earl C. Kennedy

Oscar F. Key

Shirley M. King

Anna M. Kinsler

Rita M. Klemas

William C. Klinger

Marion G. Kohlerman

Alfreda Kokosjka

Paul H. Komarnicki

Vera G. Koroleff

Joseph P. Koury

Judith T. Kranyak

Jerome J. Krein

Theodore H. Lane

Elmer D. Lang

Ronald M. LeCompte

Dolores R. Lee

John Lesicko

Lawrence G. Lewandowski

Doris A. Lightcap

John R. Litchko

Betty L. Locke

James M. Locke

William T. Locke

Joseph G. Lukshides

Evelyn O. Lychowitch 

William C. Lynch

Gabriel t. Macaroni

Doothy R. Macielag

Agnes L. Macrell

Janet C. Maddox

Robert W. Malamy

Helen D. Malik

Jean Mallas

M. DeLois Maloney

Richard P. Maloney

Sylvester R. Maness

Julianna A. Manz

Betsy Maklin

Harry D. Marrone

Alberta Mathis

Willie L. Mauldin

Ruby McCarter

Helen McCaulley

Margaret A. McClay

C. Walter McCray

Richard D. McIntyre

Edward J. McNelis

James J. Meek

Vincent Melchiorre

Irene J. Mieczkowski

Leona P. Mielcarek

Daniel Mignogna

Callie N. Miller

Jean E. Miller

Dolores A. Minka

Joseph A. Mitchell

Mary L. Mitchall

John L. Moccia

Frank S. Modzlewski

Arlene C. Moe

Julia M. Moffett

Josphine M. Moletteri

Matthew Mooney

Jeanette Moore

Gabriel F. Moretti

Nettie N. Morris

Betty A. Morrow

Marilyn E. Moseley

Joseph R. Mullen

Jean A. Murphy

Jean E. Myers

Gail A. Nacrelli

Joanne S. Natale

Doris J. Nelson

Ross B. Nicholas

Joseph D. Norman

Frances L. Nye

Charles A. Oakley

Eileen M. O'Brien

Natalie Ogodnik

Herman L Ostroff

Elsie Owens

Dorothy M. Owsiany

William H. Paden

Dan H. Park

David L. Parramore

Betty L. Parsons

Jeretta D. Paterson

Donald A. Penny

Mary I. Perri

Stanley F. Peterson

Rose E. Petryck

Elizabeth M. Pfeil

Joseph R. Pierce

Rosemary T. Pierce

Ralph J. Pileggi

Joan E. Pilkington

Margaret L. Pinkett

Henry J. Pochopien

William H. Poore

Mary Otochnick

Gloria Prince

Betty J. Quartermus

Helen M. Racine

June C. Ramage

Elizabeth A. Raughley

Cecelia M. Reczek

Bernard J. Reilly

Carol L. Reimschussel

Yvonne S. Rice

Arnold M. Riggs

Margaret A Riley

Rose A. Rinaldi

Forence G. Roberts

Elmer D. Robinson

Barbara F. Rodgers

Nancy L. Rodgers

Dorohy F. Rogalski

Anne L. Rosenblatt

Barbara A. Ross

Shirley J. Rostron

Alan R. Roux

Marie Rubercheck

Mirian L. Ruger

Alexander T. Ruggieri

Richard J. Runner

Joseph J. Russo

Joseph W. Sacca

Walter A. Sacharok

Shirley J. Saunders

Basil S. Savopoulos

Jeanne A. Scarfe

Marie C. Schoen

Gloria G. Seidman

John P. Seiler

Richard H. Settine

John W. Shoemaker

Henry J. Siemek

Ethel M. Simmons

Charles E. Simpson

Carliss E. Sindlinger

Shirley A Sipps

Frank R. Skulski

Nancy M. Smalley

Elissa L. Smith

Elvia P. Smith

Guy C. Smith

Harry E. Smith

Jack Smith

Joseh E. Smith

Edward R. Sniechoski

Loretta F. Sordi

Joseph B. Soboka

Walter J. Spangenberg

Natalie Spector

Edward J. Spellacy

Mary E. Stanley

Aubert W Stansbury

Theresa L. Starkey

Sophie Steczyshyn

Ruth L. Sterner

Cecil J. Stewart

Gloria A. Stewart

Richard R. Stichter

Dorothy L. Suda

Roy E. Sutherland

Ernest L. Swiggett

Glen E. Sykes

Albina M. Szymurski

Corley L. Tarte

Anna May Tartar

Katherine B. Taylor 

Lois M Taylor

Marjorie A Talor

Madelyn C. Tenuto

Patricia A. Teofilak

Frieda L. Thomas

Walter F. Thomas

Jean C. Thompson

Richard W. Thornton

Ernest G. Towns

Michael J. Travaglini

William H. Tull

Eleanor R. Tyler

Frank Tyler

Wallace H. Umberger

Frank L. Upton

Barbara T. Usavage

Rita M. Vail

Dorothy T. Verratti

Mary T. Vincent

Helen M. Volzone

Joseph H. Wahowski

Mary Wallace

Ray N. Wanzel

Shirley J. Wardius

Kathleen A. Warwick

Marion S. Watson

John R. Weaver

Joseph A. Whalen

Marieann A. Whalen

Janice M. Wiley

Barbara A. Williams

Doris L. Williams

James B. Williams

Joan M. Williams

Louis Williams

Robert E. Wison

Janet A. Wolfe

Mamie A Womak

Marie T. Wood

Dorraine J. Woodland

Ruth A. Worrilow

John H. Wright

Nancy M. Wright

Edmund W. Wyrabkiewicz

Robert E. Young

Genevieve R. Zgleszewski

Charles T. Bennett

Elaine Brown

Merle L. Collins

Joan O. England

Marie A Ginn

Laura Hall

Irene Luczak

Nancy M. Spano




FACULTY

Alda M. Adams - Commercial

Frederic G. Addi - German

Agnes L. Alexander - Librarian

G. Bailey Alexander - Voc.

David M. Baker -Voc.

Edith Bartha - Commercial

Helen Bartha - Commercial

Evelyn Beck - Homemaking

Florence O. Benjamin - Soc. 

Studies Head

Albert L. Berger - English

Harold Boyer - Phy. Edu

Raymond H. Brandt - Voc.

Demira Duke -Commercial

Reed Edwards - Mathematics

Elizabeth C. Ellis - Art

Alice Ewing - Homemaking head

Elaine Farmer - Distributive Edu.

Margaret Foreman -Soc. Studies

Robert Forwood - Phy. Edu.

Blair Ganoe - Voc.

William Gordon - Industrial Arts

Robert Grainger - Drivers Ed

Ruth D. Hargreaves - Science

Alber E. Hart - Mathematics

Harold Brewster - Phy. Edu.

Albert J. Buono - English

Alfred D. Buono - Social Studies

Hanna F. Cassell - Soc. S. 

Oliver Clendenning - Voc.

Elizabeth Clugston - Homemaking

John P. Crawford - Phy.Edu.

Mary Dacey - Soc. Studies

Natale Davis - Dental Hygienist

James DeRose - Science Head

Arthur DeSimone - Science

Catherine Dudar - Commercial

Clara Holloway - Asst. Sec.

Joseph Hrabak - Voc.

Emile H. Huber - Math. Head

Regina Hynes - Science

Hope Johnson - English

Leah E. Jordan - English

Helen Kapourelos - Homemaking

John Klop, MD

Amber Knox - Commercial 

Henry B. Kulp - Voc.

Howard Lutton - Voc.

Richard Madison - Soc. S.

Herman Mailman - Spanish

Charles W. Marsh - Voc.

Lillian Marshall - English

Mildred Massino - Spanish

T. James Masticola, Jr. - Soc.S.

Rose Mathews - Sec

Margaret K. Muldoon - French

Mary C. Muldoon - English

George McCain - Voc.

Anna McCay - RN

Marie McDonald - English

Lillian Molloy - Art

Margaret C. Nothnagle - Homem.

Martha L. Pancoast - Latin

Michael Pecuich - Voc.

John C. Pantecost - Voc.

Thomas Phillips - Voc.

W. Henry F Pierson - Soc. S.

Mary R. C. Pinder - English

Arleyne Pittenger - Phy. Ed.

Nathaniel Plafker - English

Jeanne Reardon - RN

George Reigner - Soc. S.

Harold W. Ross - Music

Mary E. Ruffini - English

Muriel E. Rugh - English

Abagail Rowland - English

C. Lester Schuster - Commercial

Leona M. Sealey - Phy.Ed.

Frank Seletz - Soc. S.

Robert Sholly - Math.

Wiliam Slezak - Science

Harold Stefl - Math

Dolores Stroik - Asst. Sec.

Madge Terwilliger - Homemaking

Lojos J. Torok - Voc.

James Vermeychuk - Ind. Arts

Edna M. Wagner - English Head

Margaret H. Walker - English

Charlotte Weaver - Homemaking

Edith White - English

Ruth Willims - Phy Ed.

Eugene Wolonick - Voc.

Milton C. Woodlen - Math

Lilyan Wright - Phy. Ed.

Raymond Yeich - Science 

Lewis R. Zelley - Music

Charles Zinn - Vocation Director





CHS - Class of 1952 

THESE MADE THE HEADLINES

MOST HUMOROUS - Earl Goodman , Jean Bufano

MOST STYLISH - Don Penny, Marian Chavis

MOST POPULAR - Walt Spangenberg - Doris Lightcap

MOST DEPENDABLE - Ernest Swiggett, Dot Owsiany

MOST ATTRACTIVE - Harry Smith, Betsy Marklin

MOST TALENTED - John Georgini, Nancy Rodgers

MOST STUDIOUS - Ed Cullen, Sally Ficke

MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED - Floyd Davis, Doris Nelson

MOST FRIENDLY - Tony DiLucilo, Barbara Rodgers

BEST ATHLETES - Joe Soroka, Callie Miller

MOST ACTIVE - Richard Hartman, Nancy Wriht

TYPICAL CHS STUDENTS - James Miller, Mary Tweltridge



PROM QUEEN

Lois Hall


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 09/07/10