Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1959

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1959

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1959 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1959 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Larry & Martha Wood, Chester, PA for sharing with us a copy of the annual.


CHS CLASS of 1959

Principal

Karl E. Agan

Vice Principal

Charles A. Giles

Head Guidance Counselor

Sarah P. Holcroft

Senior Class Coordinator

Sarah P. Holcroft

Junior Class Coordinator

Regina G. Hynes

Sophomore Class Coordinator

Florine Dupuy

Freshman Class Coordinator

 

Registrar, in charge of records and credits

Harold V. Hartman

 

Senior Advisors:

Sarah P. Holcroft
Robert F. Daly
Raymond Brandt
R. Reed Edwards
William A. Slezak
Mary C. Dacey
Margaret S. Dunn



Annual Dedicated to:

Karl E. Agan

 

Class Officers

Class President: Charles D. Long, Jr, 104 W 23rd St.

Vice President: Kenneth Kaufman, 1067 N Eyre Dr.

Secretary: Joan Hoskins, 26 S Eyre Dr.

Treasurer: Barbara Turek, 2317 W 4th St.


The Class of 1959

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1959 Abbott Patrick L       928 W 9th    
1959 Adams Edna M       723 W 6th    
1959 Adams Rufus         1015 Tilghman    
1959 Adkins Diane Lois       1118 Broad St    
1959 Agostinelli Anna Josephine       330 W 8th    
1959 Alexander Warren Carl       1017 W 3rd    
1959 Allen Sandra Marie       343 W 7th    
1959 Allvord Rand         617 W 13th    
1959 Anastos George J       1404 Edgmont Ave    
1959 Anderson Dolores         1719 W 2nd    
1959 Anderson Dorothy         118 Edwards    
1959 Anthony Aileen Florence       919 Macadam    
1959 Arcucci Madeline         518 W 10th    
1959 Arena Joan         1213 Johnson    
1959 Arthur Clifford         47 Seward La    
1959 Ashbridge Clifford         1514 Walnut    
1959 Austin Georgia Mae       440 Bradley    
1959 Austin Shirley         919 Kerlin    
1959 Ayres Robert         516 W 14th    
1959 Bailey Hearn         725 Upland    
1959 Bailey James W       922 Madison    
1959 Bailey John William       2621 Nolan    
1959 Balderson Richard         264 E Dutton Mill Rd    
1959 Baldwin Sarah Jane       1117 Brown    
1959 Ballas Jerry         307 E 8th    
1959 Banks Harvey         824 W 7th    
1959 Barclift Richard         3028 W 9th    
1959 Barretta Salvatore Giovanni       418 W 5th    
1959 Barton John Richard       1431 Kerlin    
1959 Bassette James T       808 W 7th    
1959 Bauer Carl         226 E 23rd    
1959 Beaumont Geraldine June       229 W 9th    
1959 Beaver Daisy         1442 Providence Ave    
1959 Beaver James R       2725 Price    
1959 Bednarz Nancy Ann       142 W 21st    
1959 Bennett Barbara Ann       838 McDowell Ave    
1959 Bennett William J       1018 Concord Ave    
1959 Bennett, Jr Joseph W       4433 Park La    
1959 Benzz Ronald         1723 Nichols Terr    
1959 Birnbaum Raymond         227 Houston    
1959 Bishop Nils Kingsley       112 E 9th    
1959 Blake Estella         1024 W 2nd    
1959 Blowers Sandra         22 S Eyre Dr    
1959 Bobo David N       1114 W 9th    
1959 Boles William         610 E 4th    
1959 Bondrowski John Andrew       217 Hayes    
1959 Book Janet C       2724 Price    
1959 Bordley Kathleen         708 Potter    
1959 Bordzol Joyce         1339 Sunset    
1959 Boyd Joyann         2720 Price    
[1/9]

 

Faculty & Staff:

James D. Beissel, Vocational
Halbert Bloom, Vocational
Oliver Clendenning, Vocational
Robert G. Frazier, Vocational
Blair Ganoe, Vocational
Joseph Hrabak, Vocational
Howard Lutton, Vocational Department Head
Charles W. Marsh, Vocational
George M. McCain, Vocational
Louis K. Mutzel, Vocational
Thomas H. Phillips, Vocational
Harry P. Reddig, Vocational
Lester C. Schuster, Vocational
James P. Vermeychuk, Vocational
A. R. Waller, Focational
Charles F. Zinn, Vocational Director

Alda M. Adams, Commercial
George V. Baksi, Commercial
Edith Bartha, Commercial
Helen Bartha, Commercial
Helen J. Beldecos, Commercial
Amber S. Knox, Commercial
Raymond J. McLaughlin, Commercial
Laura Palmer, Commercial

Elizabeth C. Ellis, Art Department Head
Lillian I. Mallooy, Art

W. Robert Prosser, Commercial Department Head
Ray G. Schweet, Distributive Education
Agnes L. Alexander, Librarian
Albert L. Berger, English
Leah E. Bloom, English
Albert J.. Buono, English
Dr. Robert B. Clark, English
Muriel R. DeTurk, English
Evangeline K. Jones, English
Dr. Leah E. Jordan, English Department Head
Martha L. Loden, English
Mildred G. Massino, English
Marie Louise McDonald, English
George McGorman, English
Mary Muldoon, Public Speaking
Mary P. Nunan, English
Clara P. Riley, English
Margaret Van Der Plas, English
Edna Wiggins, English

Joan Ennis, Mathematics
Dorothy I. Gore, Mathematics
Emile Huber, Mathematics Department Head
Audrey M. Mea, Mathematics
Robert F. Sholly, Mathematics
Ray Wayne, Mathematics

Elaine B. Capporaletti, Science
George R. Davis, Science
Roger Griest, Science
Walter M. Schmidt, Science
Robert D. Smith, Acting Science Department Head

Alfred D. Buono, Social Studies
Hannah F. Cassell, Social Studies Department Head
Frank Hashorva, Social Studies
Marie A. Hogan, Social Studies
Richard C. Madison, Social Studies
Herman Mailman, Social Studies
T. James Masticola, Jr., Social Studies
W. Henry Pierson, Social Studies
W. George Reigner, Social Studies
Frank E. Seletz, Social Studies

Robert R. Grainger, Driver Education

Edmund Dawes, Music
John DeMarski, Music
Rudolph DiFelice, Music
Lewis R. Zelley, Music

Fred G. Addis, German
Harold V. Hartman, Language Department Head
Harriet O. McKinney, Latin
Margaret K. Muldoon, French

Eleanore H. Hoagland, Homemaking Department Head
Rose Kaciuban, Homemaking
Margaret K. Nothnagle, Homemaking
Madge L. Terwilliger, Homemaking

Martha Engburg, Dietitian

Earle E. Blazynski, Physical Education
Harold O. Boyer, Physical Education
J. Harold Brewster, Physical Education
Robert B. Forwood, Physical Education
Joanne Daly, Physical Education
Leona M. Sealey, Physical Education Department Head
Virginia Jakob, Physical Education

Natalie Davis, Dental Hygienist
Dr. John B. Klopp, School Physician
Arva White, Registered Nurse

Genevieve Burgess, Secretary
Shirley Leyman, Secretary
Delores T. Perkins, Secretary
Charmaine Tobin, Secretary


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 02/10/10