Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1960

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1960

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

Class of 1960 Reunion Page

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1960 Chester High School Annual:

CHS CLASS of 1960

Principal

Charles A. Giles

Vice Principals

Sarah P. Holcroft & William A. Slezak

Head Guidance Counselor

 

Senior Class Coordinator

Regina G. Hynes

Junior Class Coordinator

Evangeline K. Jones

Sophomore Class Coordinator

Charles R. Zimmerman

 

Senior Advisors:

Regina G. Hynes
Alda Adams
Harold Brewster
Catharine McKinnell
Earl Blazynski
Blair Ganoe



Annual Dedicated to:

Albert L. Berger & Regina G. Hynes

 

Class Officers

Class President: Donald T. Szegda, 725 Wilson St.

Vice President: Fred W. Schaen, 3014 Union St.

Secretary: Ramona Murray, 1113 Norris Drive

Treasurer: John Gibbs, 2129 W. 4th St.


The Class of 1960

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1960 Adams Darla         1024 W 8th St    
1960 Adams Robert Winthrop       613 Edwards St    
1960 Adams Virginia         621 North St    
1960 Aikin Verla         2609 Boyle St    
1960 Alampi Rosemary         2519 Green St    
1960 Alexander Jack         1014 Keystone Rd    
1960 Allen Edna         455 Bradley St    
1960 Ambler Ellwood         97 Concord Rd    
1960 Ambler Joyce Mildred       814 W 5th St    
1960 Anderson Carol         1211 Ruby St    
1960 Anderson Diana         1022 Central Ave    
1960 Anderson Joan         2126 W 2nd St    
1960 Anderson Juanita         213 Edwards St    
1960 Archer Barbara Ann       316 Taylor Terrace    
1960 Atlee Karen         110 Shubrook Lane    
1960 Augustine Rose J       2340 Concord Rd    
1960 Baccus Josephine N       1024 Central Ave    
1960 Bailey Thornton         1010 Hancock St    
1960 Baker Charles         1021 N Eyre Dr    
1960 Barclift Gilmore         3028 W 9th St    
1960 Barnes Elizabeth         303 Gartside Ct    
1960 Beaumont Garren Lee       226 Weir Rd    
1960 Beaver Loretta         1442 Providence Ave    
1960 Bell Douglas Charles       10 E Parkway Ave    
1960 Bennett Russell         1325 Hancock St    
1960 Bilisnansky Janet Ann       219 W 7th St    
1960 Billops Ronald L       712 W 3rd St    
1960 Bishop Theresa         500 Wheatley St    
1960 Blanton, Jr Carl L       604 E 9th St    
1960 Blocker Gloria         707 Jeffrey St    
1960 Bloom Howard Lee       111-B Gray St    
1960 Blunt Barbara Ann       37 Yarnall St    
1960 Boardley Laura         500 Tilghman St    
1960 Boles David         610 E 4th St    
1960 Bolt Barney         183 E 18th St    
1960 Bond Carl Derone       1705 W 2nd St    
1960 Boulden Robert B       108 W Mowry St    
1960 Bowie Millard         1007 Central Ave    
1960 Briner Sara Jane       2343 Providence Ave    
1960 Bringle Joyce A       2225 W 4th St    
1960 Brooks Donald Wilson       605 W 6th St    
1960 Brooks Freddie         605 W 6th St    
1960 Brooks Mary Pat       232 W 7th St    
1960 Brown Sarah Blanche       929 Yarnall St    
1960 Brown William         145 W Elkinton Ave    
1960 Brown, Jr James H       627 W 6th St    
1960 Browne Larry E       1711 W Mary St    
1960 Bruno Marianne         934 W 9th St    
1960 Bryant Anna V       625 W 3rd St    
1960 Bryant Walter Louis       1321 Engle St    
[1/10]

 

Faculty & Staff:

English Department:

Dr. Leah Jordon (Head)
Leah E. Bloom
Charles L. Bridy
Albert J. Buono
Dr. Robert B. Clark
Robert G. Clarke
Loretta Harlan
Martha L. Loden
Mildred L. Massino
Marie McDonald
Mary C. Muldoon
Clara P. Riley
Edna Wiggins
Margaret Van Der Plaas

Librarian: Agnes Alexander

Social Studies Department:

Hannah F. Cassell (Head)
William Cadman
Alfred D. Buono
Mary C. Dacey
Frank F. Hashorva
Marie A. Hogan
Herman Mailman
T. James Masticola
Andrew W. Nacrelli
Henry F. Pierson
W. George Reigner
Frank E. Seletz

Language Department:

Harold Hartman (Head)
Fred G. Addis, German
Harriet O. McKinney, Latin
Margaret K. Muldoon, French

Science Department:

James DeRose (Head)
Elaine B. Dorian
George R. Davis
Margaret Dunn
Roger Griest
Robert Smith

Mathematics Department:

Emil Huber (Head)
Audrey M. Mea
Harry Pinsky
Robert F. Sholly
Raymond Wayne

Special Education:

Albert McDuffy (Director)

Commercial Department:

W. Robert Prosser (Head)
Alda Adams
George Baksi
Helen J. Beldecos
Helen Bartha
Edith Bartha
Amber S. Knox
Catherine B. McKinnell
Raymond J. MacLaughlin
Laura B. Palmer

Physical Education:

Leona M. Sealey (Head)
Virginia Jakob
Joanne Daly
Ruth W. Martinez
Earl E. Blazynski
Harold O. Boyer
J. Harold Brewster
Robert B. Forwood

Vocational Department:

Charles F. Zinn (Head)
Howard Lutton (Coordinator)
James D. Beissel
Halbert Bloom
Raymond Brandt
Oliver Clendenning
Robert G. Frazier
Blair Ganoe
Joseph Hrabak
Thomas Kushmider
Charles W. Marsh
Louis K. Mutzel
George M. McCain
Thomas Phillips
Harry P. Reddig
James P. Vermeychuk

Home Economics Department:

Eleanore H. Hoagland (Head)
Rose Kaciuban
Margaret K. Nothnagle
Ethel Reed
Madge L. Terwilliger

Driver Education: Robert R. Grainger

Music Department:

Rudolph DeFelice (Band Master)
Edmund Dawes (Choirmaster)

Art Department:

Lillian Molloy
Elizabeth Ellis

Distributive Education:

Ray Schweet
Lewis R. Zelly

Delores Perkins
Shirley Lehman
Charmaine Tobin

Elsie D. Wilson, Attendance Secretary


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 09/07/10