Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1916

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School, erected 1901

Chester High School

Class of 1916

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the Manual of the Public Schools of the City of Chester, PA, available at the Delaware County Historical Society Research Library.
Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Notes/Additional Info
Armstrong Kate Morris n
Delaney Nellie Carter n
Welsh Marguerite Eulalia n
Bagshaw Leon Turner r
Baker Jane Knox r
Barker Katie Evans r
Battle Joseph Patrick r
Benjamin George Norman r
Bottomley Florence Marlor r
Bough Minnie Ellen r
Bowen Georgiana Washington r
Boyd Albert Verlenden r
Bray Mary Madelene r
Buchlein Miriam Wood r
Calhoun Mary r
Chamberlain Muriel Eloa r
Clinger Helen r
Crenshaw, Jr. Edmund Massey r
Crowther Paul Carr r
Daley James Francis r
Davidson Elizabeth Mallison r
Davis Arthur Augustus r
Durborrow Helen Maude r
Eggleston Elizabeth Dare r
Eggleston Miriam Lovett r
Ellery Anna Loise r
Entwisle Esther Wells r
Garton Howard LeRoy r
Goeltz Robert Lindsay r
Goff Harry Louis r
Grant Sarah Adams r
Hagerty Mary Allen r
Hall Frances Elizabeth r
Hamilton Irvin Howard r
Hamilton James Wayne r
Hamilton Mildred Grace r
Hanley Marie Gertrude r
Harper Carolyn Eleanor r
Hay John Barnitz r
Henderson Elizabeth Rankin r
High John MacInnes r
Holden James Minshall r
Hood Wesley Russell r
Howard Elizabeth Myra r
Irwin, Jr. William Yates r
Jackson Horace Hamilton r
James Sarah r
Kahlert Albertine Ruth r
Knox Emma r
Lebidine Morris r
Lee Charles Herbert r
Leeder George Brown r
Logan Henrietta Whittington r
McClure Anna Mellor r
Melville Mary Charlotte r
Minnick Austin Robert r
Musselman Jeanne Mildred r
Pike Edwin Frederic r
Price William Alrich r
Price Martha Eyre r
Pritchard Norton Anderson r
Prosser Mary Madelene r
Rogers Marjorie Washabaugh r
Ross Alexander Wilson r
Rutter Anna Davies r
Sanderson Jessie Oaks r
Savitsky Frank r
Schabacker Pearl Leona r
Shepherd Ruth Anna Greenwood r
Sidwell Samuel Lawrence r
Smedley Clarence Grant r
Smith Gladys Craigie r
Smith Katharine Furman r
Steptoe Herbert Knowles r
Taylor James Irvin Charles r
Taylor Margaret Dunbar r
Thompson Helen r
Thorpe Oliver Everett r
Tongue John Watson r
Turner Ethel Jane r
Valentine Doris Plumley r
Vogel Elsie Mae r
Voshell Frances Rebecca r
Wilcox Mary Irene r
Wiley Frederick Evans r
Winn Smauel Lawrence r
Wood Mary Ellen r
Bell Eva Marie co
Gillespie Maryl Cecelia co
Mahoney Isabella Hammell co
Morgan Catherine Louise Mary co
Taylor Dorothy Catherine co
Tazewell Hannah Noblit co
Cruthers Eva Imogene s
Cummins Hilyard Furness s
Dougherty Mae Agnes s
Ford Belinda Veronica s
Foster Helen Gertrude s
Fowler Anna Ray s
Gaskill Mary Adelaide s
Harrison Ethel May s
Jameson Helen Virginia s
Kane Mary Elizabeth Philomena s
Kelly Marcella Margaret s
Pierce Mildred Geneva s
Reid Agnes May s
Roan Brandling Gertrude s
Rosenberg Sarah Sylvia s
Taylor Bessie Belle s
Trosino Mollie Nellie s
Trout Alice Katherine s
Vollmer Joel Baily s
Webster Leroy Sutluff s
Whittaker Margaret s
Wood Bessie Cartar s
Worrall Mary Williamson s
Farnan Lawrence Aloysius John b
Hamilton Robert Francis b
McLaughlin Mary Margaret b
Sweatman Marian White b

 

Course:

a = "Academic"
b = "Bookkeeping Course" (certificate)
c = "Classical"
co = "Commercial Department - Complete Course" (Diplomas)
g = "General Course"
n = "Normal Course"
r = "Regular High School Courses"
s = "Stenography Course" (certificate)
sc = "Scientific Course"

Many thanks to Janet Andrews Moulder of Wilmington, DE for allowing us to borrow her Mother's collection of Annuals (1915-1918) and to Caroline for spending the time to key in the Faculty lists and share them with us!

CHS 1916 FACULTY


Joseph G. E. Smedley. A. B. (Dickinson)
Principal


Evalina D. Caldwell
Plane Trigonometry, Plane Geometry, Solid Geometry, Advanced Arithmetic, Advanced Algebra

Florence Williams
English, Sociology, Economics

Martha Doyle
Public Speaking, English

Alice Birtwell
German

J. Homer Rennie A. B. (U. of P.)
English, Latin

Mary L. Morrow
English, History of Commerce, Commercial Geography, Theory of Geography

Victor H. Boell. Ph. B (Dickinson)
English History, Ancient History

Laura Lamb, B. S. (U. of P.)
Chemistry, Biology, Algebra

M. Lillian Ross
Vocal Music

Howard C. Wallaston
Arithmetic, Bookkeeping, Spelling

Elizabeth T. Doherty
Bookkeeping, Penmanship, Commercial Arithmetic, Rapid Calculation

Caroline Jackson
United States History, Mediaeval and Modern History, Civics, School Management

George W. Pedlow, Ph. B. (Dickinson)
Algebra, Arithmetic, Spelling and Business forms

Grace F. Lee, A. B. (Swarthmore)
English, Free Hand Drawing

Bertha B. Hepworth, A. B. (Swarthmore); M.A. (U. of P.)
German, French, Spanish

William F. Drehs, A. B. (Muhlenburg)
German, General Science, Biology

Bertha Deakyne
Domestic Art

G. Roy Hosler
Mechanical Drawing, Manual Training

Harvey A. Smith, A. B. (F. & M.)
Latin, German

Lester E. Bacon, B. A. (Dartmouth)
French, Spanish, German

Albert J. Dorn, B. S. (U. of P.)
English, History

Ella W. Rennie
Penmanship, Shorthand, Spelling

Horace L. Custer A. B. (Ursinus) A. M. (Columbia)
Biology, Geometry, Physiography, General Science, Methods in Arithmetic

Willis E. Seiders, B. S. (U. of P.)
English, Algebra

Margaret C. Stetser
Arithmetic, English, Penmanship

Marguerite Poronto
Shorthand, Typewriting, Spelling, Office Training

Jessie Sharp
Business forms, Spelling, Penmanship, Typewriting

Mary A. Manwaring
Bookkeeping

Bertha Helms
Librarian


 

 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2002 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05