Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1922

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of February 1922

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1921 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Dene & Marvin Bloom, PA for sharing with us a copy of his father's (Herman Bloom's) annual.


CHS CLASS of February 1922

Principal

James Homer Rennie, AB

 

Class Officers

Class President: Guy DeFuria

Vice President: Delores Rosenblatt

Secretary: Amy Enion

Treasurer: Parker Fisher

Historian: Nannette Brewster


The Class of February 1922

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1922-02 Beaumont Reese              
1922-02 Bell Joseph Hamilton            
1922-02 Bloom George Samuel            
1922-02 Blumberg Ada              
1922-02 Brewster Nannette             Class Historian
1922-02 Callaghan John Thomas            
1922-02 Chatten Arthur              
1922-02 Chenoweth Mildred Margaret            
1922-02 Chew Marie Louise            
1922-02 Clark Geraldine "Jerry"              
1922-02 Closs Mary "Jerry" Jerrine            
1922-02 Coppock Walter James            
1922-02 DeFuria Guy             Class President
1922-02 Elliott Robert "Bob"              
1922-02 Enion Amy Josephine           Class Secretary
1922-02 Fenza Mary              
1922-02 Ferrell Esther              
1922-02 Fisher Parker Evans           Class Treasurer
1922-02 Ginns Annabel              
1922-02 Graham Emily Wallberte            
1922-02 Greenberg Fannie              
1922-02 Heller Harry Berger            
1922-02 Keel Harry Milton            
1922-02 Kelly Kathryn "Kitty" Marsh            
1922-02 Kriebel Wilbur              
1922-02 Levy Howard              
1922-02 Lewis Jeanette "Jean"              
1922-02 Lombard Emily Holmes            
1922-02 Macalister Seymour              
1922-02 Mackey Olive              
1922-02 Poole Millard "Milt" Haines            
1922-02 Reider Max "Mack" Marquette            
1922-02 Rightmyer George Waite            
1922-02 Rosenblatt Dolores             Class Vice President
1922-02 Rowe George Crozer            
1922-02 Simmons Samuel "Sam" Adams            
1922-02 Smurl Robert "Bob" Murray            
1922-02 Sorkenn Ralph "Rafe" Benjamin            
1922-02 Vertlieb Anna "Annie"              
1922-02 Vertlieb Charles              
1922-02 Ward Clarissa Ulrich            
1922-02 Wolfe Estella "Stella" May            



Faculty & Staff:

ANNUAL ISSUED BY THE SENIOR CLASS OF 1921
CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL

---
VOL. VIII
-----

JAMES HOMER RENNIE
The Class of Nineteen Twenty-one takes great pleasure in dedicating This Annual to you, in recognition and appreciation of your help and guidance during our stay in Chester High School.

-------
FACULTY
-------

JAMES HOMER RENNIE, A. B.
Chester High School, University of Pennsylvania
Principal

GEORGE W. PEDLOW, PH. B. 
Dickinson College, University of Pennsylvania
Assistant Principal

---

EVELINA D. CALDWELL
Chester High School, Swarthmore College
University of Pennsylvania
Mathematics

CAROLINE M. JACKSON
Chester High School, University of Pennsylvania
History and Civics

J. DE WITTE JOBBORN
Danville High School
Head of Commercial Department

JOHN J. MATTHEWS, A. B.
Swarthmore College
Director of Industrial Education

LAURA E. REANEY
Chester High School, University of Pennsylvania
Head of Science Department

M. LILLIAN ROSS
Upland High School, Cornell University
Coomb's Conservatory of Music
Director of Music

FLORENCE WILLIAMS, B. S.
Chester High School, Boice School of Expression
University of Pennsylvania
Head of English Department

MARTHA W. DOYLE
Chester High School, Boice School of Expression
University of Pennsylvania, Cornell University
Head of Public Speaking Department

DAVID M. BAKER
Pennsylvania State College
International Correspondence School
Pattern Making

MIRIAM R. BARNET, A. B.
Ursinus College
Public Speaking

ALICE BIRTWELL
Chester High School, University of Pennsylvania
Spanish and Latin

ARTHUR BREWER
Williamson School
Machine Shop Practice

MARY G. BELIG, M. E.
Bloomsburg State Normal School Post Graduate Course
Commercial Arithmetic

LEE F. CRIPPEN, B. A.
Richmond College, University of Pennsylvania
Ancient and American History, Civics

FLORENCE E. CROWTHER
Drexel Institute
Lunch Room Supervisor

RALPH M. DYER, B. S. C.
Bucknell University
Algebra

ELIZABETH T. DOHERTY
Chester High School, Banks Business College
University of Pennsylvania
Bookkeeping

HILDRED A. DICKINSON
West Chester Normal School, Taylor's Business College
Commercial Subjects

MABEL EDWARDS
Lock Haven Normal School, Valpariso University
Pennsylvania Business College
Bookkeeping and Penmanship

HELEN M. FERREE, PH. B., A. B.
West Chester Normal School, Ursinus College
English

ROBERT C. GATES, PH. B.
Dickinson College
Mathematics and History

J. HOMER GRABER, B. S.
Pennsylvania State College
Trade Mathematics

ALBERT DEMSEY HARTLEY, B. S.
Swarthmore College, University of Pennsylvania
Algebra and Geometry

BERTHA BROOKS HEPWORTH, A. B., M. A.
Swarthmore College, University of Pennsylvania
French and Spanish

BERTHA A. HELMS
Chester High School, Drexel Institute
Secretary

MARY JONES [Biography]
Peirce Business School
Bookkeeping

J. D. KROUSE, B. A.
University of Pennsylvania
English

WILLIAM H. KRELL, A. B.
Pennsylvania State College
French and Spanish

LAURA LAMB, B. S.
University of Pennsylvania
Biology, Household Chemistry

GRACE F. LEE, A. B.
Swarthmore College, New York School of Fine Arts
Free-hand Drawing

SARAH D. LEEDS, B. S.
Mount Holyoke College
History, Chemistry, General Science

HELEN D. MAXWELL, PH. B.
Bryn Mawr College, University of Chicago
English

S. S. MOHLER, A. B., A. M.
Dickinson College, Harvard College
Latin

MARY L. MORROW
Chester High School, University of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Summer School of Methods
Commercial English

ELIZABETH ORTLIEB
Peirce Business School
Commercial Subjects

MARTHA L. PANCOAST, A. B.
Swarthmore
Latin and Algebra

CLARA M. PARKS
Columbia University, West Chester Normal School
Peirce Business School
Commercial Work

EDNA POWELL, A. B.
Swarthmore College
English

ELLA W. RENNIE
South Chester High School, South Chester Normal Course, 
Gregg Certificate
Typewriting, Stenography, Calculation, Business Practice, 
Spelling, Office Training

STEPHEN G. SOKOLOFSKY
Swarthmore College, Pennsylvania Museum and
Industrial Art School, Pennsylvania Academy
of Fine Arts, New York Art League
Industrial Drawing

CHARLES R. SMITH, JR.
Member A. S. M. E., Williamson School, Drexel Institute
Machine Shop Practice

MARGARET C. STETSER, B. S.
Chester High School, University of Pennsylvania
Temple University
Economic History, Industrial Geography, Social Sciences

ELIZABETH TELFORD
Temple University
Commercial Subjects

LILLIAN TROUT
Temple University
Typewriting

LYDA TURNER, A. B.
Dickinson College
English

A. G. UNGERLIEDER
Drexel Institute
Science, Shop Mathematics

CAROLYN N. UNDERHILL, A. B.
Swarthmore College
History

EDNA WAGNER, A. B.
Ursinus College
English and Latin

MARION WERNER
Temple University, New York University
Commercial Work

FRANK FORSTBURG, B. S.
Franklin and Marshall College
Director of Athletics

MARTHA D. HELMS
Chester High School, Drexel Institute
Domestic Arts

MRS. IRMA MCLEAN PARRY
Chester High School
Assistant Secretary

MRS. M. E. PEDLOW
Librarian

Class History:


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05