Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1927

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1927

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1927 Chester High School Annual.

CHS CLASS of 1927

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: William Lyons

Vice President: Jack Graden

Secretary: Edith McDermott

Treasurer: Mildred Johnson


The Class of 1927

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1927 Altshuler Sidney              
1927 Arthur Ruby              
1927 Baillie Allan              
1927 Baker Louis              
1927 Batchellor Jean              
1927 Bell James              
1927 Bellman Vivian              
1927 Bennett Libbye Taylor            
1927 Calhoun Catherine "Cat"              
1927 Callaghan Sara              
1927 Casey John              
1927 Cheyney William              
1927 Cohen John "Johnnie"              
1927 Corwin Catherine "Tib"              
1927 Covington Dorothy              
1927 Croll Dorothy              
1927 D ? Picture cut from yearbook              
1927 D ? Picture cut from yearbook              
1927 Dacy Bertha "Bert" Mae            
1927 Dektor Dorothy              
1927 Doyle John              
1927 Drain Gertrude              
1927 Drysdale Harriette "Pete" Blanche            
1927 Duffy Edmund              
1927 Fulmer Dora V            
1927 Ginsburg Isabelle              
1927 Graden Jack             Class Vice President
1927 Graham Theodore              
1927 Grasty Edward              
1927 Green Helen              
1927 Grubb Mary Kathryn            
1927 Haberty Doris Brewster            
1927 Haigh Margaret              
1927 Harley Elizabeth             Elementary school teacher in Chester city schools
1927 Harvey Edwin "Ed" O            
1927 Hazzard Helen              
1927 Higgins Frank              
1927 Hoffman Helen              
1927 Hood Olive              
1927 Hoopes Herman              
1927 Hopkins Lillian              
1927 Hutchinson Edith "Ede" H            
1927 Johnson Mildred "Mil"             Class Treasurer
1927 Jones Catherine              
1927 Jones Everett              
1927 Kapourelos Anthony              
1927 Keel Florence "Floss"              
1927 Keelins Dorothy "Dot"              
1927 Kelso Gertrude              
1927 Kinkade Helena              
[1/2]



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Helen Agnew - History, French
Alice Birtwell - Latin
Arthur P. Brewer - Machine Shop Practice, Trade Theory
Hannah Cassell - History
R. H. Coe - English
Martha W. Doyle - Head of Public Speaking Dept
Florence Fallon - Spanish
J. Homer Graber - Head of Mathematics Dept
David M. Baker - Pattern-Making & Trade Theory
Leah E. Bloom - English
Thomas Cain - History
John D. Christman - Algebra
Elizabeth T. Doherty - Bookkeeping
Edna S. Emmott - Arithmetic
Hummel Fishburn - Music
Amelie Graf - French and Spanish
Solomon Hagy - Physics and Biology
Charity B. Hampson - English
Bertha A. Helms - Typewriting
J. Hunter Howard - History
John H. Hughes - Algebra, Problems of Democracy
Mary R. Jones - Bookkeeping
Allen R. Mathues - Spanish
George W. Merkle - Head of the Commercial Department
Mary L. Morrow - English
Clara M. Parks - Stenography and Typewriting
Albert Dempsey Hartley - Algebra and Geometry
Daniel H. Hall - Mathematics
Effie M. Hibbs - Chemistry, General Science
Emile Huber - Geometry
Caroline M. Jackson - History and Civics
Ralph Kahlbaugh - Chemistry
Mary Ed Mecoy - Art Department
Theodore M. Moore - ENglish
Martha L. Pancoast - Latin
Ward Pearson - Latin [Biography]
Mrs. George W. Pedlow - Librarian
Laura E. Reaney - Head of Science Department
Mrs. Edith S. Rose - Director of Home Economics for Chester Schools
L. G. Smith - History
Ruth E. Tanguy - Public Speaking
Florence Williams - Head of English Department
Elizabeth F. Schieck - Assistant Secretary
Jean Prosser - English
Ella W. Rennie - Stenography and Typewriting
Charles P. Smith - Mechanical Drawing
Logan Smith - Industrial English and Science
Edna Wagner - English
Charles P. Larkin - Director of Athletics
Ethel Wood - Secretary to Principal

Class History:


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2005 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05