Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1928

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of February 1928

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1927 Chester High School Annual.

CHS CLASS of February 1928

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: Basil Clare

Vice President: Elizabeth Spellacy

Secretary: Jane Tauring

Treasurer: Elsie Keith


The Class of February 1928

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1928-02 Ashby Lillian              
1928-02 Berman Naomi              
1928-02 Bishop Rebecca              
1928-02 Booth Genevieve              
1928-02 Bowens Charlie              
1928-02 Bullock Dorothy "Dot"              
1928-02 Chance Edmund "Eddie"              
1928-02 Clare Basil             Class President
1928-02 Coslett Everett              
1928-02 Davis Anna              
1928-02 Doherty Irene Kane            
1928-02 Gambol Robert "Bob"              
1928-02 Gerber Philip              
1928-02 Harrell Mary Nell            
1928-02 Hatton David              
1928-02 Keith Elsie             Class Treasurer
1928-02 Kellman William "Bill"              
1928-02 Kerth Elsie             Name is spelled "Keith" with class officers, "Kerth" in body of yearbook.
1928-02 Koch George              
1928-02 Lee Albert "Al"              
1928-02 MacDade Dutton              
1928-02 Marinoff David "Dave"              
1928-02 Pappano Theresa              
1928-02 Powers Julitta "Jury"              
1928-02 Scott Everett              
1928-02 Skillman Fred              
1928-02 Spellacy Elizabeth "Betty"             Class Vice President
1928-02 Steele Elizabeth              
1928-02 Tauring Jane             Class Secretary



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Helen Agnew - History, French
Alice Birtwell - Latin
Arthur P. Brewer - Machine Shop Practice, Trade Theory
Hannah Cassell - History
R. H. Coe - English
Martha W. Doyle - Head of Public Speaking Dept
Florence Fallon - Spanish
J. Homer Graber - Head of Mathematics Dept
David M. Baker - Pattern-Making & Trade Theory
Leah E. Bloom - English
Thomas Cain - History
John D. Christman - Algebra
Elizabeth T. Doherty - Bookkeeping
Edna S. Emmott - Arithmetic
Hummel Fishburn - Music
Amelie Graf - French and Spanish
Solomon Hagy - Physics and Biology
Charity B. Hampson - English
Bertha A. Helms - Typewriting
J. Hunter Howard - History
John H. Hughes - Algebra, Problems of Democracy
Mary R. Jones - Bookkeeping
Allen R. Mathues - Spanish
George W. Merkle - Head of the Commercial Department
Mary L. Morrow - English
Clara M. Parks - Stenography and Typewriting
Albert Dempsey Hartley - Algebra and Geometry
Daniel H. Hall - Mathematics
Effie M. Hibbs - Chemistry, General Science
Emile Huber - Geometry
Caroline M. Jackson - History and Civics
Ralph Kahlbaugh - Chemistry
Mary Ed Mecoy - Art Department
Theodore M. Moore - ENglish
Martha L. Pancoast - Latin
Ward Pearson - Latin [Biography]
Mrs. George W. Pedlow - Librarian
Laura E. Reaney - Head of Science Department
Mrs. Edith S. Rose - Director of Home Economics for Chester Schools
L. G. Smith - History
Ruth E. Tanguy - Public Speaking
Florence Williams - Head of English Department
Elizabeth F. Schieck - Assistant Secretary
Jean Prosser - English
Ella W. Rennie - Stenography and Typewriting
Charles P. Smith - Mechanical Drawing
Logan Smith - Industrial English and Science
Edna Wagner - English
Charles P. Larkin - Director of Athletics
Ethel Wood - Secretary to Principal

Class History:


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2005 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05