Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1938

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1938

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1938 Chester High School Annual, courtesy of Helen Stauffer Hess, (CHS February 1939).

CHS CLASS of 1938

Principal

George W. Pedlow

Assistant Principal

Karl E. Agan

Girls' Counselor

Edna S. Emmott

 

Class Officers

Class President: 

Vice President: 

Secretary: 

Treasurer: 

Advisers:



The Class of 1938

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1938 Anderson Ora Mae            
1938 Arrington Emma "Em" L         Nether Providence  
1938 Aydlotte Margaret J            
1938 Babicki Walter              
1938 Bacon William Anthony            
1938 Baer Ted              
1938 Barnard Blanche "Snooks"              
1938 Baron Joseph              
1938 Barrett Marjorie "Lettie"              
1938 Baxter Florence "Becky"              
1938 Beaumont Sara "Sally"              
1938 Betts Clayton "Clayt" D            
1938 Blythe Elwood              
1938 Bobo David "Dave" Nelson            
1938 Boiesen Lillian "Buck"              
1938 Bostwick Howard Raymond            
1938 Boyd Lilyan "Scrappy"           Upland  
1938 Bresset Helen              
1938 Brewster Paul "Bruce"              
1938 Brogan Thelma "Peanut"              
1938 Brown Ruth "Brownie"              
1938 Brush Harvey "Harv"              
1938 Budnick Walter "Budd"              
1938 Butakis Stanley "Monk"              
1938 Callaway Sara "Sally"              
1938 Cameron Thomas "Tom"              
1938 Campbell Sarah "Zaser"              
1938 Carmichael John "Slim"              
1938 Carney Helen "Nellie"              
1938 Castaldi Helen R            
1938 Chance Elsie              
1938 Clark Elizabeth "Betty"              
1938 Clements Elsie              
1938 Codd Doris              
1938 Cohen Audrey "Babs" Barbara            
1938 Colley Mildred Agnes            
1938 Collins Irene "Coll"              
1938 Cuff Joseph "Joe" B            
1938 Czukiewski Joseph "Chick" A            
1938 Dalphey Marie "Droop"              
1938 Dannaker Edward "Eddie"              
1938 Davis Harry              
1938 Davis Lena              
1938 DePrisco Frances "Greta"              
1938 Dickerson Rosetta "Rose"              
1938 Disciassio Rose "Ro"              
1938 Dougherty Alice              
1938 Dougherty Dorothy "Dotty"              
1938 Downey Edward "Mort" A            
1938 Draper Anne Charlotte            
[1/5]



Faculty & Staff: [Picture]

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Karl E. Agan, Assistant Principal
Edna S. Emmott, Girls' Counselor
Mildred Moore, Secretary to the Principal
Mary L. Springer, Assistant Secretary

English & Public Speaking Department
Edna M. Wagner, Acting Head
Estella M. Adler
Florence O. Benjamin
Leah Bloom
H. Louise Buck
Mary V. Carroll
Ann M. Cole
Amanda Gum
Leah E. Jordan
Gertrude E. Lawton
Sarah D. McCartney
Mary C. Muldoon
Clara P. Riley
Abigail S. Rowland
Selina E. Turner
Margaret Walker
Marguerite Welsh

Commercial Department
Ella W. Rennie, Head
Catherine M. Buck
Samuel D. Craven
James G. Devor
Edna S. Emmott
Bertha A. Helms
Jennie Mahon
Carolin V. Murdock
Robert Prosser
Phyllis Roubert
Albina A. Tedesco

Languages
Norma Bram
Amelie Graf
Harold V. Hartman
W. Robinson Heard
Margaret K. Muldoon
Martha L. Pancoast
Ward B. Pearson [Biography]
Doris Wolson

Industrial Department
Frank Coulter, Head
David M. Baker
Raymond H. Brandt
Clayton E. Buell
David Congleton
G. Roy Hosler
John C. Pentecost
Francis C. West

Social Science Department
Caroline M. Jackson, Head
John Abrams
Pamela M. Berglund
Alfred Buono
Hannah Cassell
Basil Clare
George D. Lange
Arleyne L. Pittenger
Paul W. Pritchard
Theodore Smithers

Mathematics Department
Emile H. Huber, Head
Ellis C. Dwyer
Regina G. Hynes
Robert Lannen
Silas H. Shoemaker
Frank Stein
George W. D. Waller

Science Department
Effie M. Hibbs, Head
Margaret S. Dunn
Vincent A. Halbert
Zena M. Hunter
William G. Minich

Librarian
Agnes C. Lorenz

Music Department
Charles D. Long, Head
Lewis R. Zelley

Art Department
A. Marguerite Norman
Thelma Zook

Class History:


 

 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05