Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1939

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1939

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1939 Chester High School Annual, available at Delaware County Historical Society.

CHS CLASS of 1939

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: Ralph BIll D'Iorio

Vice President: Wallace "Wally" Journey

Secretary: Elizabeth "Bibby" McClure Holcroft

Treasurer: Vincenzia Jane Stalloni


The Class of 1939

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1939 Andrews Gertrude Jeanne            
1939 Baillie William "Dexter" Malcolm            
1939 Barbacane Vincent              
1939 Bartholf Albert "Zeke"           Upland  
1939 Baylin Gloria "Babs"              
1939 Beauchamp Mabel Elizabeth            
1939 Beldecos Nicholas "Nick" Andrew            
1939 Bell Joseph "Joe"              
1939 Benson Raciel "Rae" Merriam            
1939 bILINSKI jENNIE              
1939 Bleyler William "Bill"             Chester Funeral Director
1939 Blumensweig Florence "Tootsie"              
1939 Bonier Albert "Otch"              
1939 Bonier Anne              
1939 Booth Edwin              
1939 Booth John R            
1939 Boulden Everett              
1939 Boulton Harry "Lefty"              
1939 Boutelle William "Bottle"              
1939 Brientnall Margaret "Margy" C            
1939 Briggs Ruth              
1939 Briner Frank "Bus"              
1939 Brown Henry "Hank"              
1939 Brown Richard Lawton            
1939 Bruner Margaret "Marge"              
1939 Bufano Estelle "Buff" Marie            
1939 Burtt James "Shadow" Cox            
1939 Butler Elva "Sis" Maryanna            
1939 Cameron Marjorie "Marge" Ellen            
1939 Carmine Hampton "Hamp"              
1939 Carney John "Colt" Edward            
1939 Cassell Lititia "Dish" Margretta            
1939 Chieffi Catherine "Cass"           Linwood  
1939 Childs, Jr Alfred "Al" Hendrickson            
1939 Chominski Albin Anthony            
1939 Cometz Martin "Marty"              
1939 Conte Thomas Samuel            
1939 Coombs Dorothy "Dot" Jane            
1939 Cox Frieda              
1939 Cross Nancy Almira            
1939 Crossett Irene "Blondie" Sara            
1939 Cullis Eloise "Shorty" Crochett            
1939 Davis Chester "Cad" A            
1939 Dawson James              
1939 Decker Eugene "Jeep"              
1939 Decker John R            
1939 Dickerson Lillie Mae            
1939 Dinski Katherine              
1939 D'Iorio Ralph Bill           Class President
1939 Dupree Leonce              
[1/5]



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Karl E. Agan, Assistant Principal
Edna S. Emmott, Girls' Counselor
Mildred Moore, Secretary to the Principal
Mary L. Springer, Assistant Secretary

English & Public Speaking Department:
Edna M. Wagner, Head
Leah Bloom
H. Louise Buck
Mary V. Carroll
Ann M. Cole
Amanda B. Gum
Leah E. Jordan
Gertrude E. Lawton
Sarah D. McCartney
Mary C. Muldoon
Clara P. Riley
Abigail S. Rowland
Selina E. Turner
Margaret Walker
Marguerite Welsh

Commercial Department:
Charles J. Jensen, Head
Catherine M. Buck
Samuel D. Craven
James G. Devor
Edna S. Emmott
Bertha A. Helms
Jennie Mahon
Carolin V. Murdock
Robert Prosser
Albina A. Tedesco
Phyllis R. Waxman

Languages:
Amelie Graf
Norma B. Handloff
Harold V. Hartman
Herman Mailman
Margaret K. Muldoon
Martha L. Pancoast
Joseph E. Rhen
Doris Wolson

Industrial Department:
Frank Coulter, Head
G. Bailey Alexander
David M. Baker
Raymond H. Brandt
Clayton E. Buell
David Congleton
G. Roy Hosler
Henry B. Kulp
Howard Lutton
John C. Pentecost
Francis C. West

Social Science Department:
Caroline M. Jackson, Head
John Abrams
Florence O. Benjamin
Pamela M. Berglund
Alfred D. Buono
Hannah F. Cassell
Basil C. Clare
Sarah P. Holcroft
George D. Lange
Paul W. Pritchard
Theodore Smithers

Mathematics Department:
Emile H. Huber, Head
Ellis C. Dwyer
Robert Lannen
Silas H. Shoemaker
Frank Stein
Milton C. Woodlen
George D. W. Waller

Science Department:
Effie M. HIbbs, Head
Margaret S. Dunn
Vincent A. Halbert
Zena M. Hunter
Regina G. Hynes
William G. Minich

Music Department:
Charles D. Long, Head
Lewis R. Zelley

Art Department:
Thelma Z. Hartman
A. Marguerite N. Thorn

Librarian:
Agnes C. Lorenz

Physical Education:
Joseph Green
Arleyne L. Pittenger

Substitutes:
Catherine C. Cape
Sonia Galey

Class History:


 

 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05