Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1924

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1924

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1924 Chester High School Annual, available at Delaware County Historical Society.

CHS CLASS of 1924

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: Malcolm Petriken

Vice President: Ruth B. Vance

Secretary: Daris Irma Downey

Treasurer: Wetherill Trainer


The Class of 1924

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1924 Adelman Seymour "Sey"              
1924 Avery Frank W            
1924 Bennington Mary              
1924 Bentley Helen              
1924 Brain G. "Gord" "Brainless" Gordon            
1924 Buerkle Walter "Walt" G            
1924 Cambern Helen "Reds"              
1924 Carroll Mary "Petunia" Virginia            
1924 Chandler C. "Ray" Raymond            
1924 Cloud Helen E            
1924 Congleton Lucy Evelyn            
1924 Copson Muriel              
1924 Dannaker Mildred   c. 1972 Single       Worked at one of the Chester banks.
1924 Dawson Isabel "Izzie" L            
1924 De Prophetis Rocci I           1942: M.D., Member of Board of Education
1924 Doman Grace              
1924 Downey Daris "Did" Irma           Class Secretary
1924 Drabkoska Irene "Rene"              
1924 Dunlap Josephine              
1924 Dunn James "Jimmie" "Dunnie"              
1924 Egan Emma              
1924 Fadden Gerald "Jerry"              
1924 Fairbanks Anthony "Tony" "Fairy"              
1924 Faulkner Edith "Ede"              
1924 Forrest Mary              
1924 Galle Laura M            
1924 Garrison William "Bill" "Garry" E            
1924 Gildea Gertrude Marie            
1924 Goman Mildred "Go" L            
1924 Graham Earl "Shorty"              
1924 Green George "Lee" Lee            
1924 Greer Linea M            
1924 Hall Ralph "Hally" L            
1924 Hamilton William H            
1924 Haney Margaret "Peg" Sumner            
1924 Hankins David "Dave"              
1924 Hay George Andrews            
1924 Hueston John Coulter            
1924 Jansen Christian "Skipper" "Sheik"              
1924 Kassab Mary              
1924 Lachman Isadore "Issy"              
1924 Laurent Albert "Al" E            
1924 Lenz Olga "Ollie"              
1924 Levenstein Mary "Miriam"              
1924 Lister Victor "Vic"              
1924 Lorenz Agnes              
1924 Mahla Jacob              
1924 Mahon Janet D            
1924 Matthews Jean              
1924 McCormick Levi "Wi-Wi" E            
[1/2]



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Florence Williams, Head of English
Laura E. Reaney - Head of Science
Caroline M. Jackson - History & Civics
Martha W. Doyle - Head of Public Speaking
John J. Mathews - Director of Industrial Ed
M. Lillian Ross - Director of Music
Alice Birtwell - Latin
Albert Demsey Hartley - Algebra & Geometry
Willis E. Seiders - Head of Math
Edna Wagner - English
Helen M. Ferree - English
Helen D. Maxwell - English
Helen Thompson - Free Hand & Mechanical Drawing
Grace F. Lee - Free Hand Drawing
William H. Krell - Spanish & French
Martha L. Pancoast - Latin
Elsie V. Haney - Algebra & Geometry
Elizabeth T. Doherty - Bookkeeping
Arthur D. Graeff - American History
Dorothy L. Ide - English
Bertha A. Helms - Substitute & Home Visiting Teacher
J. Homer Graber - Trade Mathematics
Ida Pedlow - Home Economics
John H. Hughes - Algebra & Science
Lee F. Crippen - History
Helen Chandler Markill - English
Effie M. Hibbs - Chemistry, General Science
Ralph Kahlbaugh - Chemistry
Lyda Turner - Industrial English
Solomon Hagy - Biology & General Physics
Leah Gingrich - English, French
A. Given Canan - Civics, Algebra
Mary Morrow - English
A. Paul Rubrecht - Spanish
Mabel Edwards - Head of Commercial Dept
Ruth E. Tanguy - Public Speaking
J. Hunter Howard - Mathematics
Charity B. Hampson - English, Public Speaking
Leah E. Bloom - Spanish, English
G. Roy Hosler - Mechanical Drawing
Arthur P. Brewer - Machine Shop Practice, Trade Theory
Ella W. Rennie - Typewriting
Lillian P. Trout - Typewriting, Bookkeeping
A. G. Ungerleider - Mechanical Drawing
Mary R. Jones - Bookkeeping [Biography]
Margaret Stetser - Social Sciences, Commercial Geography, Psychology
Charles P. Smith - Machine Shop Practice
Elizabeth K. Ortlieb - Shorthand & Typewriting
Clara M. Parks - Stenography
Lester I. Arnold - Mathematics
David M. Maker - Pattern-Making & Trade Theory
Helen Agnew - History, Civics
Edna Emmott - Commercial Arithmetic
George M. Miller - Latin
Hannah Farr Madison - English
Mary E. Pedlow - Librarian
Ocie L. Buckner - Bookkeeping
Helen M. Libby - French
Florence Fallon - Spanish
LeRoy Y. Stout
Charles P. Larkin - Director of Athletics
Florence E. Crowther - Lunch Room Supervisor
Ethel Wood - Secretary to Principal
Mary G. Smith - Assistant Secretary


Note & Photo "To the memory of our dear friend and comrade Miss Evelina D. Caldwell, Teacher in the Chester Schools 1880-1923

Class History:


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05