Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1928

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1928

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1928 Chester High School Annual.

CHS CLASS of 1928

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: Horace Bittner

Vice President: John MacIndoe

Secretary: Helena Taylor

Treasurer: Emeline Clayton


The Class of 1928

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1928 Adelman Lenore              
1928 Albanese Peter "Pete"              
1928 Armstrong Margaret              
1928 Ashby Lillian              
1928 Baer Victoria "Vic"              
1928 Barnes Louise              
1928 Baylin Laura "Lollie"              
1928 Baylin Miriam "Mitzi"              
1928 Bird George W           1942: Paymaster at Sinclair Refining Co., Marcus Hook, PA
1928 Bittner Horace             Class President
1928 Blackburn Sara              
1928 Bloom Gilbert "Gil" V            
1928 Blumberg Samuel "Sam"              
1928 Blumensweig Isadore "Iz"              
1928 Boyce Lawrence "Ye Stewed"              
1928 Brewster Harold "Sleepy"              
1928 Brown Rebecca "Becky"              
1928 Buck Elizabeth              
1928 Buono Albert "Al"              
1928 Caranci Joseph "Joe" Paul           Chester Pharmacist
1928 Carey Marion              
1928 Cariello Seraphine              
1928 Clayton Emeline V           Class Treasurer
1928 Cloud Lester              
1928 Congleton Grace              
1928 Crego Margaret "Crego"              
1928 Crewdson, Jr Henry "Harry"              
1928 Cummings Williams   Prior to graduation         "In Memoriam" - We dedicate this page to the memory of three whom death has taken from our class.
1928 Dalton Rufus              
1928 Davis Emily Theresa            
1928 DeFuria Joseph "Joe"              
1928 Enion Samuel "Sam"              
1928 Fleischman Charles   Prior to graduation         "In Memoriam" - We dedicate this page to the memory of three whom death has taken from our class.
1928 Frantz Roberta "Bobbie" Harrison            
1928 Gamble John              
1928 Gest Mildred              
1928 Hagerty Eleanor Mason            
1928 Harrell Mary Nell            
1928 Hazzard William              
1928 Heyman Frances              
1928 Hobaugh Edwin "Eddie"              
1928 Hoffecker Elizabeth Sipple            
1928 Hoopes William "Bill"              
1928 Hunter Samuel "Sam"              
1928 Jones Allen              
1928 Jones Robert "Bob"              
1928 Jurkowski Mary Angeline            
1928 Kramer Celia "Cel"              
1928 Lachman William "Bill"              
1928 Lanyon John "Jack" Milton            
[1/2]



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Martha W. Doyle - Head of Public Speaking Dept
Laura E. Reany - Head of Science Dept
Florence Williams - Head of English Dept
Helen Agnew - Latin and French
David M. Baker - Pattern-making & Trade Theory
Alice Birtwell -Latin
Leah E. Bloom - English
Arthur P. Brewer - Machine Shop Practice, Trade Theory
Thomas Cain, Jr. - History
Hannah Cassell - History
John D. Christman - Algebra
R. H. Coe - English
Margaret L. Cummings - English
Elizabeth T. Doherty - Bookkeeping
Edna S. Emmott - Arithmetic
Florence Fallon - Spanish
Hummel Fishburn - Music
J. Homer Graber - Trade Mathematics
Amelie Graf - French & Spanish
George De Haas - History and Mechanical Drawing
Solomon L Hagy - Physics & Biology
Daniel H. Hall - Mathematics
Helen M. Hall - English
Charity B. Hampson - English
Albert Dempsey Hartley - Algebra & Geometry
Bertha Helms - Typewriting
Effie M. Hibbs - Chemistry & General Science
J. Hunter Howard - HIstory
Emile H. Huber - Mathematics
John H. Hughes - Problems of Democracy
Caroline M. Jackson - History
Mary R. Jones - Bookkeeping [Biography]
Ralph Kahlbaugh - Chemistry
Charles P. Larkin - Director of Athletics
Marjorie Larkin - Biology and English
Allen R. Matthues - Spanish
Mary Ed Mecoy - Art Department
Pamela McWiliams - History
Elizabeth Miller - Mathematics and English
Caroline V. Murdock - Commercial Law and Geography
Ozell Orr - Art
Martha Louise Pancoast - Latin
Clara M. Parks - Stenography & Typewriting
Ward Pearson - Latin [Biography]
Mrs. George W. Pedlow - Librarian
Jean Prosser - English
Ella W. Rennie - Stenography and Typewriting
Elizabeth F. Schieck - Assistant Secretary
Charles P. Smith - Mechanical Drawing
Logan Smith - Industrial English and Science
Ruth E. Tanguy - Public Speaking
Edna M. Wagner - English
Ethel B. Wood - Secretary to Principal


Class History:


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2005 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05