Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1929

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of February 1929

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1928 Chester High School Annual.

CHS CLASS of February 1929

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: Joseph Damico

Vice President: Marker Todd

Secretary: Regina Curry

Treasurer: Samuel Bossard


The Class of February 1929

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1929-02 Baxter Isabel Rachel            
1929-02 Bell Jack C            
1929-02 Blackston Paul              
1929-02 Bossard Samuel B           Class Treasurer
1929-02 Chak Rebecca              
1929-02 Collett Nellie              
1929-02 Congleton Edwin              
1929-02 Curry Regina             Class Secretary
1929-02 D ?               Name & picture cut from yearbook
1929-02 Damico Joseph A           Class President
1929-02 Dehner Mildred "Mim" Veronica            
1929-02 Dickinson Isabelle B            
1929-02 Doyle Mary Frances            
1929-02 Field Dorothy "Dot"              
1929-02 Firth Margaret "Peggy" Scott            
1929-02 Fry Helen              
1929-02 Fulmer Hannah Teresa            
1929-02 Green Eleanor "Greenie" Florence            
1929-02 Greenberg Hyman "Hy"              
1929-02 Heywood Warren              
1929-02 Hosler Margaretta Elizabeth            
1929-02 Krudo Simon              
1929-02 Levine Celia              
1929-02 Linski Clara Mercy Y            
1929-02 Mason Margaret Anne            
1929-02 McGlincy Margaret "Peg"              
1929-02 Meiser Elinor Houston            
1929-02 Miller James              
1929-02 Moore Betty              
1929-02 Moskowitz Sara              
1929-02 Overholtzer Esther "Tess"              
1929-02 Phillips Louise              
1929-02 Plafker Anne              
1929-02 Pyle Bertha "Bertie" Mae            
1929-02 Rightmeyer Nelson Waite            
1929-02 Robinson Anna "Sis" L            
1929-02 Roubert Phyllis              
1929-02 Rouch Frank              
1929-02 Rutter Elizabeth "Libby"              
1929-02 Todd Edgar Marker           Class Vice President
1929-02 Trainer Elizabeth "Beth" C            
1929-02 Williams Louise              
1929-02 Wolson Rose R            



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Martha W. Doyle - Head of Public Speaking Dept
Laura E. Reany - Head of Science Dept
Florence Williams - Head of English Dept
Helen Agnew - Latin and French
David M. Baker - Pattern-making & Trade Theory
Alice Birtwell -Latin
Leah E. Bloom - English
Arthur P. Brewer - Machine Shop Practice, Trade Theory
Thomas Cain, Jr. - History
Hannah Cassell - History
John D. Christman - Algebra
R. H. Coe - English
Margaret L. Cummings - English
Elizabeth T. Doherty - Bookkeeping
Edna S. Emmott - Arithmetic
Florence Fallon - Spanish
Hummel Fishburn - Music
J. Homer Graber - Trade Mathematics
Amelie Graf - French & Spanish
George De Haas - History and Mechanical Drawing
Solomon L Hagy - Physics & Biology
Daniel H. Hall - Mathematics
Helen M. Hall - English
Charity B. Hampson - English
Albert Dempsey Hartley - Algebra & Geometry
Bertha Helms - Typewriting
Effie M. Hibbs - Chemistry & General Science
J. Hunter Howard - HIstory
Emile H. Huber - Mathematics
John H. Hughes - Problems of Democracy
Caroline M. Jackson - History
Mary R. Jones - Bookkeeping [Biography]
Ralph Kahlbaugh - Chemistry
Charles P. Larkin - Director of Athletics
Marjorie Larkin - Biology and English
Allen R. Matthues - Spanish
Mary Ed Mecoy - Art Department
Pamela McWiliams - History
Elizabeth Miller - Mathematics and English
Caroline V. Murdock - Commercial Law and Geography
Ozell Orr - Art
Martha Louise Pancoast - Latin
Clara M. Parks - Stenography & Typewriting
Ward Pearson - Latin [Biography]
Mrs. George W. Pedlow - Librarian
Jean Prosser - English
Ella W. Rennie - Stenography and Typewriting
Elizabeth F. Schieck - Assistant Secretary
Charles P. Smith - Mechanical Drawing
Logan Smith - Industrial English and Science
Ruth E. Tanguy - Public Speaking
Edna M. Wagner - English
Ethel B. Wood - Secretary to Principal


Class History:


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2005 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05