Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1933

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1933

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1933 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Rose Marie (Della Monica) Holodick, Wilmington, DE for sharing with us a copy of her father's annual.


CHS CLASS of 1933

Principal

George W. Pedlow

Dean of Girls

Edna S. Emmot

Vice Principal

J. Homer Graber

Secretary to Principal

Louise Williams

Assistant Secretary

Mary L. Springer

 

Class Officers

Class President: William Howland

Vice President: Harry "Joe" Morris

Secretary: 

Treasurer: Marie McCabe


The Class of 1933

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1933 Adam James R            
1933 Adams Alvin J            
1933 Albanese Guido Joseph            
1933 Andrews Phyllis Gwen            
1933 Banaszkiewicz Raymond Joseph            
1933 Barraclough Alfred "Al" James            
1933 Bassoe Sigrun (Sig" Yvonne            
1933 Bergdoll Anna "Ann" W            
1933 Bergman Emma Dorothy            
1933 Berlant David              
1933 Bittle Miriam Elizabeth            
1933 Bland Edmond "Ed"              
1933 Blank Benjamin              
1933 Blank Irving "Sonny"              
1933 Blythe Elwood Joseph            
1933 Bomberger Harry J d. 9/6/2003         Operated Bomberger's Pharmacy until closing in June 1996; Chester Fire Chief 1956-1960; Member of Good Will Fire Co.
1933 Booth Helen Ann            
1933 Booth Janet Ward            
1933 Bowen Charlotte Jane            
1933 Bowen Lillie May            
1933 Bowes Betty "Betts" Josephine            
1933 Brientnall John              
1933 Brown Clifford Lewis            
1933 Browne Walter Allen            
1933 Bunce Ruth Martha            
1933 Burns Alice Irene         Boothwyn  
1933 Burt, Jr Cole Oliver            
1933 Carter Henrietta "Hetty" Irwin            
1933 Clayton Harriet G            
1933 Conte Vincent              
1933 Copson Ernest "Ernie" Stanley            
1933 Cosgrove John              
1933 Councill John "Junie"           Parkside  
1933 Crutchley Robert Edward            
1933 Cullum Malcolm R            
1933 Doyle Winifred "Winnie"              
1933 Dubois Mildred Florence            
1933 Duffy Dorothy Elizabeth         Marcus Hook  
1933 Dzukieski Chester John            
1933 Eachus John              
1933 Eawchin Benjamin              
1933 Elliott Mahlon Preston            
1933 Federoff Kathryn "Kay"              
1933 Ford Doris              
1933 Forsythe, Jr Robert L         Essington  
1933 Fraim Walter              
1933 Frankel Harold              
1933 Fullerton Anna Boyd         Essington  
1933 Fusco Michael "Mike"              
1933 Gadson Hallee "Pete"              
[1/4]



Faculty & Staff:

English & Public Speaking Department:
Florence Williams, Head
Florence Benjamin
Leah Bloom
Amanda Brown
Mary V. Carroll
Pauline Calhoun
Gertrude Lawton
Sarah McCartney
Mary Muldoon
Clara P. Riley
Abigail S. Rowland
Elizabeth Russell
Dorothy Smith
Selina E. Turner
Edna M. Wagner
Margaret Walker

Commercial Department
Ella W. Rennie, Head
Catherine Calhoun
Edna S. Emmott
Bertha A. Helms
Mary R. Jones [Biography]
Robert E. Lannen
Jennie Mahon
Carolin V. Murdock
Clara M. Parks

Languages:
Alice Birtwell
Amelie Graf
Helen Green
Harold Hartman
Harriet E. Oliver
Ward B. Pearson [Biography]
Martha L. Pancoast
Margaret Slaughter

Industrial Department:
David M. Baker
Albert Fisher
H. Roy Hosler
Walter Miller
John C. Pentecost

Social Science Department:
Caroline M. Jackson, Head
Alfred Buono
Hannah Cassell
Basil Clare
George DeHaas
George D. Lange
Pamela McWilliams
Paul W. Pritchard
Theodore Smithers
Gladys Wagner

Mathematics Department:
John D. Christman, Head
Richard M. Chamberlin
Emile H. Huber
Elizabeth M. Miller
J. Theodore Park
Frank N. Stein

Science Department:
Effie M. HIbbs, Head
Harley F. Atwood
Zena M. Hunter
Iva I. DeWitt
Oliver D. Robinson

Physical Education:
Arleyne L. Pittenger
Margaret H. Scheick
Joseph George

Music Department:
Charles D. Long
Lewis R. Zelley

Librarian:
Agnes C. Lorenz

Art Department:
Myra T. Boyle
A. Marguerite Norman

 


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05