Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1934

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of February 1934

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1933 Chester High School Annual:

Many thanks to Rose Marie (Della Monica) Holodick, Wilmington, DE for sharing with us a copy of her father's annual.


CHS CLASS of 1933

Principal

George W. Pedlow

Dean of Girls

Edna S. Emmot

Vice Principal

J. Homer Graber

Secretary to Principal

Louise Williams

Assistant Secretary

Mary L. Springer

 

Class Officers

Class President: John T. Gorham

Vice President: John Harper

Secretary: Estelle Nicholas

Treasurer: Drayton "Drayt" Harrison


The Class of February 1934

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1934-02 Adams Eleanor              
1934-02 Anderson Rosa              
1934-02 Anmuth Alice              
1934-02 Baldt Kenneth              
1934-02 Banks Emily              
1934-02 Barbacane Lena              
1934-02 Bardsley James C            
1934-02 Barlow Howard              
1934-02 Baron Gladys "Glads"              
1934-02 Bateman Edward              
1934-02 Berman Rhoeda              
1934-02 Beswick James "Jim"              
1934-02 Bevans John "Jack"              
1934-02 Birtwell Jane              
1934-02 Blahitka Walter              
1934-02 Booth Dorothy           Booth's Corner  
1934-02 Boushelle Katharine              
1934-02 Bowing Marion B            
1934-02 Braxton Eugene C            
1934-02 Brewer Jane "Gracie"              
1934-02 Brientall Victor "Vic"              
1934-02 Bringle Pauline              
1934-02 Browne Albert L            
1934-02 Carpenter William A            
1934-02 Carter Leona E            
1934-02 Chandler Anne              
1934-02 Concello Joseph              
1934-02 Cowdell John              
1934-02 Davis David              
1934-02 Dellamonico Frank              
1934-02 Dodds Helen D            
1934-02 Dublisky Leonard              
1934-02 Dwyer John              
1934-02 Furniss Naomi              
1934-02 Furniss William "Bill"              
1934-02 Fussell Sue              
1934-02 Gaines Frank L            
1934-02 Gaudiello Molly              
1934-02 Girolamo Patricia              
1934-02 Goldberg J Leonard            
1934-02 Goldberg Joseph L            
1934-02 Goldsworthy Edith              
1934-02 Gomeringer Emily              
1934-02 Gorby J "Eddie" Edward            
1934-02 Gorham John T           President sophomore, junior, senior years
1934-02 Greenstein Martin L            
1934-02 Gunn Dorothy              
1934-02 Guy Della May            
1934-02 Haas Henry "Hen"              
1934-02 Hall Elizabeth "Betty" L            
[1/3]



Faculty & Staff:

English & Public Speaking Department:
Florence Williams, Head
Florence Benjamin
Leah Bloom
Amanda Brown
Mary V. Carroll
Pauline Calhoun
Gertrude Lawton
Sarah McCartney
Mary Muldoon
Clara P. Riley
Abigail S. Rowland
Elizabeth Russell
Dorothy Smith
Selina E. Turner
Edna M. Wagner
Margaret Walker

Commercial Department
Ella W. Rennie, Head
Catherine Calhoun
Edna S. Emmott
Bertha A. Helms
Mary R. Jones [Biography]
Robert E. Lannen
Jennie Mahon
Carolin V. Murdock
Clara M. Parks

Languages:
Alice Birtwell
Amelie Graf
Helen Green
Harold Hartman
Harriet E. Oliver
Ward B. Pearson [Biography]
Martha L. Pancoast
Margaret Slaughter

Industrial Department:
David M. Baker
Albert Fisher
H. Roy Hosler
Walter Miller
John C. Pentecost

Social Science Department:
Caroline M. Jackson, Head
Alfred Buono
Hannah Cassell
Basil Clare
George DeHaas
George D. Lange
Pamela McWilliams
Paul W. Pritchard
Theodore Smithers
Gladys Wagner

Mathematics Department:
John D. Christman, Head
Richard M. Chamberlin
Emile H. Huber
Elizabeth M. Miller
J. Theodore Park
Frank N. Stein

Science Department:
Effie M. HIbbs, Head
Harley F. Atwood
Zena M. Hunter
Iva I. DeWitt
Oliver D. Robinson

Physical Education:
Arleyne L. Pittenger
Margaret H. Scheick
Joseph George

Music Department:
Charles D. Long
Lewis R. Zelley

Librarian:
Agnes C. Lorenz

Art Department:
Myra T. Boyle
A. Marguerite Norman


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05