Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1929

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1929

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1929 Chester High School Annual, available at Delaware County Historical Society.

CHS CLASS of 1929

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: 
John Howley

Vice President: Richard Montgomery

Secretary: Virginia Apsley

Treasurer: Leah Jordan


The Class of 1929

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1929 Adams Arthur              
1929 Anderson Virginia "Jinny"              
1929 Apsley Virginia             Class Secretary
1929 Bail Ella              
1929 Barkalow Estelle              
1929 Bartleson William              
1929 Bell Emma              
1929 Bentley Jack              
1929 Berlant Emmanuel              
1929 Bonier Harry              
1929 Borri Margaret              
1929 Bostur Philip "Phil"              
1929 Boulden Herbert "Dub" Bell            
1929 Bram Norma              
1929 Bullock William Ellis            
1929 Burns Dorothy              
1929 Chatten Raymond "Chatty" W            
1929 Cloud Sarah              
1929 Cohen Mary              
1929 Crielly James              
1929 Cro... Harold Messick            
1929 Crumwell Addia              
1929 Davis Earl "Sheik" W            
1929 Deery James              
1929 Dublisky S Harry            
1929 Dwyer Ellis              
1929 Egbert Wayne              
1929 Elliott Park              
1929 Felton Walter              
1929 Fenza Augustine "Fenzy" Frank            
1929 Firth Albert "Al" "Firthy"              
1929 Firth Marsden              
1929 Floyd Emily              
1929 Gerber Bessie "Betty" "Bess"              
1929 Giles Covington              
1929 Goldberg Matilda              
1929 Goody George              
1929 Gorman Frank              
1929 Harrison Elizabeth              
1929 Hayes Helen Augusta            
1929 Hessen Ida              
1929 Hill Nellie              
1929 Hilliard Albert "Hilly"              
1929 Houston Harold              
1929 Howley John             Class President
1929 Innis Jeannette Elizabeth            
1929 Jackson Mabel Sawyer            
1929 Jordan Leah E October 29, 1993 Single       Class Treasurer; Later Dr. Jordan, "Doc", was a much-respected teacher at Chester High School for many years. See Dr. Jordan's biography in our "Biographies" section.
1929 Koch Mary "Kochy" Elizabeth            
1929 Kollock Catherine              
[1/2]



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Martha W. Doyle - Head of Public Speaking
Laura E. Reany - Head of Science Dept
Florence Williams - Head of English Dept
Helen Agnew - Latin & French
David M. Baker - Pattern-making & Trade Theory
Elizabeth Bartleson - English
Alice Birtwell - Latin
Leah E. Bloom - English
Arthur Brewer - Machine Shop Practice, Trade Theory
Amanda Brown - English
Albert Buono - Director of Athletics
Mary Carroll - English & Public speaking
Hannah Cassell - History
John D. Christman - Algebra & Geometry
Margaret Cummings - English
George DeHaas - History & Mechanical Drawing
Edna S. Emmott - Arithmetic
Hummel Fishburn - Music
J. Homer Graber - Trade Mathematics
Amelie Graf - French & Spanish
Solomon L. Hagy - Physics & Biology
Daniel H. Hall - Mathematics
Charity B. Hampson - English
Albert Dempsey Hartley - Algebra & Geometry
Bertha A. Helms - Typewriting
Effie M. Hibbs - Chemistry & General Science
Esther Howard - Public Speaking
J. Hunter Howard - Algebra, Physics & Chemistry
Emile Huber - Geometry
John H. Hughes - Problems of Democracy
Zena Hunter - Chemistry & English
Caroline M. Jackson - History
Mary R. Jones - Bookkeeping [Biography]
Ralph Kahlbaugh - Chemistry
Bryce Kemp - Spanish
Jennie Mahon - Bookkeeping
Allen R. Mathues - Spanish
Pamela McWilliams - History
Mary Ed Mecoy - Art Dept
Elizabeth Miller - Mathematics & English
Caroline Murdock - Commercial Law & Geography
Ozell Orr - Art
Martha L. Pancoast - Latin
Clara M. Parks - Stenography & Typewriting
Ward Pearson - Latin [Biography]
Mrs. George W. Pedlow - Librarian
C. Haines W. Pullen - Industrial English
Ella W. Rennie - Stenography & Typewriting
Margaret Slaughter - History & Latin
Charles P. Smith - Machine Shop Practice, Mechanical Drawing
Mary Smith - Algebra
Theodore Smithers - Problems of Democracy & History
Florence Stein - English
Eunice Valentine - English
Edna M. Wagner - English
Gladys Wagner - Public Speaking
Louise Williams - Assistant Secretary
Ethel B. Wood - Secretary to Principal

Class History:


 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05