Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of February 1936

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of February 1936

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Reunions

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1935 Chester High School Annual, available at Delaware County Historical Society.

CHS CLASS of February 1936

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: Allison "Al" Simms

Vice President: Elizabeth Lawton

Secretary: Margaret Brown

Treasurer: Howard L. Clark, Jr.


The Class of February 1936

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1936-02 Alexander Flora           Trainer  
1936-02 Anmuth Rose "Doughty"              
1936-02 Barlow Florence "Flossie"              
1936-02 Baylin Laura              
1936-02 Bell Irene "Renee" Mae            
1936-02 Berckman Kermit              
1936-02 Bershad Howard              
1936-02 Bielicki Cecilia "Ceil"              
1936-02 Bond Cecil "Spud" Walton            
1936-02 Bowley Edward             Retired from Eastern Airlines
1936-02 Boyle Mary              
1936-02 Brewster Ruth "Ruthie" R            
1936-02 Briasch Florence Emma            
1936-02 Brown Margaret "Pat"     Clark       Class Secretary
1936-02 Bryant Robert "Franchot" Williard            
1936-02 Byron Elizabeth "Betty"              
1936-02 Campbell, Jr Andrew "Beans"              
1936-02 Caulk Emma Beatrice            
1936-02 Chipman Eleanor "Chippey" Marguerite            
1936-02 Clark Mary              
1936-02 Clark, Jr Howard             Class Treasurer
1936-02 Conrad Florence              
1936-02 Coombes Gertrude              
1936-02 Crystle Charlotte "Sharkey"           Twin Oaks  
1936-02 Davis Mabel              
1936-02 Desmond Joseph              
1936-02 Detweiler Margaret "Mog"              
1936-02 Dezzi Violet              
1936-02 Dolan William Francis            
1936-02 Duncan, Jr William "Ripper" Roland            
1936-02 Ellis Fae              
1936-02 Emsley Edith "Edie" May            
1936-02 Esrey Helen "Squirt" Copple            
1936-02 Esser Joseph              
1936-02 Evonsky Olga              
1936-02 Feddeman Fred              
1936-02 Fisher William              
1936-02 Flemming Clifford              
1936-02 Follett Milton              
1936-02 Forsyth, Jr Frank              
1936-02 Fowler Virginia "Ginnie"              
1936-02 Fritz Isabelle              
1936-02 Gantz Raphael "Ray"              
1936-02 Gay Thomas              
1936-02 Giamboy Frank George            
1936-02 Gold George "Abe"              
1936-02 Goldberg Blanche              
1936-02 Goldberg Edith "Edee" Claire            
1936-02 Goldberg Sara              
1936-02 Goldsborough Pauline "Paul" Cecilia            
[1/3]



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
John D. Christman, Assistant Principal
Edna S. Emmott, Dean of Girls
Louise Williams, Secretary to the Principal
Mary L. Springer, Assistant Secretary

English & Public Speaking Department:
Florence Williams, Head
Florence Benjamin
Leah Bloom
Amanda Brown
Mary V. Carroll
Pauline Calhoun
Ann M. Cole
Gertrude Lawton
Sarah McCartney
Mary Muldoon
Clara P. Riley
Abigail S. Rowland
Elizabeth Russell
Selina E. Turner
Edna M. Wagner
Margaret Walker

Commercial Department:
Ella W. Rennie, Head
Catherine Calhoun
Edna S. Emmott
Bertha A. Helms
Mary R. Jones [Biography]
Robert E. Lannen
Jennie Mahon
Carolin V. Murdock
Clara M. Parks
Phyllis Roubert

Languages:
Amelie Graf
Helen Green
Harold V. Hartman
W. Robinson Heard
Muriel Ingram
Harriet E. Oliver
Martha L. Pancoast
Ward B. Pearson [Biography]

Industrial Department:
Frank G. Coulter, Head
David M. Baker
David Congleton
H. Roy Hosler
John C. Pentecost

Social Science Department:
Caroline M. Jackson, Head
Alfred Buono
Hannah Cassell
Basil Clare
George DeHaas
Harriet Drysdale
George D. Lange
Pamela McWilliams
Arleyene L. Pittenger
Paul W. Pritchard
Theodore Smithers

Mathematics Department:
John D. Christman, Acting Head
Neal O. Harris
Emile H. Huber
Elizabeth M. Miller
Frank N. Stein
George Waller

Science Department:
Effie M. Hibbs, Head
Iva DeWitt
Zena M. Hunter
William G. Minich
Margaret H. Schieck

Music Department:
Charles D. Long
Lewis R. Zelley

Art Department:
Myra T. Boyle
A. Marguerite Norman

Librarian:
Agnes C. Lorenz

Class History:


 

 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 10/18/05