Home > Schools > Public Schools > Chester High School > Class of 1936

Old Chester, in Delaware County, PA
Chester High Reunions | What's New Page

Chester High School

Class of 1936

 


Related links:

Chester Schools

Chester High School

Chester High Class of 1936 Reunion

The following list of Chester High School graduates is from the 1936 Chester High School Annual, available at Delaware County Historical Society.

CHS CLASS of 1936

Principal

George W. Pedlow

 

Class Officers

Class President: Isadore Sachs

Vice President: Pauline Hays

Secretary: Virginia Hubbell

Treasurer: Frank Lamey

Class Advisers:
Miss Helms
Mr. Smithers
Miss McWilliams



The Class of 1936

Year Last Name First Name Middle Name Deceased Married Name Course Address Town Notes
1936 Abbott John              
1936 Adams Helen              
1936 Alexander Clayton              
1936 Alexander Jacob "Jake" R            
1936 Artymovicz Joseph              
1936 Ashby William "Bill"              
1936 Atkinson Virginia "Sugar"              
1936 Babe Carl              
1936 Barbacane Laura              
1936 Bershad Howard              
1936 Bielicka Eleanor              
1936 Bishop Jeanne "Jeannie"              
1936 Booth Frances "Frannie"              
1936 Brientnall Esther              
1936 Buck Cecelia              
1936 Burdick Charles              
1936 Burgess Raymond              
1936 Cairns Alethea              
1936 Chemycz Andrew              
1936 Chemycz Joseph "Jose"              
1936 Chew Ralph              
1936 Cluelow Evelyn              
1936 Colonas John "Grizzly"              
1936 Conley Alice              
1936 Consorti Natalina              
1936 Cross Elizabeth              
1936 Crosset Dorothy "Dot"              
1936 Crothers Anne              
1936 Dalton Emma              
1936 D'Angelo Alfred "Al"              
1936 Davis Jane              
1936 Dawson Doris              
1936 DeFuria Aida              
1936 Dembeck Dorothy "Dottie"              
1936 Dewees Georganna "Giggy"              
1936 Dickerson June              
1936 Dilks Ellwood "Peanuts"              
1936 DiMaio Josephine              
1936 DiPietro Albert "Joseph"              
1936 Dougherty Reah              
1936 Drabkowsky Henry "Drab"              
1936 Drake Nelson "Drakeo"              
1936 Duncan William              
1936 Dutton Ervanna              
1936 Ehrentraut Helen "Blondy"              
1936 Elliott Anna              
1936 Elliott Herman "Bus"              
1936 Emper Albert              
1936 Epstein Catherine              
1936 Evans Thomas              
[1/5]



Faculty & Staff:

George W. Pedlow, Principal
Karl E. Agan, Assistant Principal
Edna S. Emmott, Girls' Counselor
H. Louise Williams, Secretary to the Principal
Mary L. Springer, Assistant Secretary

English & Public Speaking Department:
Florence Williams, Head
Florence O. Benjamin
Leah Bloom
Amanda Brown
Mary V. Carroll
Ann M. Cole
Leah E. Jordan
Gertrude E. Lawton
Sarah D. McCartney
Mary Muldoon
Heradah E. Newsome [Biography]
Clara P. Riley
Abigail S. Rowland
Selina E. Turner
Estella M. Von Hagen
Edna M. Wagner
Margaret Walker
Marguerite Welsh

Commercial Department:
Ella W. Rennie, Head
Catherine Calhoun
Edna S. Emmott
Bertha A. Helms
Mary R. Jones [Biography]
Jennie Mahon
Carolin V. Murdock
Clara M. Parks
Phyllis Roubert
Nan M. Scott

Languages:
Amelie Graf
Harold V. Hartman
W. Robinson Heard
Muriel Ingram
Margaret Muldoon
Harriet E. Oliver
Martha L. Pancoast
Ward B. Pearson [Biography]

Industrial Dept
Frank Coulter, Head
David M. Baker
David Congleton
H. Roy Hosler
John C. Pentecost

Social Science Department:
Caroline M. Jackson, Head
John Abrams
Alfred Buono
Hannah Cassell
Basil Clare
George D. Lange
Pamela L. McWilliams
Arleyne L. Pittenger
Paul W. Pritchard
Theodore Smithers

Mathematics Department
Emile Huber, Head
Ellis C. Dwyer
Robert Lannen
Elizabeth M. Miller
Silas H. Shoemaker
Frank N. Stein
George W. D. Waller

Science Department
Effie M. Hibbs, Head
Iva DeWitt
Zena M. Hunter
William G. Minich
Margaret H. Schieck

Librarian
Agnes C. Lorenz

Music Department:
Charles D. Long, Head
Lewis R. Zelley

Art Department:

Myra T. Boyle
A. Marguerite Norman

Class History:


 

 

If you have any information and or pictures that you would like to contribute about Chester, please forward it to john@oldchesterpa.com


2003 John A. Bullock III.

GDPub2.JPG (7902 bytes)

This page last updated 01/15/08